H.R.218 - People Resolved to Obtain an Understanding of Democracy Act

To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to provide for naturalization for certain high school graduates. view all titles (3)

All Bill Titles

  • Official: To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to provide for naturalization for certain high school graduates. as introduced.
  • Short: People Resolved to Obtain an Understanding of Democracy Act as introduced.
  • Short: P.R.O.U.D. Act as introduced.

This Bill currently has no wiki content. If you would like to create a wiki entry for this bill, please Login, and then select the wiki tab to create it.

Comments Feed

  • kevinmcc 01/22/2011 12:10am

    Too easy to get a diploma in the US, its a meaningless document.

  • fakk2 01/23/2011 7:28am

    Since I can’t post this on the actual bill text, for anyone wanting to know the text of the related sections of the immigration code here it is (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.f6da51a2342135be7e9d7a10e0dc91a0/?vgnextoid=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fa7e539dc4bed010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&CH=act):

  • Comm_reply
    fakk2 01/23/2011 7:28am

    Section 312(a) states:
    “(a) No person except as otherwise provided in this title shall hereafter be naturalized as a citizen of the United States upon his own application who cannot demonstrate-

    (1) an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language: Provided, That the requirements of this paragraph relating to ability to read and write shall be met if the applicant can read or write simple words and phrases to the end that a reasonable test of his literacy shall be made and that no extraordinary or unreasonable conditions shall be imposed upon the applicant; and

    (2) a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form of government, of the United States."

  • Comm_reply
    fakk2 01/23/2011 7:31am

    316(a):
    (a) No person, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be naturalized, unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his application has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State or within the district of the Service in the United States in which the applicant filed the application for at least three months, (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed tothe…

  • Comm_reply
    fakk2 01/23/2011 7:31am

    …good order and happiness of the United States.

  • Comm_reply
    fakk2 01/23/2011 7:33am

    Section 316©:
    © The granting of the benefits of subsection (b) of this section shall not relieve the applicant from the requirement of physical presence within the United States for the period specified in subsection (a) of this section, except in the case of those persons who are employed by, or under contract with, the Government of the United States. In the case of a person employed by or under contract with Central Intelligence Agency, the requirement in subsection (b) of an uninterrupted period of at least one year of physical presence in the United States may be complied with by such person at any time prior to filing an application for naturalization.

  • Comm_reply
    fakk2 01/23/2011 7:36am

    Section 318 is burden of proof (too long to post)…

    Section 334(b):
    (b) No person shall file a valid application for naturalization unless he shall have attained the age of eighteen years. An application for naturalization by an alien shall contain an averment of lawful admission for permanent residence.

  • cc0623 02/02/2011 7:46am

    This Bill is just the Dream Act without requiring military service! Get a high school diploma and become a US Citizen? This is outlandish.

  • MichaelDSP 02/03/2011 9:03am

    Just remember that when illegal immigrants get a high school and college education, then get deported and end up benefiting their old country instead of benefiting us.

  • mmitsuzono 02/03/2011 5:45pm

    Also, we are facing all the by boomers retiring and lacking young people to pay for them.
    I’m 30, so i’m selfishly want more younger population to share the duty!

  • mmitsuzono 02/03/2011 5:45pm

    baby boomer, not by boomer. sorry.


Vote on This Bill

31% Users Support Bill

11 in favor / 25 opposed
 

Send Your Rep a Letter

about this bill Support Oppose Tracking
Track with MyOC

Top-Rated Comments