H.R.1933 - To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to modify the requirements for admission of nonimmigrant nurses in health professional shortage areas.

view all titles (1)

All Bill Titles

  • Official: To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to modify the requirements for admission of nonimmigrant nurses in health professional shortage areas. as introduced.

This Bill currently has no wiki content. If you would like to create a wiki entry for this bill, please Login, and then select the wiki tab to create it.

Bill’s Views

  • Today: 3
  • Past Seven Days: 5
  • All-Time: 3,490
 
Introduced
 
House
Passed
 
Senate
Passes
 
President
Signs
 

 
05/23/11
 
08/01/11
 
 
 
 
 

 

Latest Vote

Result: Passed - August 01, 2011

Roll call number 685 in the House

Question: On Motion to Suspend the Rules and Pass, as Amended: H R 1933 To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to modify the requirements for admission of nonimmigrant nurses in health professional shortage areas

 

Official Summary

Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act with respect to the admission of nonimmigrant nurses (H-1C visa) in health professional shortage areas to: (1) permit a one-time three-year extension of admission, and (2) reduce the maximum number of such visas per fiscal year to 300. Authorizes s

Official Summary

Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act with respect to the admission of nonimmigrant nurses (H-1C visa) in health professional shortage areas to:
(1) permit a one-time three-year extension of admission, and
(2) reduce the maximum number of such visas per fiscal year to 300. Authorizes such nonimmigrant alien to accept new employment as a registered nurse at any facility which qualifies for the H-1C program upon a prospective employer's filing of a new petition. Continues employment authorization until adjudication of a new petition. Terminates such authorization if a petition is denied. Requires such nonimmigrant alien:
(1) to have been lawfully admitted to the United States;
(2) to have not been employed without authorization since admission; and
(3) to have had a prospective employer file a petition for new employment before the date of expiration of the authorized period of stay, except that if the alien is terminated or laid off by his or her employer such new employment petition shall be filed during the ensuing 45-day period.

...Read the Rest


Latest Letters to Congress

See All Letters (3)
 


Vote on This Bill

63% Users Support Bill

5 in favor / 3 opposed
 

Send Your Rep a Letter

about this bill Support Oppose Tracking
Track with MyOC