H.R.3506 - Eliminate Privacy Notice Confusion Act

To amend the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to provide an exception from the continuing requirement for annual privacy notices for financial institutions which do not share personal information with affiliates, and for other purposes. view all titles (3)

All Bill Titles

  • Official: To amend the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to provide an exception from the continuing requirement for annual privacy notices for financial institutions which do not share personal information with affiliates, and for other purposes. as introduced.
  • Short: Eliminate Privacy Notice Confusion Act as introduced.
  • Official: To amend the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to provide an exception from the continuing requirement for annual privacy notices for financial institutions which do not change their policies and practices with regard to disclosing nonpublic personal information from the policies and practices that were disclosed in the most recent disclosure sent to consumers, and for other purposes. as amended by house.

This Bill currently has no wiki content. If you would like to create a wiki entry for this bill, please Login, and then select the wiki tab to create it.

Bill’s Views

  • Today: 2
  • Past Seven Days: 6
  • All-Time: 3,276
 
Introduced
 
House
Passed
 
Senate
Passes
 
President
Signs
 

 
07/31/09
 
04/14/10
 
 
 
 
 

Official Summary

Eliminate Privacy Notice Confusion Act - Amends the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to exempt from its annual privacy policy notice requirement any financial institution which: (1) provides nonpublic personal information only in accordance with specified requirements; and (2) has not changed its pol

Official Summary

Eliminate Privacy Notice Confusion Act - Amends the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act to exempt from its annual privacy policy notice requirement any financial institution which:
(1) provides nonpublic personal information only in accordance with specified requirements; and
(2) has not changed its policies and practices with regard to disclosing nonpublic personal information from those disclosed in the most recent disclosure sent to consumers.

...Read the Rest




Vote on This Bill

100% Users Support Bill

4 in favor / 0 opposed
 

Send Your Rep a Letter

about this bill Support Oppose Tracking
Track with MyOC