S.1085 - Reuniting Families Act

A bill to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to promote family unity, and for other purposes. view all titles (3)

All Bill Titles

  • Official: A bill to amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to promote family unity, and for other purposes. as introduced.
  • Popular: Reuniting Families Act as introduced.
  • Short: Reuniting Families Act as introduced.

Bill’s Views

  • Today: 1
  • Past Seven Days: 7
  • All-Time: 52,975
 
Introduced
 
Senate
Passes
 
House
Passes
 
President
Signs
 

 
05/20/09
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

OpenCongress Summary

This legislation would reform the family-based immigration system and speed up the process for family members of legal immigrants to secure visas. Specifically, it would reclassify spouses and children of legal immigrants as immediate relatives, raise the per-country family-sponsored and employment-based immigration limits from 7 percent to 10 percent of total admissions, recapture visas that went unused in previous years due to bureaucratic errors, allow widows and spouses to remain eligible for visas after the death of a sponsoring family member, and more.
OpenCongress bill summaries are written by OpenCongress editors and are entirely independent of Congress and the federal government. For the summary provided by Congress itself, via the Congressional Research Service, see the "Official Summary" below.

Official Summary

Reuniting Families Act - Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to establish the fiscal year worldwide level of employment-based immigrants at 140,000 plus: (1) the previous year's unused visas; and (2) the number of unused visas from FY1992-FY2007. Establishes the fiscal year worl

Official Summary

Reuniting Families Act - Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to establish the fiscal year worldwide level of employment-based immigrants at 140,000 plus:
(1) the previous year's unused visas; and
(2) the number of unused visas from FY1992-FY2007. Establishes the fiscal year worldwide level of family-sponsored immigrants at 480,000 plus:
(1) the previous year's unused visas; and
(2) the number of unused visas from FY1992-FY2007. Revises the definition of \"immediate relative\" to:
(1) mean a child, spouse, or parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (and for each family member of a citizen or resident, such individual's accompanying spouse or child), except that in the case of parents such citizens shall be at least 21 years old;
(2) permit a widow or widower of a U.S. citizen or resident to seek permanent resident status if married at least two years at the time of the citizen's or resident's death or, if married less than two years, by showing through a preponderance of the evidence that the marriage was entered into in good faith and not solely to obtain an immigration benefit; and
(3) include an alien who was the child or parent of a U.S. citizen or resident at the time of the citizen's or resident's death if the alien files a petition within two years after such date or prior to reaching 21 years old. Increases immigration visas for:
(1) unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens; and
(2) brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens. Provides a 60,000 visa allocation for the unmarried sons and daughters of permanent resident aliens. Increases annual per country (10% of annual total) and dependent area (5% of annual total) limits for employment-based and family-sponsored immigrant visas. Expands specified family-unity exceptions to unlawful presence-based inadmissibility. Provides specified relief for orphans and spouses regarding:
(1) petitions for immediate relative status;
(2) parole eligibility;
(3) permanent resident status adjustment; and
(4) processing of immigrant visas. Exempts children of naturalized Filipino World War II veterans from worldwide or numerical immigrant limitations. Makes a minor child of an alien fiancee/fiance or of an alien spouse of a U.S. citizen eligible for derivative K-visa status provided that the child's age is determined using such child's age at the date that the petition to classify such child's parent as a K-visa alien is filed with the Secretary of Homeland Security. Authorizes the Secretary or the Attorney General to adjust the status of a finacee/fiance or alien spouse and any minor children (K-visa) to conditional permanent resident status if such alien marries the petitioner within three months after U.S. admission. Redefines \"child\" for purposes of titles I and II of the Act to include a stepchild under 21 years old. (Current law includes a stepchild who has not reached 18 years old at the time the marriage creating the status of stepchild occurred.)

...Read the Rest

Organizations Supporting S.1085

  • National Council of La Raza
  • National Immigration Forum
  • Japanese American Citizens League
  • Church World Service
  • Human Rights Campaign
  • Christian Reformed Church
  • ...and 10 more. See all.

Organizations Opposing S.1085

  • None via MapLight at this time.


Latest Letters to Congress

See All Letters (3)
 


Vote on This Bill

90% Users Support Bill

2328 in favor / 259 opposed
 

Send Your Senator a Letter

about this bill Support Oppose Tracking
Track with MyOC

Top-Rated Comments