Kathy Castor/Schedule

From OpenCongress Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

< Back to the main Kathy Castor page

Editor's note: Rep. Castor posts her schedule online at her congressional website. The staff of the Sunlight Foundation and Congresspedia regularly copy her schedule to this archive, beginning on March 29, 2007. As of August 23, 2007, it is noted below if there was no schedule posted for a time period.

Series: Members of Congress posting schedules online


MOC schedule index

House:

Senate:

Contents

August 2010

August 7, 2010

  • 9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Mortgage Assistance and Foreclosure Prevention Workshop

Jefferson High School

August 6, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Community Roundtable with Carol Browner re: Gulf Oil Spill

August 5, 2010

  • 10:00 am - A Kid's Place Tour

August 4, 2010

  • 1:30 pm - Channel 28 Interview - Mortgage Assistance and Foreclosure Prevention Workshop

August 3, 2010

  • 9:15 am - Ch 13 Interview - Mortgage Assistance and Foreclosure Prevention Workshop
  • 10:00 am - Interview: Stacie Schaible - Mortgage Assistance and Foreclosure Prevention Workshop
  • 11:30 am - Ophelia Project -Robin Rose
  • 6:00 pm - Community Town Hall with Navy Secretary Ray Mabus to discuss Gulf Recovery after Oil Disaster

August 2, 2010

  • 2:30 pm - Bay News 9 Interview - Mortgage Assistance and Foreclosure Prevention Workshop

July 2010

July 29, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 9:00 am - Children's Health Care Caucus
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection will hold a legislative hearing on the "Toxic Chemicals Safety Act of 2010"
  • 1:00 pm - Committee on Standards - Adjudicatory Investigative Subcommittee

July 28, 2010

  • 10:00a Energy and Commerce Full Committee Markup - H.R. 903, the "Dental Emergency Responder Act of 2010"; H.R. 1745, the "Family Health Care Accessibility Act of 2010"; H.R. 2923, the "Combat Methamphetamine Enhancement Act" (as introduced); H.R. 3199, the "Emergency Medic Transition Act of 2010"; H.R. 3470, the "Nationally Enhancing the Wellbeing of Babies Through Outreach and Research Now (NEWBORN) Act of 2010"; H.R. 5710, the "National All Schedules Prescription Electronic Reporting Reauthorization Act of 2010"; H.R. 5756, the "Training and Research for Autism Improvement Nationwide (TRAIN) Act of 2010"; H.R. 5809, the "Safe Drug Disposal Act of 2010"
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting FSU President Dr. Eric Barron
  • 1:30 pm - Gulf Restoration Network - Casey Demoss Roberts
  • 2:00 pm - Staff Meeting
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class

July 27, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing entitled "The BP Oil Spill and Gulf Coast Tourism: Assessing the Impact"
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled "Implementation of the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act"
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting: Chamber of Commerce, Jose Valiente, Chuck Sykes
  • 2:45 pm - BBC Interview

July 26, 2010

  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Democratic Caucus

July 23, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Bay News 9 Interview

July 22, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Health legislative hearing on pending public health legislation
  • 10:00 am - House and Senate Member Briefing on BP Compensation Fund Update

Special Guest: Ken Feinberg, Administrator, BP Deepwater Horizon Disaster Victim Compensation Fund

  • 1:00p Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health Markup - H.R. 903, the "Dental Emergency Responder Act"; H.R. 1745, the "Family Health Care Accessibility Act"; H.R. 3199, the "Emergency Medic Transition (EMT) Act"; H.R. 5710, the "National All Schedules Prescription Electronic Reporting Reauthorization Act of 2010"; H.R. 5756, To amend title I of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 to provide for grants and technical assistance to improve services rendered to children and adults with autism, and their families, and to expand the number of University Centers for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities Education, Research, and Service; the "Safe Drug Disposal Act of 2010"
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Safety Net Hospitals
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection legislative hearing on the "BEST PRACTICES Act"

July 21, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Full Committee Markup - H.R. 3101, the "Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010", amended; H.R. 4692, the "National Manufacturing Strategy Act of 2010"; H.R. 5156, the "Clean Energy Technology Manufacturing and Export Assistance Act", amended; H.R. 4678 , the "Foreign Manufacturer Legal Accountability Act of 2010", amended; and H. R. 3655, the "Bereaved Consumer's Bill of Rights Act", amended.
  • 2:30 pm - Meeting with Repower America
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting: Rep. Delahunt and Phil Peters, Lexington Institute
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class

July 20, 2010

  • 10:00 am Energy and Commerce - Oversight and Investigations Subcommittee - Hearing on Interior's Role in the Deepwater Horizon Disaster. Witness: Interior Secretary Salazar and former Interior Secreatries Gale Norton and Dirk Kempthorn
  • 11:00 am -Chairman Levin - Jobs bill passed by the House, the energy tax legislation under development by the Ways and Means committee
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Marshall Morton and George Mahoney of Media General Inc.
  • 4:00 pm - Tampa Port Authority

July 19, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Super Regional Rail Conference
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Dinner with Dr. Peggy Hamburg, Commissioner of the FDA and the Democratic Women Members of Energy and Commerce

July 15, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce - Full Committee Markup - H.R. 5626, the "Blowout Prevention Act of 2010"; H.R. 2480, the "Truth in Fur Labeling Act of 2010", amended; H.R. 4501, the "Guarantee of a Legitimate Deal Act of 2010", amended; H.R. 1796, the "Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act", amended; and H. Res. 1466, a resolution of inquiry requesting the President and directing the Secretary of Energy to produce certain documents to the House of Representatives relating to the potential use of Yucca Mountain as a high level nuclear waste repository.
  • 10:30 am - House and Senate Member Briefing: BP Oil Spill Response Hurricane Preparedness and Update on Overall Effort

Speakers: Admiral Thad William Allen, Commandant of the United States Coast Guard Administrator Craig Fugate, Federal Emergency Management Agency Administrator Jane Lubchenco, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

  • 11:30 am - Meeting with Dr. Lorenzo of Tampa General Hospital
  • 12:00 pm - Call with Federal Rail Deputy Director Karen Rae
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Tampa Bay Area Rapid Transit Authority

July 14, 2010

  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with student Washington Center for internships and academic seminars
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on H.R. 4692, the "National Manufacturing Strategy Act"
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled "Antibiotic Resistance and the Use of Antibiotics in Animal Agriculture"
  • 4:00p Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class

July 13, 2010

  • 10:45 am - Tampa Tribune Editorial Board
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Democratic Caucus

July 12, 2010

  • 9:30 am - Channel 13 - Oil Disaster

July 2, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Call, BP Exec VP Dave Nagel

July 1, 2010

  • 8:00 am - House and Senate Member Briefing: Deepwater Horizon Spill Update

Speakers: Admiral Thad William Allen, Commandant of the United States Coast Guard; Secretary Ken Salazar, Department of the Interior Director Carol Browner, White House Office of Energy and Climate Change Policy; Administrator Lisa Jackson, Environmental Protection Agency

  • 9:00 am - Joint Whip / Caucus Member Meeting Topics: H.R. 4899 - Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2010 & Presentation by the Mellman Group on Manufacturing Jobs
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health "The Battle Against Diabetes: Progress Made; Challenges Unmet"
  • 12:00 pm - Intern Lunch

June 2010

June 30, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection Markup: H.R. 4501, the "Guarantee of a Legitimate Deal Act of 2009"; H.R. 2480, the "Truth in Fur Labeling Act of 2009"; H.R. 5156, the "Clean Energy Technology Manufacturing and Export Assistance Act of 2010"; H.R. 1796, the "Residential Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act"; and H.R. 4678, the "Foreign Manufacturer Legal Accountability Act of 2010".
  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Energy and Evironment hearing on legislation to respond to the Gulf Coast oil spill and to prevent future oil well blowouts

David J. Hayes, Deputy Secretary of the Interior

  • 1:00 pm - House and Senate Member Briefing: Gulf Coast Claims Facility; Ken Feinberg, Administrator for the Gulf Coast Claims Facility, will update Members of the House and Senate on the design, implementation and administration of the Gulf Coast Claims Facility set up by the Administration and BP for the $20 billion escrow fund and the $100 million moratorium fund.
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet Markup: H.R. 3101, the "Twenty-first Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2009".
  • 4:00 pm Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class
  • 9:45 pm - Press Interview - CNN Anderson Cooper

June 29, 2010

  • 8:30 am - Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 11:00 am - Press event Environment America
  • 1:00 pm - WUSF Press interview re: Wall St Reform Please
  • 1:30 pm -WMNF - about BP oil samples arriving at USF
  • 7:05p Congressional Baseball Game

June 25, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Opening of new Social Security Administration offices in St. Petersburg

June 24, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Meeting with Central Florida Partnership
  • 12:15 pm Speaker Press Event all women Democratic Members of the House to call on Senate Republicans to stop blocking critical jobs legislation
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Pinellas Assistant County Administrator, Elthia Stanfield

June 23, 2010

  • 9:10 am - Call with Secretary of Navy Ray Maybus to discuss Gulf of Mexico
  • 9:30 am - Democratic Caucus Presentation by Steve Eisman, FrontPoint Partners

Presentation and Update on the Recovery Act

  • 11:30 am - Meeting with the National Employment Lawyers Association
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with the Florida Cable Telecommunications Association
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled "MedPAC's June 2010 Report to Congress: Aligning Incentives in Medicare"

4:00p Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class

June 22, 2010

  • 9:30 am - St Pete College Allstate Center tour and meeting with new President Dr. Law, Rep. Janet Long, and Commissioner Welch
  • 11:00 am - St Petersburg Times Editorial Board
  • 12:30 pm - Call with Chancellor Brogan
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with International Academy of Compounding Pharmacists
  • 4:30 pm -Meeting with RESULTS, Ken and Linda Schatz
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

June 17, 2010

  • 8:15 am - C-SPAN Washington Journal interview
  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing on a discussion draft to provide funding for the construction and maintenance of a nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network and for other purposes and on H.R. 4829, the "Next Generation 9-1-1 Preservation Act of 2010"
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Oversight and Investigation The Role of BP in the Deepwater Horizon Explosion and Oil Spill
  • 12:30 pm - Meeting: Congressional Art Competition Winner

June 16, 2010

  • 9:30 am - Meeting: St Josephs Childrens Hospital family - Braelyn Hines
  • 10:00 am - Conference Call re: local tourism with PR and local business and tourism
  • 12:00 pm - Press Conference Call Brogan
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Close Up Foundation (student from district Genevieve Prevatt from H.B. Plant High School)
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled "HHS Actions to Identify and Address Health Effects of the BP Oil Spill"
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting: All Childrens Hospital
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class
  • 7:00p Congressional Womens Softball Game

June 15, 2010

  • 8:00 am - White House Tour - St. Joseph's hospital family Braelyn Hines
  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce - Energy and Environment "Drilling Down on America's Energy Future: Safety, Security and Clean Energy"
  • 10:00 am - Committee on Natural Resources Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife Subcommittee - Dr. Weisberg witness
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing titled "NIH in the 21st Century: The Director's Perspective"
  • 1:45p Media Availability with Dr. Weisberg
  • 2:00p Dr. Weisberg briefing for the Florida delegation
  • 4:30p Meeting: City of Tampa - Chip Fletcher

June 14, 2010

  • 6:30 pm -Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Topic: Rural Economy Issues

Special Guest: Secretary Vilsack, Department of Agriculture

June 13, 2010

  • 12:30 pm - Crab Chilau cookout - West Tampa
  • 4:00 pm - Central City YMCA- Dedication

June 12, 2010

  • 1:00 pm - Progress Village's 50th Anniversary Reunion-Kevin and Chloe staffing
  • 7:00 pm - St Petersburg Branch NAACP 77th Annual Freedom Fund Banquet-

June 11, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Bay News 9 Political Connection

June 10, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing on H.R. 3101, the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2009
  • 12:30 pm - Sophomore Class Meeting with Chairman Larson
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting - Col. Mathews, Vice Commander MacDill AFB
  • 1:30 pm - Press Call

June 9, 2010

  • 9:15 am - Speak to Nursing Home Association Conference
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled “Promoting the Development of Antibiotics and Ensuring Judicious Use in Humans,”
  • 10:30 am - Transportation and Infrastructure Committee hearing on Oil Spill Liability
  • 11:30 am - Florida Health Care Association
  • 12:30 pm - BP Executive Vice President Dave Nagel and Ray Dempsey
  • 1:00 pm - ScubaNauts
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting: Melissa Perez and son with PKU to discuss HR4926 - The Medical Food Equity Act
  • 2:30 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 3:30 pm - Emory University Chancellor Mike Johns
  • 4:00 pm - Geograpical Variations Meeting with Hospital Executives

June 8, 2010

  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - White House Picnic

June 6,2010

  • 9:30 am - Beulah Baptist Church, Mother Pleasant 100th birthday celebration

June 3, 2010

  • 11:00 am - Roundtable with local small business owners affected by oil disaster

May 2010

May 28, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Votes

May 27, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Committee on Energy and Commerce - full Committee hearing on “Developments in Synthetic Genomics and Implications for Health and Energy”
  • 10:00 am - Natural Resources Committee hearing on oil disaster
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Committee on Energy and Commerce - Energy and Environment subcommittee hearing on response to oil disaster
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 9:00 pm - Votes

May 26, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Childrens Health Care Caucus - Autism
  • 10:30 - Natural Resources Committee hearing on oil disaster
  • 1:15 pm - Energy and Commerce - full committee markup of H.R. 4805, the “Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act”; the “Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 2010”; and H.R. 5320, the “Assistance, Quality, and Affordability Act of 2010".
  • 1:30 pm - State University System briefing on Oil Disaster - USF Dr. Weisberg
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class
  • 5:00 pm - Maria Martinez from Naturally Green Products
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

May 25, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Press Conference Call - Race to the Top
  • 11:00 am - Bay News 9 - regarding USF oil researchers coming to Washington
  • 12:00 pm - One minute speech
  • 12:15 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Full Committee Markup - HR 847, the "James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010"
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 48:30 pm - National Air Traffic Controllers Association
  • 5:00 pm - Speak on floor in support of H.Res. 407 - Expressing support for designation of May as *"National Asthma and Allergy Awareness Month"
  • 5:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee markup continued

May 24, 2010

  • 8:00 am - Keynote Speaker, Southwest Florida Water Management District event
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

May 21,2010

  • 12:30 pm - Suncoast League of Cities

May 20, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 11:00 am - Joint Meeting of Congress - Mexican President Felipe Calderone
  • 11:30 am - Recording Studio - Statement on Florida Coastal Protection Act
  • 12:30 pm - Majority Leader Lunch Meeting
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 3:45 pm - Votes

May 19, 2010

  • 8:30 am - Florida Delegation Meeting re: Gulf of Mexico Oil Disaster
  • 12:15 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Radiologists from Tampa
  • 1:30 pm - Democratic Caucus - Special Guest: Michael Lewis, author of The Big Short
  • 3:00 pm - Florida College of Physicians
  • 3:15 pm - Lester Abberger
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class
  • 7:00 pm - Everglades Foundation Event

May 18, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Groundbreaking for new Women's Health Center at Johnnie Ruth Clarke Health Center Read: Castor Debuts Two New Health Centers
  • 4:30 pm - American College of Emergency Physicians
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

May 17, 2010

  • 11:00 am - Town N Country Senior Center
  • 2:30 pm - Press Conference Call with USF Dean Hogarth regarding the Weatherbird

Read: Castor Works for More Funding for USF Oil Research

May 15, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Tampa Family Health Centers Festival

Read: Castor Debuts Two New Health Centers

May 14, 2010

  • 12:30 pm - Tour Draper Labs
  • 1:30 pm - Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack event

May 13,2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing “The National Broadband Plan: Promoting Broadband Adoption.”
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection legislative hearing on H.R. 4501, the “Guarantee of a Legitimate Deal Act” and H.R. 2480, the “Truth in Fur Labeling Act”

May 12, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Oversight and Investigations Hearing on Gulf Oil Spill

Read: Castor Exacts Pledge from BP to Talk with Florida Officials

  • 11:30 am - Press Conference re: C-Section Hearing

Read: Castor Concerned About Preterm Birth Trends

  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Health “Prematurity and Infant Mortality: What Happens When Babies are Born Too Early?”
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

May 11, 2010

  • 4:30 pm - National Nurses Organizing Committee
  • 5:00 pm - Bob Azstalos
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

May 7, 2010

  • 8:00 am - Florida CFO's Conference Keynote Speaker
  • 10:30 am - Juvenile Diabetes - Kristi Epstein
  • 11:00 am - Tampa Bay Housing Coalition

May 6, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing entitled “H.R. 4700, the Transparency in All Health Care Pricing Act of 2010; H.R. 2249, the Health Care Price Transparency Promotion Act of 2009; and H.R. 4803, the Patients’ Right to Know Act”
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Seniors Task Force Press Conference re: Seniors Bill of Rights
  • 2:30 pm - Votes

May 5, 2010

  • 10:15 am - Dr. Dalton, Moffitt Cancer Center
  • 11:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Full Committee markup H.R. 3993, Calling Card Consumer Protection Act, amended; and H.R. 3655, Bereaved Consumer’s Bill of Rights Act of 2009, amended.
  • 12:30 pm - WMNF Radio Interview
  • 1:00 pm - Col. Martin, MacDill Air Force Base
  • 1:30 pm - Florida League of Cities
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Coastal Protection Caucus Meeting
  • 3:30 pm - Art Savage
  • 5:00 pm - New York Times Reporter
  • 6:45 pm - Telephone Town Hall

May 4, 2010

  • 2:00 pm - Briefing for Energy and Commerce Members re: Oil Disaster in Gulf

Read: Castor Questions Oil Executives About Gulf Disaster

  • 4:30 pm - Oil Spill Update from Agency heads
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting

May 3, 2010

  • 2:00 pm - Press Conference call with Dr. Bob Weisberg re: Offshore Oil Drilling

April 2010

April 30, 2010

  • 1:00 pm - Visit Google Headquarters and Campus

April 29, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Meeting: Transportation Workers Union - Mike Cernosek
  • 11:00 am - St. Mary's School 8th grade class
  • 11:45 am - Florida Education Association - Eric Reilly
  • 12:30 pm - Votes

April 28, 2010

  • 8:00 am - Florida Hospital Association Delegation Breakfast
  • 9:45 am - Greening of the Capitol National Beverage Association event
  • 11:00 am - Anesthesiologists from Hillsborough and Pinellas
  • 1:30 pm - House Recording Studio
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health - hearing: “Antibiotic Resistance and the Threat to Public Health”
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with the Sophomore Class

April 27, 2010

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Guests: Frank Knapp, South Carolina Small Business Chamber of Commerce & Terry Gardiner, Small Business Majority
  • 1:00 pm - Nurse Anesthetists, Bruce Weiner
  • 1:30 pm - Advocates for Spinal Muscular Atrophy
  • 3:30 pm - Chairman and President John Puffer of Pilot Bank
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Tampa Propeller Club
  • 5:00 pm - Florida Beverage Association, Norman Ross, Coca Cola

April 26, 2010

  • 10:45 am - MacFarlane Park Senior Center

April 22, 2010

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health “The Environment and Human Health: The Role of HHS”
  • 11:00 am - Seniors Task Force Meeting
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Junior Leadership Conference Attendee

April 21, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing “The National Broadband Plan: Deploying Quality Broadband Services to the Last Mile.”
  • 12:30 pm - Mitch Rubin, Florida Beer Wholesalers
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with President and CEO of Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Debbie Trujillo regarding Global Conservation Act, H.R. 4959
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class Members

April 20, 2010

  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with National Collegiate Fraternities and Sororities
  • 4:30 pm - Meeting with Michael Rajner, Legislative Director for LGBT Democratic Caucus
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Geoff Garin, President, Peter D. Hart Research Associates

April 15, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Conference Call re: US Census
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Full Committee Markup: Home Star Energy Retrofit Act of 2010; Grid Reliability and Infrastructure Defense (GRID) Act; H.R. 4451, Collinsville Renewable Energy Promotion Act; and A Resolution to fill vacancies in Republican Membership on Several Subcommittees
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - Votes

April 14, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Committee on Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health will hold a hearing titled “Smokeless Tobacco: Impact on the Health of our Nation's Youth and Use in Major League Baseball”
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class Members

April 13, 2010

  • 11:00 am - Press Event - USF Paper Free Florida initiative

University of South Florida Receives $6 Million through Recovery Act for Electronic Prescriptions 4:30 pm - Meeting with American Dental Association and Secretary of Dental Association, Terry Buckenheimer, DMD

  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus -

Special Guests: Chip Heath, Professor of Organizational Behavior at Stanford University’s Graduate School of Business; Dan Heath, Columnist for Fast Company magazine. Chip and Dan Heath are co-authors of Made to Stick: Why Some Ideas Survive and Others Die

April 9, 2010

  • 11:00 am - Crosstown Connector Groundbreaking

April 8, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Children's Services Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 11:00 am - Meeting: Cheryl Schroeder, Bill Dever, Aaron Carmella

April 6, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Children's Services Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 11:00 am - Meeting: Cheryl Schroeder, Bill Dever, Aaron Carmella

April 1, 2010

  • 11:45 am - Athena Luncheon

March 2010

March 31, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Press conference re: Student Financial Aid and Tax Assistance Workshop
  • 11:00 am - Tour All Children's Hospital

March 25, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet will hold a hearing entitled “Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission: The National Broadband Plan”
  • 12:30 pm - St. Johns School 8th Grade Class
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 8:00 - 10:00 pm - Votes

March 24, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection - Markup Opening Statements
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting: Tampa General Hospital
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection - Markup of: 1. H.R. 3993, Calling Card Consumer Protection Act; 2. H.R. 4805, Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act; and 3. H.R. 3655, Bereaved Consumer’s Bill of Rights Act of 2009.
  • 2:30 pm - Press Call with US Student Association
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class Members
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

March 23, 2010

  • 10:15 am - Meeting with Hillsborough Community College's District Director TRIO and Special Programs Derrick Brown
  • 11:15 am - White House Bill Signing Ceremony for H.R. 3590, Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with the American Israel Public Affairs Committee
  • 1:45 pm - AARP Press conference call
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health hearing titled “NCI Cancer Research: Today’s Progress; Tomorrow’s Challenges”
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

March 22, 2010

  • 3:00 pm - Speaker's Open House Celebration In Honor of the Passage of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

March 21, 2010

  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Speak on House floor in support of health care legislation
  • 3:00 - 11:00 pm - Voting on health care legislation

March 20, 2010

  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Democratic Caucus with President Obama

March 19, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Press call - Florida Public Radio
  • 10:15 am - Votes
  • 12:45 pm - Photo with 8th graders from Acadamy of Holy Names
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

March 18, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on H.R. 1796, the Residential Carbon Monoxide Poisoning Prevention Act, and H.R. 4805, the Formaldehyde Standards for Composite Wood Products Act”
  • 11:30 am - Record Health Care Statement in House Recording Studio
  • 11:45 am - Interview Tamara Lush, Associated Press, re: Neighborhood Stabilization Programs
  • 1:30 pm - Planned Parenthood of Florida
  • 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

March 17, 2010

  • 9:30 am - Healthy Start Federal Projects in the Tampa Bay area
  • 10:00 am - meeting with Majority Leader Hoyer re: Health Care floor action
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - WMNF interview with Sean Kinane
  • 12:30 pm - Interview with Alex Leary, St. Pete Times
  • 2:00 pm - Black Clergy Meeting with CBC members in support of HR 1964 (National Black Clergy for the Elimination of HIV/AIDS Act of 2009)
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Sophomore Class Members
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

March 16, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Health markup H.R. 847, James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2009.
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm - continue Markup of 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2009
  • 4:45 pm - Votes

March 15, 2010

  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

March 12, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 10:00 am - Army Corps of Engineers
  • 10:45 am - Votes

March 11, 2010

  • 8:00 am - Aspen Institute - Education Secretary Arne Duncan
  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 11:30 am - Briefing on Haiti with Cheryl Mills, Chief of Staff to Secretary of State Hillary Clinton
  • 11:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Hillsborough Community College
  • 1:30 pm - Votes

March 10, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Florida Delegation meeting re: Haiti - Gen. Douglas M. Fraser, Commander, U.S. Southern Command; Bruce Rueben, President, Florida Hospital Association; and Susan Reichle, Senior Deputy Assistant Administrator for USAID’s Bureau for Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance (DCHA).
  • 10:00 am - State University System Chancellor Frank Brogan
  • 11:00 am - Geographic Disparities Member Meeting
  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - guest Bill Gates
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

March 9, 2010

  • 10:45 am - Interview with Mike Deeson re: Federal Air Marshalls
  • 2:45 pm - Speak on the floor on The Harmful Algal Blooms and Hypoxia Research and Control Amendments Act
  • 3:00 pm - Steering and Policy Committee
  • 4:00 pm - Friends of the Tampa Bay National Wildlife Refuges
  • 4:30 pm - Veterans of Foreign Wars
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

March 8, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 7, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 6, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 5, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Speaker - Florida High Speed Rail Conference in Orlando

March 4, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Committee on Homeland Security - subcommittee hearing on Federal Air Marshalls program
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:15 am - Member meeting regarding Regional Disparities in Health Care
  • 11:45 am - Speaker Pelosi regarding regional disparities and health care reform
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Paralyzed Veterans of America - Ben Ritter
  • 2:00 pm - Call with Federal Rail Administration Deputy Director Karen Rae
  • 2:30 pm - Human Rights Campaign
  • 3:00 pm - Votes

March 3, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Briefing with EPA officials on clean water standards for Florida
  • 1:00 pm - Great Comebacks Program - Father Dennis Donovan
  • 1:30 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Florida Humanities Council - Janine Farver
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with Sophomore Class

March 2, 2010

  • 3:30 pm - Student Nutrition Programs in Hillsborough County
  • 4:30 pm - Florida Medical Association - Dr. Madelyn Butler, Mr. Bill Butler, Dr. Robert Cline, Dr. Alan Harmon, Linda McMullen
  • 5:00 pm - Politico Podcast regarding March as National Nutrition Month
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

March 1, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 2010

February 28, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 27, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Student Financial Aid and Tax Assistance Workshop

February 26, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on Medical Radiation: An Overview of the Issues

February 25, 2010

  • 10:00 am Childrens Health Care Caucus - “Improving the Dental Safety-Net for Underserved Children”
  • 10:30 am - Florida State Rep. Geraldine Thompson re: HR 1806 and investments in rail infrastructure
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Mark Fontaine, Executive Director of Florida Alcohol and Drug Abuse Association
  • 3:30 pm - American Chiropractic Association
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

February 24, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection and the Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet joint hearing on “The Collection and Use of Location Information for Commercial Purposes”
  • 10:45 am - Floor Speech on Health Insurance Industry Fair Competition
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Environment Florida and Environment America
  • 2:00 pm - Rebuilding Together Tampa Bay
  • 2:30 pm - League of Southeastern Credit Unions
  • 3:30 pm - Votes

February 23, 2010

  • 10:00 am - Florida Electric Cooperatives - Bill Willingham
  • 10:30 am - Florida Tropical Aquaculture Lab in Hillsborough County - Winn Phillips, Jane Adams, Karen Thurman
  • 11:00 am - Florida Department of Children and Families Secretary George Sheldon
  • 11:30 am - Call with U.S. Trade Representative Ambassador Kirk
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - BayCare - Mike Aubin
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Telephone Town Hall
  • 8:00 pm - Votes

February 22, 2010

  • 10: 30 am - Community Health Centers Ground Breaking Ceremony
  • 4:30 pm - Tampa Bay Estuary Program - Holly Greening
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

February 21, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 20, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 19, 2010

  • 3:00 pm - Press Conference with HUD celebrating 1 year anniversary of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act

February 18, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 17, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 16, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Staff Strategic Planning Session

February 15, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 14, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 13, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 12, 2010

  • 12:00 pm - Suncoast Tiger Bay

February 11, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 10, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 9, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 8, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 7, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 6, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 5, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 4, 2010

  • 8:00 am - Keynote Speaker American Institute of Architects Grassroots Conference
  • 9:30 am - 12:30 pm - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing entitled “An Examination of the Proposed Combination of Comcast and NBC Universal”
  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 - 5:00 pm - Energy and Commerce - hearing on “Health and Human Services Secretary Kathleen Sebelius: Department of Health and Human Services Fiscal Year 2011 Budget”.
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

February 3, 2010

  • 10:00 am - One Minute Floor Speech - Jobs created through the Recovery Act
  • 10:45 am - National Federation of the Blind
  • 11:30 - National Association of Industrial and Office Properties
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Pulp and Paper Workers' Resource Council
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - University of South Florida

February 2, 2010

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

February 1, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Visit to Tampa Family Health Centers

January 2010

January 31, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 30, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 29, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 28, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Depart Andrews AFB on Air Force One
  • 11:30 am - Tour MacDill AFB
  • 1:00 pm - Town Hall with President Obama and Vice President Biden
  • Read More Here: $1.25 Billion for Jobs, High-Speed Rail

January 27, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Safety Net Hospitals - Don Shamblin, Tampa General Hospital
  • 11:00 am - Record video for State of the Union
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with the Sophomore Class
  • 7:30 pm - Ron Pollack, President Families USA
  • 9:00 pm - State of the Union Address

January 26, 2010

  • 3:30 pm - Child Welfare League of America - Florida Delegation
  • 4:00 pm - Luanne Panacek, Children's Board of Hillsborough County
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 ppm - Democratic Caucus

January 24, 2010

  • 5:30 pm - Tampa Jewish Federation President’s Dinner

January 21, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet - Markup of HR 3125 and HR 3019
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Health Care Meeting with Speaker Pelosi

January 20, 2010

  • 1:30 pm - Planned Parenthood of Florida, Executive Director Stephanie Kunkel
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi

January 19, 2010

  • 4:00 pm - Call with White House Senior Adviser David Axelrod re: Florida's High Speed Rail application
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

January 18, 2010

  • 6:45 am - Tampa Organization of Black Affairs MLK Day Breakfast
  • 10:30 am - St. Petersburg Drum Major for Justice Parade
  • 4:30 pm - MLK Interfaith Service

January 15, 2010

  • 10:30 am - Press Conference, to announce $38 million for Central Park Village

January 14, 2010

  • 9:00 am - Call, HHS Secretary Sebelius, re: Florida Medicaid waiver amendment
  • 10:00 am - Announcement: Recovery Act Grant
  • 11:00 am - Democratic Issues Conference - Jobs Summit

January 13, 2010

  • 9:45 am - Tele Press Conference with Secretary Solis to announce the Pathways Out of Poverty grant awards
  • 12:00 pm - Joint Caucus/Conference Briefing on Flight 253
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Childrens Health Care Caucus
  • 4:45 pm - Democratic Issues Conference

January 12, 2010

  • 10:00 am - High Speed Rail News Conference
  • Read more here: Castor Urges High-Speed Rail Award
  • 5:00 pm - Steering and Policy Committee: Health Care
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

January 11, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 10, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 9, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 8, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 7, 2010

  • 11:45 am - Athena Luncheon
  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Conference Call
  • 2:00 pm - St. Petersburg Mayor Bill Foster
  • 2:30 pm - Councilman Steve Kornell

January 6, 2010

  • 2:00 pm - Tampa Mayor Pam Iorio

January 1-5, 2010

  • No scheduled events


December 2009

December 17-31, 2009

  • No scheduled events

December 16, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing "Innovations in Addressing Childhood Obesity"
  • 10:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:15 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - Votes

December 15, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing on H.R. 3019, the Spectrum Relocation Improvement Act and H.R. 3125, the Radio Spectrum Inventory Act
  • 11:00 am - Democratic Caucus with Secretary Clinton, Secretary Gates, and General Cartwright
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch with Allan Katz
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - Wine Institute Reception

December 14, 2009

  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with the Homeless Coalition of Hillsborough County, Rayme Nuckles, CEO
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - Democratic Caucus on Jobs

December 13, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 12, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 11, 2009

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Votes

December 10, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Joint Whip/Caucus - Topics: H.R. 4173 “The Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2009" & H.R. 3288 “The Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - Votes
  • 8:45 pm - Votes

December 9, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Conference Call with the Lawton and Rhea Chiles
  • 11:30 am - White House Community Health Centers Event
  • 1:30 pm - Press interview with Kathy Steele of the Tampa Tribune on community health centers
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with the League of Southeastern Credit Unions, Andrew Price, VP of Government Affairs
  • 2:30 pm - Democratic Caucus on Financial Regulatory Reform
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 7:45 pm - Votes

December 8, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on "Prescription Drug Price Inflation: Are Prices Rising Too Fast?"
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Democratic Caucus on Jobs
  • 3:45 pm - Votes

December 7, 2009

  • 7:30 pm - White House Holiday Party

December 6, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 5, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 4, 2009

  • 10:00 am to 3:30 pm - Small Business Workshop

December 3, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection H.R. 3993, "The Calling Card Consumer Protection Act"
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Conference Call with Ellen Frieden
  • 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Gulf Coast Jewish Family Services, Ann Marie Winter, Administrator of Refugee Services and Ray Gadd, President

December 2, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health - hearing entitled "Breast Cancer Screening Recommendations"
  • 12:15 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Democratic Caucus on Financial Regulatory Reform
  • 4:15 pm - Votes

December 1, 2009

  • 4:00 pm - Press Interview with Christin Sexton of Health News Florida
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus



November 2009

November 24 - November 30, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 23, 2009

  • 3:00 pm - Conference Call with Dr. Dalton

November 22, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 21, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 20, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 19, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee open markup session to consider H.R. 515, the Radioactive Import Deterrence Act and H.R. 1084, the Commercial Advertisement Loudness Mitigation Act
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 2:15 pm - Call with Florida ACHA Secretary Tom Arnold
  • 3:30 pm - Votes

November 18, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health and the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations hearing on "H1N1 Preparedness: An Overview of Vacine Production and Distribution"
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Planned Parenthood Coalition, Barbara Zdravecky, Sara Scher, Michael Shelton
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with the State Univ System: Frank Brogan, Chancellor, State University System of Florida, Sheila McDevitt, Chair, Board of Governors, Ana Viamonte Ros, M.D., Florida Surgeon General, Durell Peaden, M.D., Senator, Florida Legislature, Bruce Rueben, President, Florida Hospital Association, Stephen Klasko, M.D., Sr. VP, USF Health; Dean, USF College of Medicine, John Rock, M.D., Dean, FIU College of Medicine, Alma Littles, M.D. Senior Associate Dean for Medical Education and Medical Affairs, FSU College of Medicine, Rick Maxey, Director of Government Relations, State University System, Brent Jaquet, Senior Vice President, CRD Associates
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting on jobs
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi

November 17, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing on a discussion draft of the "Universal Service Reform Act of 2009"
  • 11:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommitte on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on "Prioritizing Chemicals for Safety Determination"
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus meeting
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with the Florida Hospital Assocation: Bruce Ruben, President; Ralph Glatfelter, COO; Sue Brody, CEO of Bayfront Med Center; Allan Weiss, CEO of Naples Community Hosp; Charlotte Mather, Gov't Relations Exec for North Broward Health Care District
  • 2:30 pm - Votes

November 16, 2009

  • 5:00 pm - Legislative Staff meeting
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus meeting on jobs with guest Richard Trumka, President, AFL-CIO; Robert Kuttner, Co-founder and Co-editor, The American Prospect

November 15, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 14, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 13, 2009

  • 10:30 am - Interview with Matt Sednesky of the Associated Press, Florida, on the Medicare Doughnut Hole closing

November 12, 2009

  • 3:00 pm - AARP Press Conference Call

November 11, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 10, 2009

  • 10:00 am - East Manatee Family Healthcare Center tour with Secretary Sebelius

November 9, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 8, 2009

  • 2:00 pm - Emory University Alumni Association Health Care Event: "Why Health Reform Can't Wait (And You Can't Either)"

November 7, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Health Care Reform Debate Begins
  • 9:15 am - Speech on House Floor for Women’s Health and Health Reform Unanimous Consent
  • 9:30 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting with President Obama
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Speech on House Floor in Support of the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm - Votes
  • 11:15pm - Vote on Final Passage of the Affordable Health Care for America Act

November 6, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Working Women's Caucus
  • 11:00 am - Speech on House Floor for the Travel Promotion Act
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - Record Statement on the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 3:15 pm - Votes

November 5, 2009

  • 10 :30 am - Meeting with John Lord, Chairman of the Board for the Nemours Foundation
  • 11:30 am to 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm - Votes

November 4, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection and the Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet hearing on “Driven To Distraction: Technological Devices and Vehicle Safety”
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Kerry Kavanaugh Ch. 10 Interview
  • 1:30 pm - Votes, including final passage of the Expedited CARD Reform for Consumers Act of 2009
  • 2:15 pm to 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

November 3, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Joint Meeting of Congress: Excellency Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany
  • 11:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on “The NFL StarCaps Case: Are Sports' Anti-Doping Programs At A Legal Crossroads?”
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 12:45 pm - Speech on the House Floor on the Affordable Health Care for America Act (Click here to watch)
  • 2:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

November 2, 2009

  • 11:00 am - Interview with Stacie Schaible
  • 5:00 pm - Majority Leader Issue Briefing on Health Care Reform
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Briefing Health Care Legislation Review
  • Features a section-by-section presentation by Tri-Committee staff on H.R. 3962, the Affordable Health Care for America Act

November 1, 2009

  • No schedule posted


October 2009

October 31, 2009

  • No schedule posted

October 30, 2009

  • No schedule posted

October 29, 2009

  • 8:30 am - Florida Delegation Meeting on the state of the tourism industry in Florida
  • 9:30 am - Majority Whip Meeting and Caucus
  • 10:30 am - Announce the Affordable Health Care for America Act on the Capitol West Front
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Markup of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

October 28, 2009

  • 8:00 am - Breakfast with EPA Administrator Lisa Jackson for an informal discussion of US chemical policy
  • 11:00 am - Teleconference with State Senator Nan Rich on FMAP in Florida and the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Meeting with Commissioner Mark Sharpe and Tampa Bay Water, Paula Dye and Executive Director, Gerry Seebler
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi and the Sophomore Class
  • 4:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Democratic Caucus to discuss the markup of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act
  • 6:00 pm - White House reception commemorating the passage and enactment of the Hate Crimes Act

October 27, 2009

  • 11:45 pm - Event at the Arcadia Solar Array with President Obama

October 23, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Democratic Caucus on Health Care
  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 11:15 am to 1:00 pm - Breast Cancer Awareness event with First Lady Michelle Obama (Read more here)
  • 7:00 pm - Audubon Society Awards Banquet Dinner

October 22, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting and Caucus
  • 9:30 am - Press Conference on Regional Disparities with Representatives Becerra, Kind, and McCollum
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet Hearing "Video Competition in a Digital Age"
  • 11:30 am to 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 to 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

October 21, 2009

  • 10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Full Committee Markup on H.R. 3276, American Medical Isotopes Production Act of 2009; H.R. 3258, Drinking Water System Security Act of 2009; H.R. 2868, Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Act of 2009; and H.R. 2190, Mercury Pollution Reduction Act
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Shands HealthCare CEO Tim Goldfarb
  • 2:30 pm - Votes

October 20, 2009

  • 11:00 am - Channel 8 interview on health care
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm - Democratic Caucus on Health Care

October 19, 2009

  • 12:00 pm - Lunch with Lorna Taylor Gregory

October 15, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip/Democratic Caucus Meeting on Health Care and Homeland Security
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Full Committee Markup
  • H.R. 2994, the Satellite Home Viewer Reauthorization Act
  • H.R. 1147, the Local Community Radio Act of 2009
  • H.R. 3633, the Public Safety Interoperable Communications Grant Program Extension Act of 2009
  • H.R. 3792, the Ryan White HIV/AIDS Treatment Extension Act of 2009
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Energy and Commerce hearing on "The Minority Business Development Agency: Enhancing the Prospects for Success"
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - BiPartisan Health Care Meeting
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Meeting with the AFL/CIO of Florida

October 14, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Meeting with Eric Smith, OSG
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health markup to consider HR 3792, the Ryan White HIV/AIDS Treatment Extension Act of 2009
  • 5:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Democratic Caucus to discuss a possible markup of HR 3126, the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2009

October 13, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Grand Reopening of the historic Jordan School in St. Petersburg
  • 4:30 pm - Call with State University System Chancellor Frank Brogan
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Dinner with members of the Energy and Commerce Committee

October 9, 2009

  • 11:30 am - USF Women in Philanthropy Luncheon

October 8, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip/ Democratic Caucus Meeting on Health Care Costs: Deficit Neutrality
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with the Human Rights Campaign - Carlos Carbonell, Dan Tanner, Steven Bard, and William Kropf
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Bipartisan Classified Briefing on Afghanistan/Pakistan with General James L. Jones, Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Geographic Disparities Meeting with Vice Chair Becerra

October 7, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on "Growing U.S. Trade in Green Technology"
  • 12:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing "HR 1740, the Breast Cancer Education and Awareness Requires Learning Young Act of 2009", "HR 1691, the Breast Cancer Protection Act of 2009", "HR 2279, the Eliminating Disparities in Breast Cancer Treatment Act of 2009", "HR 995, the Mammogram and MRI Availability Act of 2009", and "HR 2042, the Better Screening Test for Women Act"
  • 12:30 pm - Speech on the House Floor on HR 1035, the Morris K Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Amendments Act of 2009
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Meeting with the Sophomore Class
  • 4:30 pm - Welcome Reception for Representative Judy Chu
  • 5:00 pm - Bipartisan Members Only Meeting on Health Care
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

October 6, 2009

  • 12:30 pm - Lunch with the office interns
  • 3:00 pm - Speech on the House Floor on H.Res. 710 - Supporting the goals and ideals of "National Estuaries Day"
  • 5:00 pm - Majority Leader Issues Briefing from CBO DIrector Doug Elmendorf on the Overall Budget Outlook & Fiscal Implications of Health Care Reform
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Health Care Legislation Review with Shereen Arent, American Diabetes Association, Sue Nelson, American Heart Association, Dr. Karen Pollitz, Georgetown University Health Policy Institute, and Dick Woodruff, American Cancer Soceity Action Network

October 1, 2009

  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:15 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Votes


September 2009

September 30, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee open markup session to consider HR 2221, the Data Accountability and Trust Act; HR 1319, the Informed P2P User Act; HR 2190, the Mercury Pollution Reduction Act
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with the Florida State Association of Letter Carriers, Matty Rose, President
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Sophomore Class Meeting with Speaker Pelosi

September 29, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Recovery Act Workshop
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi on Regional Disparities
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

September 28, 2009

  • 12:00 pm - Lunch with Dr. Adam Diasti

September 25, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Votes

September 24, 2009

  • 8:00 am - Florida Delegation Meeting to discuss health care in Florida
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing "A National Interoperable Broadband Network for Public Safety: Recent Developments"
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:15 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Environment America, Mike Gravitz
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with Florida Education Association, Eric Riley
  • 3:00 pm - Democratic Caucus on health care

September 23, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Democratic Caucus
  • 9:45 am - Meeting with the National Association of Public Hospitals, Gary Carnes, Ronald Hytoff, Marcos Lorenzo, and Steve Short
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee full committee mark-up of health care
  • 11:30 am - Meeting with Florida State Senator Frederica Wilson
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Reception for "Celebrating America's Estuaries"

September 22, 2009

  • 4:00 pm - Majority Leader Briefing on "The Economic Outlook and the Impact of the Recovery Act with Center for Budget and Policy Priorities"
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

September 17, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet hearing "Oversight of the Federal Communications Commission"
  • 11:00 am - Democratic Caucus on Seniors in HR 3200
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Visit Florida: Jay Gaybraith of SeaWorld, John McReynolds of Universal, Jacob DiPitre and Ed Fouche of Disney, and Chris Thompson

September 16, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with St. Joseph's Children's Hospital: Mike Aubin, Nora Musselman, Bruce Rodwell, and Daniel Plasencia
  • 11:20 am - Speak on the House floor in support of HR 3221, the Student Aid and Fiscal Responsibility Act
  • 11:30 am - Meeting with FCC Commissioner Meredith Baker
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - Press Conference Call on HR 3221, the Student Aid and Fiscal Responsibility Act
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Tampa New Auto Dealer Association: George Wilson

September 15, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Steering and Policy Committee hearing on the Urgent Need for Health Care Reform
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus on HR 3200 with David Axelrod, Senior Advisor to the President
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce full committee hearing to review the nation's readiness for the probably surge of cases of seasonal and pandemic N1H1 influenza
  • 3:15 pm - Meeting with All Children's Hospital: CEO Gary Carnes
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

September 14, 2009

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

September 10, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection hearing "Consumer Product Safety Commission Oversight: Current Issues and a Vision for the Future"
  • 11:30 am - Votes

September 9, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Democratic Caucus Meeting on Health Care
  • 11:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health Hearing on "Ryan White Extension Act of 2009" discussion draft legislation
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - September 11 Congressional Remembrance Ceremony
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 5:15 pm - Open Press Call for President Obama's Speech
  • 6:00 pm - Meeting with Staff Sergeant Steven A. Light
  • 8:00 pm - Presidential Address to Joint Session of Congress

September 8, 2009

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

September 4, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Tampa Housing Authority Recovery Event
  • 11:00 am - Meeting: CDC of Tampa
  • 11:30 am - Small Business Meeting

September 3, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Nursing Home Visit - Scott Allen
  • 12:00 pm - Athena Lunch

September 2, 2009

  • 7:30 am - Teaching Tools Breakfast
  • 10:00 am - East Tampa Meeting
  • 11:15 am - Acorn Trace Apartment Visit and Press Event

September 1, 2009

  • 10:00 am - National Active and Retired Federal Employees Association
  • 11:30 am - Meeting with NAIOP
  • 1:00 pm - Interview with Rob Lorei at WMNF


August 2009

August 31

  • 10:00 am - Tampa Port Press Event
  • 11:30 am - Conference call on health care legislation
  • 12:30 am - Lunch with Joni James

August 28

  • 9:30 am - Meeting with Elio Muller on Cuba
  • 10:15 am - Meeting with AT&T, Joe York VP of Public Relations and local executive Andrew Hall
  • 12:30 pm - WISE Lunch

August 27

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Speak at the USF School of Public Health 25th Anniversary Event
  • 11:30 am - Lunch with Dr. Mahan
  • 1:30 pm - Health Professionals Meeting

August 26

  • 9:30 am - Meeting with the Tampa Bay Partnership and TBARTA
  • 10:15 am - Meeting with Susan Stackhouse
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Dr. Madelyn Butler
  • 11:45 am - Call with Bill Sharpe
  • 1:30 pm - St. Petersburg Times Editorial Board Meeting

August 25

  • 9:30 am - Coffee with Bob Rothman and Jim Davis
  • 11:30 am - Call with Florida Justice Association
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Call
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with Elizabeth Jenkins

August 24

  • 1:00 am - Visit to Manatee Rural Health Center
  • 1:30 pm - Meet with the Bradenton Herald Editorial Board

August 19

  • 2:00 pm - Meet with Tampa Tribune Editorial Board

August 18

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Call on Health Care
  • 12:15 pm - Speak at Westshore Alliance Luncheon
  • 2:00 pm - High Speed Rail "Connect Us" Event

August 13

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with Florida Hospital Association
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Shankar Sundaram, Ph.D., Director of the Bioengineering Center at Draper Labratory
  • 11:30 am - Meeting with Michelle Robinson, Verizon Senior VP for the Southern Region
  • 6:30 pm - Health Care Teletown Hall

August 12

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Conference Call on Health Care
  • 12:30 pm - Lunch with Mayor Pam Iorio

August 11

  • 11:45 am - American Society of Public Administrators Suncoast Chapter Luncheon

August 10

  • No schedule posted

August 9

  • No schedule posted

August 8

  • No schedule posted

August 7

  • 1:00 pm - Press Interviews on Health Care
  • 2:00 pm - Roundtable with Commerce Secretary Locke and Business Leaders on Trade

August 6

  • 10:00 am - USF-Verizon Thinkfinity Event
  • 6:00 pm - State Rep. Betty Reed and SEIU Health Care Town Hall

August 5

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Conference Call on Health Care
  • 1:30 pm - EPA Administrator Lisa Jackson Press Conference

August 4

  • No schedule posted

August 3

  • No schedule posted

August 2

  • No schedule posted

August 1

  • No schedule posted

July 2009

July 31

  • 9:10 AM: Francene will do her weekly check-in with Congressman Yarmuth on 84 WHAS.
  • The House will consider the Corporate and Financial Institution Compensation Fairness Act. Pending this week’s mark-up, the legislation would provide for a shareholder vote to approve bonuses and compensation for high-ranking corporate executives.

July 30

  • Congressman Yarmuth will join Majority Whip James Clyburn for their weekly meeting.
  • Visitors include the AARP, Kentuckians for Single Payer Healthcare, and representatives from the Kentucky Teachers’ Retirement System.
  • The day’s legislation includes consideration of the FY10 Department of Defense Appropriations Act, which contains $3 million in funding requested by Congressman Yarmuth for research programs to improve the treatment of battlefield injuries and to develop new Radio Frequency Identification Technologies at the University of Louisville.

July 29

  • Speaker Pelosi will meet with Congressman Yarmuth and other member of his class of Majority Makers.
  • 2:00 PM:  Democratic members of the Committee on the Budget meet to discuss the various pressures on the budgeting process.
  • Congressman Yarmuth will join fellow members and staff for a briefing on Democratic health insurance reform legislation.

July 28

  • 3:00 PM: The Committee on the Budget holds a meeting on performance measurement and analysis procedures for the federal budget.
  • Visitors include Reading Recovery and the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts.
  • Legislation for the day includes: H.R. 1807, developing distance-learning programs for prospective entrepreneurs and H.R. 2093, the Clean Coastal Environment and Public Health Act.
  • The House will consider H.R. 2749, the Food Safety Enhancement Act, increasing food inspections and implementing stronger regulations on food traceability.

July 27

  • 10:00 AM: Congressman Yarmuth joins Congressman Baron Hill (IN-9) on the campus of Indiana University Southeast for a field hearing by the House’s Energy and Commerce Committee. The Congressmen will hear testimony on the practice of “post-claims underwriting,” or rescission, which occurs when insurance companies cancel individual policies after providers submit claims for medical services. Invited witnesses include insurance executives and a Louisville resident who lost her insurance coverage while being treated for breast cancer.
  • Congressman Yarmuth returns to Washington to consider a number of key bills, including the FY10 Department of Defense Appropriations Act, the Corporate and Financial Institution Compensation Fairness Act, the Food Safety Enhancement Act, the Veterans Insurance and Health Care Improvements Act, andpossibly H.R. 3200, America’s Affordable Health Choices Act.
  • The House Democratic Caucus convenes a five-hour meeting on Health Insurance Reform legislation.
  • 5:35 PM: Terry Meiners will do his weekly check-in with Congressman Yarmuth on 84 WHAS.
  • Legislation for the day includes three important measures aimed to help American veterans of the Armed Services: H.R. 3219, the Veteran’s Insurance and Health Care Improvements Act, expanding the availability and affordability of health care services at VA facilities and increasing the accessibility of life insurance; H.R. 1293, increasing funding to disabled veterans for improvements and alterations to their homes aimed at improving accessibility; H.R. 2770, which creates research programs to develop and improve treatments for diseases and disabilities impacting veterans.

July 26

  • No schedule posted

July 25

  • No schedule posted

July 24

  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Press Call on Health Care
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Democratic meeting on health care

July 23

  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Prescription Drug Press Conference
  • (Read more here)
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

July 22

  • 9:30 am - Saving Costs on Health Reform/Lowering Drug Prices meeting in Rep. Harman's office
  • 11:00 am - ABC News interview
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Votes

July 21

  • 11:00 am - Lowering Drug Costs Working Group meeting in Rep. Harman's office
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:30 pm - St. Petersburg Times Alex Leary interview
  • 3:15 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Primary Care meeting with Chairman Waxman

July 20

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with Dr. Junius Gonzalez of USF Florida Mental Health Institute
  • 3:00 pm - Women's Health Care Energy and Commerce Meeting with Rep. DeGette
  • 3:30 pm - Democratic Energy and Commerce meeting
  • 4:00 pm - 12:30 am - America's Affordable Health Choices Act mark-up in the Energy and Commerce Committee
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

July 19

  • No schedule posted

July 18

  • No schedule posted

July 17

  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 12:15 pm - Votes

 July 16

  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • Video Preview2:00 pm - America's Affordable Health Choices Act mark-up in the Energy and Commerce Committee
  • (Click here to watch the video of Congresswoman Castor's opening statement)
  • 3:30 pm - Meeting with Planned Parenthood Wendy Grassi and student volunteers from USF
  • 5:15 pm - Votes

July 15

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Meeting with the Florida Hospital Association - Ron Hytoff, President and CEO of Tampa General Hospital and other Florida Hospital Leaders

July 14

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with Ralph Wilcox, USF Provost
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Votes
  • 7:05 pm - Women's Congressional Softball Game

July 13

  • 6:00 pm - Congratulations Call to Florida Teacher of the Year Megan Allen
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

July 12

  • No schedule posted

July 11

  • No schedule posted

July 10

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Rep. Pallone: Health Care Strategy Session
  • 12:30 pm - Votes

 July 9

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with Rahm Emmanuel at the White House
  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Alex Leery about Health Care
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Health Care Reform Listening Session with Majority Whip Clyburn for Region VII
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

July 8

  • 10:00 am - One Minute Speech on House Floor on Community Health Center Recovery Investment
  • 10:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection Hearing "The Proposed Consumer Financial Protection Agency: Implications for Consumers and the FTC"
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Meeting on Health Care
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Meeting with Planned Parenthood Regional President Cecile Richards and Laurie Rubiner, VP for Public Policy
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Press Call: Mike Salinero on High Speed Rail
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:45 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Democratic Caucus Meeting to Discuss the Process for Committee Consideration of Health Reform Legislation
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

July 7

  • 10:30 am - Press Conference at the Johnnie Ruth Clarke Health Center
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

July 1- July 6, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 2009

June 27- June 30, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 26

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

June 25

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on health care legislation
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting: Southwest Florida Water Management District: David Rathke and Colleen Thayer
  • 3:15 pm - Meeting with Chairman Waxman
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - White House Picnic - Congressional Luau

June 24

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee on health care draft legislation
  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Press Conference - GME Bill
  • 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting: Commissioner Mark Sharpe and Gerald Seeber of Tampa Bay Water
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Meeting with Sophomore Class
  • 8:15 pm - Votes

June 23

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing
  • 5:30 pm - Call with Barbara Zdravecky about health care reform
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Meeting on HR 2454

June 22

  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Energy and Commerce Committee staff

June 21

  • No schedule posted

June 20

  • No schedule posted

June 19

  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Votes

June 18

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommitte on Health hearing "Medical Devices: Are Current Regulations Doing Enough for Patients?"
  • 10:15 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting: St. Joseph's Children's Hospital and All Children's Hospital
  • 3:15 pm - Meeting: Florida Public Health Association, President Douglas Holt

 June 17

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committe markup on HR 2749, the Food Safety Enhancement Act
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting: Alliance for Retired Americans
  • 2:30 pm - Meeting: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Florida - Chairman and CEO Robert Lufrano and Vice President Cyrys Jollivette
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Telephone Town Hall on Health Care

 June 16

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Secretary Salazar and Carol Browner
  • 4:00 pm - Call with Organ Procurement Organization, LifeLink Foundation, LifeQuest
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 8:30 pm - Votes

June 15

  • 10:30 pm - Pew Job Report
  • 4:30 pm - Meeting: Secretary Frank Peterman
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Energy and Commerce Committee Member meeting with Chairman Waxman
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

June 14

  • No schedule posted

June 13

  • No schedule posted

June 12

  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Meeting: Harris Corporation
  • 12:30 pm - Lunch with the Washington office summer interns

 June 11

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on the forthcoming Federal Trade Commission report entitle "Emerging Health Care Issues: A Follow-on Biologic Drug Competition"
  • 10:30 am - Press Conference on the Primary Care Working Group
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting: Weston DeSue of the Bradenton Housing Authority
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi and members of the Florida delegation
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

June 10

  • 9:15 am - Filming of Ocean Champions video
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Subcommittee on Health markup of HR 2749, the Food Safety Enhancement Act of 2009
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting: Councilwoman Mary Mulhern
  • 1:30 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee - Full committee markup
  • 1. H. Res. 446, introduced May 14, 2009, by Rep. Sensenbrenner;
  • 2. H. Res. 449, introduced May 15, 2009, by Rep. Sensenbrenner; and
  • 3. H. Res. 462, introduced May 20, 2009, by Rep. LaTourette
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Meeting with the Sophomore Class
  • 5:30 - Votes

June 9

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Democratic Caucus to discuss health care legislation
  • 11:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing "Too Easy Being Green: Defining Fair Green Marketing Practices"
  • 11:45 am - Democratic Caucus Meeting on health care reform
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting: One Voice Against Cancer: Karen Moffit
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting: United Transportation Union: Andres Trujillo
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

 June 8

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

June 7

  • No schedule posted

June6

  • No schedule posted

June5

  • No schedule posted

June 4

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet hearing on Oversight of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with BIO - President and CEO Jim Greenwood and Congressman Jim Davis
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - DCCC reception to honor former Executive Director Brian Wolff

June 3

  • 10:00 am - Florida Delegation meeting: Secretary Stephanie C. Kopelousos and State Transportation Development Administrator Brad Thoburn to discuss the Transportation Authorization
  • 10:30 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing Safety Enhancement Act of 2009 Discussion Draft
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection markup for HR 2221, the Data Accountability and Trust Act, HR 2309, the Consumer Credit and Debt Protection Act, HR 2192, the Mercury Pollution Reduction Act, and HR 1706, the Protecting Consumer Access to Generic Drugs Act
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

 June 2

  • 8:30 am - Credit Union event
  • 4:30 pm - Meeting: Catherine Dolinsky on KidCare
  • 5:00 pm - Call with Ed Turanchik
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus Meeting

June 1

  • No schedule posted

May 2009

May 31

  • No official meetings or events

May 30

  •  No official meetings or events

May 29

  • 12:00PM - 1:30PM: Congressional Art Competition Luncheon in Titusville(Brevard County, FL)May 28

No official meetings or events

May 27

  • No offical meetings or events

May 26

  • 9:00AM – 10:00AM: Disaster Relief Coordination Meeting in Ormond Beach
  • 10:30AM – 11:30AM: Meals on Wheels Visit in Port Orange
  • 1:30PM – 2:30PM: Tour of Raydon in Daytona Beach

May 25

  • No schedule posted

May 24

  • No schedule posted

May 23

  • No schedule posted

May 22

  • 8:15AM – 8:45AM: Tour of flood damaged areas of New Smyrna Beach
  • 9:00AM – 10:30AM: Tour of flood damaged areas of Volusia Count
  • 2:00PM: Meeting with Homeland Security Secretary Napolitano and FEMA Director Fugate


May 21

  •  9:00AM – 10:00AM: Majority Whip Meeting
  •  9:30AM – 11:30AM: Financial Services Committee Hearing: Legislative Proposals to Improve Municipal Finance
  •  9:45AM – 10:10AM: Cyprus and Hellenic Leadership Conference
  •  10:30AM – 10:45AM: Meeting with the Florida Association of Mutual Insurance Companies
  •  10:45AM – 11:00AM: Meeting with the AAJ Women’s Caucus
  •  11:15AM – 11:30AM: Meeting with the American Road and Transportation Builders’ Association/TCC
  •  11:30AM – 11:45AM: Meeting with the National Postal Mail Handlers Union
  •  12:00PM – 1:00PM: New Dem Weekly Meeting
  •  1:30PM – 1:45PM: Meeting with the FCS Supplier Companies
  •  2:30PM – 3:30PM: Financial Services Committee Hearing: The Section 8 Voucher Reform Act
  •   4:00PM – 5:00PM: Meeting with the Majority Leader on Chrysler and GM auto restructuring

May 20

  •  8:00AM – 10:00AM: New Member Meetings
  •  10:15AM – 10:45AM: Appropriations Meeting
  •  11:15AM – 11:30AM: Meeting with UA Local 295
  •  11:30AM – 11:45AM: Meeting with the American College of Physicians
  •  12:00PM – 1:00PM: Votes
  •  1:00PM – 1:15PM: Meeting with Councilwoman Pat Northey
  •  1:15PM – 1:30PM: Meeting with the National Rural Letter Carriers Association
  •  1:30PM – 1:45PM: Meeting the Pharmaceutical Care Management Association
  •  2:00PM – 2:30PM: Votes
  •  5:30PM – 6:30PM: Votes

May 19

  • 10:00AM – 12:00PM: Financial Services Committee Hearing
  • 12:00PM – 1:00PM: Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 1:30PM – 1:45PM: Meeting with the Building Trades Association
  • 2:00PM – 3:00PM: Science and Technology Committee Hearing: NASA Budget
  • 2:00PM – 3:00PM: Financial Services: Capital Markets Subcommittee Hearing
  • 2:30PM – 3:00PM: Votes
  • 4:00PM – 5:00PM: New Democrats Financial Task Force Meeting
  • 5:00PM – 7:00PM: National Utility Contractors Association Reception
  • 5:30PM – 6:30PM: Citizens for Space Exploration Reception
  • 6:00PM – 8:00PM: NATCA Reception

May 18

  •  No official meetings or events



May 17

  • No official meetings or events

May 16

  • No schedule posted

May 15

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 14

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Meeting with Syniverse Technologies, CEO Tony Holcombe
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Cynthia Morton of the American Health Care Assocation and Florida Representative Yolly Roberson
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Meeting with Dave Loungee of Gannett WTSP and Brian Lawlor of Scripps WFTS
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, May 13

  • 10:30 am - Press Call - Florida Trend, Art Levy on the Paperfree effort
  • 11:00 am - Energy and Commerce Democratice Members Meeting on Health Reform
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm- Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Mike John, Chancellor of Emory University
  • 3:30 pm - Meeting wtih Bill Willingham of Florida Electric Cooperatives Association
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, May 12

  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection hearing on the Consumer Credit Protection Improvement Act and HR 2190, the Mercury Pollution Reduction Act
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on HR 1346, the Medical Device Safety Act of 2009
  • 5:30 pm - Meeting with Chairman Waxman and the Democratice members of the Energy and Commerce Committee to discuss energy legislation
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Dinner wtih Rep. Xavier Beccera and Tom Daschle

Monday, May 11

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, May 10

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, May 9

  • No schedule posted

Friday, May 8

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 7

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet hearing "An Examination of Competition in the Wireless Industry"
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Meeting with Kaitlyn Gill, constituent who won the USDA - Risk Management Agency Future Farmers of America writing contest
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with McDonald's franchisees Blake Casper, Allison Adams, and Robert Adams
  • 1:30 pm - Call with Commissioner Kevin Beckner
  • 2:15 pm - Votes

Wednesday, May 6

  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Hillsborough County anesthesiologists Hector Vila, David Varlotta, and Rafael Miguel
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Fred Simmons
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with the Sophomore Class

Tuesday, May 5

  • 10:30 am - Democratic Members of the Energy and Commerce Committee Meeting at the White House with President Obama
  • 11:45 am - Press Call to Wes Allison
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with AIPAC members Herb Swarzman, Elizabeth Goodman, Doug Horn, Rabbi Marc Sack, and Debbie and Brian Taub
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection Hearing on HR2221, the Data Accountability and Protection Act and HR 1319, the Informed P2P User Act
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Congressman James Clyburn

Monday, May 4

  • 4:00 pm - Call with HCC President Gwendolyn Stephenson
  • 4:15 pm - Call with Hyatt Brown of the FPL Board
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus, Christina Romer, Chair of the Council Economic Advisers

Sunday, May 3

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, May 2

  • 10:00 am - Financial Aid Workshop

Friday, May 1

  • 9:45 am - Tour and Meeting at Full Sail in Orlando with Ed Haddock
  • 11:30 am - Speech at the Early Head Start and Head Start Annual Training Conference in Orlando


April 2009

Thursday, April 30

  • 10:15 am - Photo with St. Mary's School
  • 10:30 am - Meeting with AHEC - Cindy Selleck of USF
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with Federation of State Medical Records - William Carbone, Timothy Bell, and Lauren Withrow
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Susan G Komen for the Cure Advocacy Alliance

Wednesday, April 29

  • 8:30 am - Florida Hospital Association Breakfast
  • 10:00 am - One Minute Floor Speech
  • 11:30 am - Speak on House Floor about the Hate Crimes Rule
  • 12:30 pm - Democratic Caucus: Swine Flu Update with Secretary Janet Napolitano, Department of Homeland Security and Centers for Disease Control Officials
  • 5:00 pm - Member Tour of Lincoln Exhibit at the Library of Congress

Tuesday, April 28

  • 10:00 am - Families USA Conference Call
  • 11:00 am - Congressional Tribute: Bust Unveiling of Sojourner Truth
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Jose Valiente
  • 11:45 am - Radio Interview: 970 with Matt McClain
  • 1:30 pm - Meeting with the Propeller Club: Mark LaFon, Brian Dolan, and Allen Thompson
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with the Afterschool Alliance, Bobbi Davis of Hillsborough Children's Board

Monday, April 27

  • 10:00 am - Press Interview: Channel 8 with Nancy Ryan on the Financial Aid Workshop
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection Hearing on Examining the Status of US Trade with Cuba and its Impact on Economic Growth
  • 6:30 pm - Vote - HR 1913, Local Law Enforcement Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 2009
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - FY2010 Budget Resolution

Sunday, April 26

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 25

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 24

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 23

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet Hearing on Commications Networks and Consumer Privacy: Recent Developments
  • 12:30 pm - Washington Reception Honoring the Florida Gator National Champion Football Team

Wednesday, April 22

  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Hearing - The American Clean Energy Security Act of 2009
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Subcommittee on Health Hearing - HR 847, The James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2009
  • 10:00 am - Florida Delegation Meeting on the Cad Fund wtih Kevin McCarthy
  • 10:30 am - Meeting with Florida Legal Services, Berneice Cox
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with Military Officers Association, Troy Smith, Violet Smith, and Commander Bob Nolan
  • 2:30 pm - Meeting with Manatee County Port Authority Executive Director Dave McDonald
  • 4:00 pm - Sophomore Class Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 5:30 pm - Call with Dr. Ray Sever

Tuesday, April 21

  • 3:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Hearing - The American Clean Energy Security Act of 2009
  • 3:15 pm - Meeting with Emory University President Jim Wagner
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with American Association of Nurse Anesthetists Region 7 Director Bruce Weiner
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Monday, April 20

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, April 19

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 18

  • 9:00 am - Foreclosure Assistance and Prevention Workshop

Friday, April 17

  • 8:10 am - Press Call: 970 WFLA

Thursday, April 16

  • 9:00 am - Strategic Planning Session
  • 12:00 pm - Speech to Port of Tampa Maritime Industries Association at the Tampa History Museum

Wednesday, April 15

  • 10:00 am - Building Trades
  • 11:00 am - Downtown Development Forum
  • 1:00 pm - Strategic Planning Session

Tuesday, April 14

  • 9:15 am - Press Interview: Channel 8 - Stacie Shaible about the Foreclosure Workshop
  • 10:00 am - Press Interview: BayNews 9 about the Foreclosure Workshop
  • 11:00 am - Meeting with Dana Young
  • 11:30 am - Press Interview: WUSF - Bobbi O'Brien about the Foreclosure Workshop
  • 11:45 am - Press Interview: WMNF - Mitch Perry about the Foreclosure Workshop
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting with Cheryl Schroeder
  • 2:00 pm - Video tapping for Herb Swarzman's Jewish National Fund Award
  • 2:30 pm - Award Medal to Veteran
  • 2:45 pm - Press Interview: Channel 13 about the Foreclosure Workshop

Monday, April 13

  • 9:30 am - Phone call with Tom Pepin

Sunday, April 12

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 11

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 10

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 9

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with Tampa Chamber of Commerce

Wednesday, April 8

  • 12:00 pm - Meeting with George Howell and CJ Roberts at the Tampa History Museum

Tuesday, April 7

  • 10:00 am - Press Conference at Child's Park
  • 11:00 am - Medal Ceremony for Veteran
  • 11:30 am - South St. Pete Wise Lunch with Community Leaders

Monday, April 6

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, April 5

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 4

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 3

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 2

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health hearing on Making Health Care Work for American Families: Saving Money, Saving Lives
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Rep. Shelley Berkley
  • 5:00 pm - Meeting with Rep. Diana DeGette

Wednesday, April 1

  • 10:00 am - One Minute Floor Speech
  • 11:00 am - Florida Delegation Meeting - American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch, Skip Volkle
  • 1:30 pm - Tampa Port Authority - Richard Wainio, Executive Director and CEO
  • 2:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Democratic Members Meeting
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Nancy Pelosi

March 2009

Tuesday, March 31

  • 9:30 am - Democratic Caucus - Topic: Afghanistan / Pakistan Strategy
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health - “Making Health Care Work for American Families: Protecting the Public Health”
  • 11:30 am - Coalition for a Competitive Parmaceutical Market
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - National Functional Genomics Center at Moffitt Cancer Center
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 - 10:00 pm - True to Ourselves: A Celebration and Conversation among Women - hosted by Rep. Debbie Wasserman-Schultz

Monday, March 30

  • 10:00 am - Tampa Family Health Centers Press Conference
  • "$2.7 Million Headed To Tampa Bay Area Community Health Centers" (Click here to read more)
  • 3:00 pm - Chad Terhune, Business Week re: Health IT
  • 4:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Members Meeting to discuss upcoming energy legislation
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Caucus with special guest President Barack Obama
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 - 8:45 pm - Telephone Town Hall with constituents

Sunday, March 29

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 28

  • No schedule posted

Friday, March 27

  • 11:45 am - Women in Politics Forum - USF St. Petersburg Campus with Treasure Island Mayor Mary Maloof, School Board Member Nina Hayden, and Representative Janet Long

Thursday, March 26

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology and the Internet - hearing on “Oversight of the Digital Television Transition”
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 12:10 pm - St. John's School Students
  • 3:30 pm - National Association of Community Health Centers - Angela Strain

Wednesday, March 25

  • 10:00 am - Floor Speech - American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Tampa General Hospital - Don Shamblin
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Pelosi

Tuesday, March 24

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Health Care Subcommittee - Making Health Care Work for American Families: Improving Access to Care
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Briefing by Nancy-Ann DeParle, Director of the White House Office for Health Reform
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Dr. Eleanor Harris and Dr. Craig Stevens - Moffitt Cancer Center
  • 3:00 pm - Computer and Communications Industry Assocation President Ed Black and T3 Technologies President Steve Friedman

Monday, March 23

  • 10:30 am - Announcement Recovery Act Funding for Tampa International Airport
  • 4:00 pm - Staff Meeting
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, March 19

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Conference Call Families USA
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Plant High School Student Choir
  • 2:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, March 18

  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - National Cable and Telecommunications Association CEO - Kyle McSlarrow
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - CTIA President Steve Largent
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Nancy Pelosi

Tuesday, March 17

  • 8:10 am - WFLA Radio interview re: Paper Free Tampa Bay
  • 9:30 am - Energy and Commerce Health Care Subcommittee Caucus
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Health - hearing on “Making Health Care Work for American Families: Ensuring Affordable Coverage”
  • 2:30 pm - Florida Association of Professional Firefighters
  • 3:00 pm - Col. Lawrence Martin - MacDill AFB
  • 3:15 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Tampa Housing Authority Chairman and CEO Jerome Ryans

Monday, March 16

  • 9:30 am - Paper Free Tampa Bay Announcement with USF Dean of Medicine Dr. Dean Klasko
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Thursday, March 12

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet - hearing on “Universal Service: Reforming the High-Cost Fund”
  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Budget Briefing by OMB Director Peter Orszag
  • 1:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, March 11

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee - hearing on “How Do You Fix Our Ailing Food Safety System?”
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Manatee County Commissioners
  • 2:00 pm - Dr. Yogi Goswami, USF Clean Energy Research Center
  • 2:30 pm - Sheriff William Farmer, Vice Chairman of the Florida Sheriff's Association
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Meeting with Speaker Nancy Pelosi

Tuesday, March 10

  • 9:00 am - Steering and Policy Committee - Information Session on the Economy

Outside participants for this meeting include: Mark Zandi, Chief Economist and Co-Founder of Moody’s Economy.com; Allen Sinai, Chief Global Economist, Strategist and President of Decision Economics, Inc.; Rebecca Blank, Robert S. Kerr Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institution

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Health - “Designing a High Performing Healthcare System”
  • 11:30 am - Florida Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators, Rebecca Lydick - President Elect
  • 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Tampa Museum of Science and Industry
  • 4:00 pm - Hillsborough County - County Admnistrator Pat Bean

Monday, March 9

  • 3:00 pm - American Medical Association Students
  • 6:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Health Subcommittee Chairman Frank Pallone
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Friday, March 6

  • 10:30 am - Vote
  • 11:45 am - Votes

Thursday, March 5

  • 8:00 am - Aspen Institute - Rethinking American Transportation for the 21st Centruy
  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection - "Consumer Protection in the Used and Subprime Car Market"
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Carson Chambers, ABC Action News
  • 2:00 pm - Matt Sedensky, Associated Press
  • 5:00 - 6:15 pm - Votes

Wednesday, March 4

  • 10:00 am - 6:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Mark up of several health care related bills
  • 11:00 am - Joint Session of Congress - The Right Honorable Gordon Brown, M.P., Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain
  • 2:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, March 3

  • 1:00 pm - Pinellas and Hillsborough School Food Service Directors
  • 1:30 pm - American Postal Workers Union for Pinellas County
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Dr. Fred Sanfilippo, CEO of Woodruff Health Sciences Center at Emory
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Briefing by HUD Secretary Shaun Donovan


February 2009

Saturday, February 28

  • 2:00 pm - Congressional Art Competition

Friday, February 27

  • 10:30 am - East Tampa Leadership Meeting to discuss Recovery Act

Thursday, February 26

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommttee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection “Revisiting the Toxic Substances Control Act of 1976”
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Subcommittee reconvene
  • 1:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, February 25

  • 9:30 am - John McReynolds of Universal Parks and Barbara Heffernan of Busch Gardens
  • 10:00 am - Calvin Harris, Chairman of the Pinellas County Board of Commissioners, elithia Stanfield, Deputy County Administrator, and Sally Everett, Manager of Intergovernmental Relations
  • 10:30 am - Becky Smerdon, VP and Principle Research Scientist at the Academy for Educational Developments
  • 11:00 am - Gary Carnes, CEO All Childrens Hospital
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Florida Credit Union League
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Laura Sessums - Society of General Internal Medicine
  • 3:00 pm - John Thorington - Tampa Port Authority
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi Sophomore Class Meeting

Tuesday, February 24

  • 9:30 am - Jonathan Freeman, winner of the Kids for Kids Service Award
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet Hearing entitled “Reauthorization of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act.”
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Child Welfare League of America
  • 3:30 pm - Florida Children's Services Council
  • 4:30 pm - Wit Ostrenko - Tampa Museum of Science and Industry
  • 9:00 pm - Presidential Address to the Joint Session of Congress
  • 10:00 pm - Press Interviews

Monday, February 23

  • 3:00 pm - Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Friday, February 22

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 21

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 20

  • 10:00 am - Office Hours - Town n Country Library

Thursday, February 19

  • 10:00 am - Press Event - Moffitt Cancer Center re: Recovery Act
  • 11:00 am - Roger Chapin
  • 2:00 pm - St. Petersburg Times Editorial Board

Wednesday, February 18

  • 9:00 am - East Tampa Brownfield Public Health Monitoring Workshop
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch Mayor Pam Iorio
  • 2:30 pm - Tampa Tribune Editorial Board

Tuesday, February 17

  • 10:00 am - Press Conference - Chamberlain High School re: Recovery Act
  • 1:00 pm - Ed Waller - Tampa Museum of Art
  • 2:00 pm - Judge Elizabeth Jenkins and Judge Susan Bucklew
  • 2:45 pm - Dave Braun - Veteran's Affairs

Friday, February 16

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 15

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 14

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 13

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommttee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection - Subcommittee agenda for the 111th Congress
  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Votes

Thursday, February 12

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 11:15 am - Press conference call to discuss American Recovery and Reinvesment Act
  • 12:30 pm - Lunch with Congressional Interns
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Democratic Caucus

Wednesday, February 11

  • 9:30 am - Florida Department of Juvenile Justice Secretary Frank Peterman
  • 10:00 am - NAIOP Tampa Bay - Jeff Rogo, Mark Wanich, Chase Collier of Highwoods Properties, Ryan Sampson of Eshenbaugh Land Company, James Schmidt - Attorney at Law, Duane Milford of EMK Consultants, and Michael Brooks of Bricklemyer Smolker & Bolves
  • 10:30 am - Darden Restaurants - Chip Kunde, VP of Government Relations and Jason Eberstein, Trammell and Co.
  • 11:00 am - Florida State Council for American Federation of Government Employees - Lorraine Tuliano, Avon Sansone, and Janet Winghart Tampa), and Brendon Sheedy (St. Pete)
  • 11:30 am - Florida Association of Letter Carriers - John Giordano, President
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Sophomore Class Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 5:30 pm - Democratic Caucus Meeting to discuss American Recovery and Reinvesment Plan

Tuesday, February 10

  • 9:00 am - Depart on Air Force One from Andrews Air Force Base to Ft. Myers, FL
  • 12:00 pm - President Obama Town Hall to discuss Recovery Package
  • 4:00 pm - Return on Air Force One
  • 7:15 pm - Votes

Monday, February 9

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, February 8

  • 5:00 pm - Tampa JCC/Federation Annual President's Dinner

Saturday, February 7

  • 1:00 pm - Gasparilla Parade

Friday, February 6

  • Democratic Issues Conference

Thursday, February 5

  • Democratic Issues Conference

Wednesday, February 4

  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee - Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection - Democratic Members organization meeting
  • 11:30 am - Dr. Donald Eastman, President, Eckerd College
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Signing Ceremony for SCHIP Bill, White House
  • 7:00 pm - 65th annual congressional dinner of the Washington Press Club Foundation

Tuesday, February 3

  • 7:30 am - Call with radio program, WFLA to discuss Free Mail for the Troops Bill
  • 3:00 pm - Pinellas County School Board Members - Carol Cook, Janet Clark, Nina Hayden, and Mary Brown
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

February 2, 2009

  • No schedule posted

February 1, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 2009

January 31, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 30, 2009

  • 8:00 am - 12:30 pm - SOCOM briefing with Armed Services Committee Chairman Ike Skelton and Admiral Eric Olson, Commander

January 29, 2009

  • 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm - CENTCOM briefing with Armed Services Committee Chairman Ike Skelton and General David H. Petraeus, Commander - MacDill AFB

January 28, 2009

  • 9:30 am - Majority Whip / Caucus Meeting
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Florida Covering Kids and Families
  • 5:00 pm - Votes - Castor: President Obama’s Historic and Vital American Economic Recovery Plan Advances with Necessary Urgency for Tampa Bay

January 27, 2009

  • 11:00 am - USF President Judy Genshaft with Tampa Bay area delegation
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch - Energy and Commerce Committee Chairman Henry Waxman
  • 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

January 26, 2009

  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Discussion of Recovery Package

January 25, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 24, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 23, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 22, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - 10:15 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Markup of H.R. 1 - the American Recovery and Reinvestment Bill of 2009
  • 1:00 pm - Votes

January 21, 2009

  • 1:00 pm - Mayo Clinic, Executive Director Dr. Amadio
  • 3:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Democratic Caucus
  • 4:00 pm - Votes - Castor Votes For Accountability On TARP

January 20, 2009

  • Inauguration of President Barack Obama

January 19, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 18, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 17, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 16, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 15, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Conference Call: SCHIP advocates
  • 10:30 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Full Committee Hearing - The U.S. Climate Action Partnership
  • 12:00 pm - Floor Speech - Amendment to H.R. 384 – The “TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009.”
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting
  • 2:30 pm - Democratic Caucus

January 14, 2009

  • 10:45 am - Floor Speech on H.R. 2 – The “Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009.”
  • 11:15 am - Catalina Industries - Dick Buell and Jay Parsons
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Energy and Commerce - Full Committee Organization Meeting
  • 4:15 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Women's Caucus Reception

January 13

  • 4:00 pm - Ed Mierzejewski - USF Center for Urban Transportation Research
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 384 – The “TARP Reform and Accountability Act of 2009.” H.R. 2 – The “Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009.”
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

January 9. 2009

  • 9:30 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 11:00 am - Energy and Commerce Information Meeting - SCHIP
  • 11:30 am - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting
  • 12:00 pm - Call - Dr. Dalton - Moffitt Cancer Center
  • 1:00 pm - Votes

January 8, 2009

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Polk County Supervisor of Elections Lori Edwards
  • 11:30 am - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting
  • 12:15 pm - Conference call with advocates re: SCHIP
  • 1:00 pm - Joint Session - Electoral College
  • 4:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee - Organizational Caucus

January 7, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Steering and Policy Hearing on the Economic Recovery Plan
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 3:00 pm - Energy and Commerce Committee Organizational Meeting

January 6, 2009

  • 12:00 pm - Swearing in for 111th Congress
  • 3:00 pm - Floor Speech on Equal Pay
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - Ceremonial Swearing In Ceremony

January 5, 2009

  • 10:00 am - Press Conference - Plans for upcoming session of Congress
  • 4:00 pm - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

January 4, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 3, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 2, 2009

  • No schedule posted

January 1, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 2008

December 31, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 29, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 24, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 17, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 16, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 14, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 12, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 11, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 10, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 9, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 8, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 5, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 1, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 2008

November 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 29, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 24, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 17, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 16, 2008

  • No schedule posted

November 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, November 14, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, November 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Jeff Lyash, Progress Energy
  • 11:30 am - Councilwoman Mary Mulhern
  • 1:00 pm - Van Church, SEIU

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

  • 12:00 pm - Veteran's Day Picnic
  • 1:00 pm - Visit with injured soldiers at Haley VA Polytrauma Rehabilitation Center and Spinal Cord Injury Center
  • 2:00 pm - School Board Member April Griffin

Saturday, November 8, 2008

  • 2:00 pm - Egmont Key Lighthouse 150th Anniversary

Monday, November 3, 2008

  • 3:00 pm - House Democratic Caucus Conference Call

October 2008

Friday, October 31, 2008

  • 10:00 am - General Petraeus Ceremony - MacDill

Thursday, October 30, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Monday, October 27, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Congresswoman Castor announces new nursing program

Friday, October 24, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Thursday, October 23, 2008

  • 10:00 am - State Rep. Michael Scionti
  • 10:45 am - Steelworkers Union
  • 11:30 am - Heidi Shimberg - Children's Museum

Wedneday, October 22, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Tueday, October 21, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Monday, October 20, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Saturday, October 18, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Military Academy Day at MacDill Air Force Base

Friday, October 17, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Thursday, October 16, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

  • 7:00 pm - Keys to the Cure event

Tueday, October 14, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Monday, October 13, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Friday, October 10, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Thursday, October 9, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

Monday, October 6, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Athena Female Transitional Housing Program

Friday, October 3, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Votes

Thursday, October 2, 2008

  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 7:00 pm - Committee on Rules

Wednesday October 1, 2008

  • No schedule Posted

September 2008

Monday, September 29, 2008

  • 8:00 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Votes - H.R. 3997 - Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008

Sunday, September 28, 2008

  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 8:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 7201 – the “Energy Improvement and Extension Act of 2008’’ H.R. 7202 – the “Temporary Tax Relief Act of 2008’’.
  • 8:30 pm - Votes
  • 10:00 pm - Committee on Rules - Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008

Saturday, September 27, 2008

  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 5:30 pm - Committee on Rules

Friday, September 26, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Votes
  • 11:15 am - Committee on Rules - H.R. 7110- the “Job Creation and Unemployment Relief Act of 2008.”
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Manage Rule on House Floor for consideration of H.R. 7110- the “Job Creation and Unemployment Relief Act of 2008.”
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Picture with Literary Dames Book Club of Tampa
  • 4:45 pm - Votes
  • 6:15 pm - Votes

Thursday, September 25, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Committee on Rules - “Renewable Energy and Job Creation Tax Act of 2008.”; Providing for Consideration of Motions to Suspend the Rules.
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Bi-Partisan Members only Iraq/Afghanistan Briefing
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:45 pm - Democratic Caucus

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

  • 8:00 am - Breakfast event honoring 20 Women Red to Blue Candidates
  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:30 am - Jeff Boothe and Karl Koch - to discuss regional transportation issues
  • 11:00 am - Darden Restaurants - Clarence Otis, Jr., Chairman & Chief Executive Officer; Paula Shives, General Counsel; Kim Lopdrup, President, Red Lobster; Dave George, President, LongHorn Steakhouse; Bob McAdam, SVP, Government and Community Affairs
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Votes
  • 3:15 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Meeting Laura Tyson, former National Economic Adviser to the President
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - AIPAC, Amy Dean - National Council
  • 1:15 pm- Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Cancer Action Network - Karen Moffitt and Rolfe Duggar
  • 3:00 pm - Florida Delegation Meeting - Stephanie Hopelousos, Florida Secretary of Transportation
  • 4:30 pm - Ambassador Albert Ramdin, Assistant Secretary General of the Organization of American States
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 10:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.Res 1488 – Providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 2638) making appropriations for the Department of Homeland Security for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2008, and for other purposes.

Monday, September 22, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5244 – Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act of 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:15 pm - Democratic Caucus

Sunday, September 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, September 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, September 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, September 18, 2008

  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:45 am - Manage Rule on floor for H.R. 3036 – No Child Left Inside Act of 2008
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Press Conference with Speaker Pelosi and Women Members of the House
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Briefing on Georgia-Russia
  • 3:30 pm - All Childrens Hospital CEO Gary Carnes
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 6604 – the “Commodity Markets Transparency and Accountability Act of 2008.”
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Terrorism and Unconventional Threats Subcomittee briefing on Irregular Warfare efforts at the Department of the Navy regarding improving intelligence support of Special Operations Forces
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Veterans of Foreign Wars
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - International Franchise Association
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 3036 - No Child Left Inside Act of 2008
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Farewell gathering for Congresswoman Darlene Hooley
  • 8:30 - 11:00 pm - Votes

Monday, September 15, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Health Care Press Conference, Castor Highlights Need For Affordable Health Care and Jobs In Next Economic Stimulus Package
  • 5:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 6842- the “National Capital Security and Safety Act.”
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Reception Honoring Bob Graham and the Bob Graham Center for Public Service at the University of Florida
  • 7:30 pm - Public Policy Dinner - Guest John Podesta, president and CEO of the Center for American Progress
  • 10:30 - 11:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 6899 - the “Comprehensive American Energy Security and Consumer Protection Act.”

Friday, September 14, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, September 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, September 12, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, September 11, 2008

  • 12:30 pm - September 11th Remembrance Ceremony - Capitol Steps
  • 3:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

  • 8:30 am - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Florida Democratic Delegation
  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee Briefing on Afghanistan
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Hearing on Security and Stability in Afghanistan: Developments in U.S. Strategy and Operations and the Way Ahead.
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi meeting with Florida Democratic Delegation
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:30 pm - American Psychological Association
  • 2:00 pm - Creative Associates International
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R 3667- The “Missisquoi and Trout Rivers Wild and Scenic River Study Act of 2008.”
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - CSX - Stephen Flippin, Director Federal Affairs
  • 4:00 pm - Florida Delegation Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Monday, September 8, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 3036 - No Child Left Inside Act of 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, September 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, September 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, September 5, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, September 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, September 1, 2008

  • 11:00 am - West Central Florida Central Labor Council Labor Day Picnic

August 2008

Sunday, August 31, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, August 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, August 29, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Thursday, August 28, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Monday, August 25, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Sunday, August 24, 2008

  • Democratic National Convention

Saturday, August 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, August 22, 2008

  • 1:00 pm - Haley VA Spinal Cord Center

Thursday, August 21, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Demonstration of Tune in to Reading Program at Meadowlan Middle School

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, August 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, August 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, August 17, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, August 16, 2008

  • 9:00 am - 1:00 pm - Foreclosure Assitance Workshop - Enoch Davis Center, St. Petersburg

Friday, August 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, August 14, 2008

  • 8:30 am - Florida Minority Health Disparities Summit
  • 10:30 am - Tour of Syniverse Technologies

Wednesday, August 13, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Tour of Baycare facilities

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Karen Putney, Friends Committee on National Legislation
  • 10:30 am - Sally Phillips, Hillsborough County GLTB Caucus

Monday, August 11, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, August 10, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, August 9, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, August 8, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, August 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, August 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, August 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, August 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, August 1, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Votes

July 2008

Thursday, July 31, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Speak on Paycheck Fairness Act
  • 12:00 pm - Manage rule on floor for H.R. 6599 – The “Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act, 2009.”
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:45 pm - Telephone Town Hall

Wendnesday, July 30, 2008

  • 8:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Meeting with Chairman Skelton and Ranking Member Hunter
  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Implications of the Supreme Court’s Boumediene Decision for Detainees at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba: Non-governmental Perspective.
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Children's Health Care Caucus Briefing - Childhood Obesity
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:45 pm - Committe on Rules - H.R. 1338 – Paycheck Fairness Act
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Dedication of HARTLine's new Northwest Transit Center in Town N Country
  • 4:30 pm - Rules Democratic Caucus - H.R. 6599 – The “Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act, 2009.”; H.R. 4040 – The “Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008.” – CONFERENCE REPORT.
  • 5:30 pm - Democratic Caucus - Special Guest Senator Barack Obama
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 8:00 pm - Dinner, Rep. Rahm Emanuel, Larry Summers

Monday, July 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, July 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, July 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, July 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, July 24, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Judith Lombana, Tampa Museum of Science and Industry
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - briefing on the ongoing negotiations on the Strategic Framework Agreement/Status of Forces Agreement between the U.S. and the government of Iraq
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 11:00 am - Manage Rule for American Housing Rescue and Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2008
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee - classified JIEDDO briefing on the Improvised Rocket Assisted Munitions threat & Counter IED update
  • 3:30 pm - Providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules; Provides that section 803 of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 shall not apply during the remainder of the 110th Congress
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Consideration of the Senate Amendment to H.R. 5501, the Tom Lantos and Henry J. Hyde United States Global Leadership Against HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis, and Malaria Reauthorization Act of 2008.
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Special Guest T. Boone Pickens
  • 7:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the House amendments to the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 3221) to provide needed housing reform and for other purposes.

Monday, July 21, 2008

  • 11:00 am - Interview Bay News 9 - Social Security Backlog
  • 2:00 pm - Tampa Bay Partnership

Sunday, July 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, July 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, July 18, 2008

  • 10:30 - Taping for Education Channel

Thursday, July 17, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Democratic Women Rally for Paycheck Fairness
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - National Board for Professional Teaching Standards
  • 2:30 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Afghanistan with Former NATO-ISAF Commander General Dan McNeill
  • 3:15 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on DOD Coalition Support Funds for Pakistan
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Planned Parenthood - Wendy Grassi and Barbara Zdravecky
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5959 – The “Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009.”
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - US Global Leadership Campaign Tribute Dinner

Monday, July 14, 2008

  • 11:00 am - Castor Sponsors Legislation to Alleviate Social Security Backlog
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 415 - Designating the Taunton River in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, July 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, July 12, 2008

  • 9:00 am - 2:00 pm - Foreclosure Assistance Workshop

Friday, July 11, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, July 10, 2008

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Testimony on threat posed by Electromagnetic Pulse (EMP) attack
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee - Testimony on the source selection and path forward regarding the Air Force KC-(X) Program
  • 3:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - One minute floor speech on Medicare
  • 10:15 am - House Armed Services Committee - Testimony on Iraqi Security Forces.
  • 1:00 pm - Presidential Classrooms, John Seary, Robinson High School
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Conference Call - Social Security
  • 5:15 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

  • 3:00 pm - Priscilla Hammett - Student at University of Tampa
  • 3:30 pm - Joe O'Shea - Rhodes Scholar Recipient
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5811 – The “Electronic Message Preservation Act.”; H.R. 1286 – The “Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail Designation Act.”
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Monday, July 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, July 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, July 5, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, July 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday,July 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

  • No schedule posted

June 2008

Monday, June 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, June 29, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, June 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, June 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, June 26, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Manage Rule on floor for HR 6052 - Saving Energy Through Public Transportation Act
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Iran
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Hearing on China: Recent Security Developments
  • 12:15 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Photo with Congressional Arts Competition Winner
  • 3:15 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 6052 - Saving Energy Through Public Transportation Act
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Welcome Reception for new member Rep. Donna Edwards
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 6275 – The “Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2008.”; H.R. 3195 – The “ADA Restoration Act of 2007.; HR 2176 – To provide for and approve the settlement of certain land claims of the Bay Mills Indian Community.; HR 4115 – To provide for and approve the settlement of certain land claims of the Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians.
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Monday, June 23, 2008

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, June 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, June 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, June 20, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, June 19, 2008

  • 9:00 am - St. Joseph's Children's Hospital - Stephanie Busansky and daughter Sarah
  • 10:00 am - One Minute Speech - House Floor
  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - U.S. Efforts to Develop Capable Afghan National Security Forces
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.Res. ___ – Providing for consideration of the Senate amendments to the House amendments to the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 2642) making appropriations for military construction, the Department of Veterans Affairs, and related agencies for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2008, and for other purposes. (Supplemental Appropriations Act)
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 6304 – The “FISA Amendments Act of 2008”
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 8:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

  • 8:20 am - Freshman Class Meeting
  • 8:30 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 9:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 12:30 pm - Richard Wainio, Port of Tampa
  • 2:00 pm - All Children's Hospital
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 pm - Chair during Special Order

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5876-the Stop Child Abuse in Residential Programs for Teens Act of 2008; HR 5781 - Federal Employees Paid Parental Leave Act of 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, June 16, 2008

  • 11:00 am - Tax Rebate Office Hours - Jan Platt Library

Sunday, June 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, June 14, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, June 13, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Tax Rebate Office Hours - Lee Davis Neighborhood Service Center

Thursday, June 12, 2008

  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Brg Gen Margaret Woodward, Commander, Andrews Air Force Base

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - Marcy Grossman, Consul General of Canada in Miami
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:00 pm - Floor Speech on NASA reauthorization bill
  • 6:30 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5749 – The “Emergency Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 2008”.

Tuesday, June 10, 2008

  • 8:00 am - National Education Association salutes the 110th Congress
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - One Voice Against Cancer
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 6063 - NASA Authorization out of the Science and Technology Committee
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Monday, June 9, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 6003 - Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act (AMTRAK Reauthorization)
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, June 8, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, June 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, June 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, June 5, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 9:30 am - Florida Delegation Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Adam Carr, 9 year old winner of Home Safety Council Emergency Preparedness Award
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Steering and Policy Committee Meeting
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Chair during Special Order

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

  • 11:00 am - USF Marine Science Students
  • 1:00 pm - Steve Ibison, Special Agen in Charge of FBI's Tampa Field Office
  • 2:00 pm - FAMU President Dr. James H. Ammons
  • 2:30 pm - Bob Astaloz - Florida Health Care Association
  • 3:00 pm - The American Israel Public Affairs Committee
  • 3:45 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, June 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, June 1, 2008

  • No schedule posted

May 2008

Saturday, May 31, 2008

  • 9:00 am - League of Women Voters - Keynote Speaker
  • 5:00 pm - Shuttle Launch

Friday, May 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 29, 2008

  • 11:30 am - Clean Air Partnership Luncheon - Keynote Speaker

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, May 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, May 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, May 24, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, May 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, May 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Charlotte Starfire
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - S.Con.Res 70 – An original concurrent resolution setting forth the congressional budget for the United States Government for fiscal year 2009 and including the appropriate budgetary levels for fiscal years 2008 and 2010 through 2013 – CONFERENCE REPORT; H.R. 6049 – The “Energy and Tax Extenders Act of 2008”; H.R. 5658 – The “Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009”.

Monday, May 19, 2008

  • 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm - Chair during Special Order

Sunday, May 18, 2008

  • 8:00 am - Commencement Speaker - Eckerd College Graduation

Saturday, May 17, 2008

  • 12:00 pm - Keynote speaker - Florida Democratic Black Caucus Convention

Friday, May 16, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 15, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Tampa Bay Partnership - Stuart Rogel, Hon. Jim Davis, Brian Aungst, Joe Smith
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

  • 8:15 am - House Armed Services Committee Meeting with Chairman Skelton
  • 9:00 am - 12:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Markup for 2008 Defense Authorization Bill

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

  • 2:00 pm - National ALS Association - Amelia Lubrano
  • 2:30 pm - Tampa Brass & Aluminum Corporation
  • 4:45 pm - Commitee on Rules - H.R. 2419 – Farm, Nutrition, and Bioenergy Act of 2007 – CONFERENCE REPORT
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Monday, May 12, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Press Conference - Congresswoman Kathy Castor will announce the introduction of a bill that will allow all mothers, daughters, sisters and grandmothers to get proper breast cancer treatment. Breast cancer survivor and City of Tampa Councilwoman Gwen Miller will share her powerful survival story and explain the experience of minority women fighting the disease.
  • 11:00 am - Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation - Kristi Epstein

Sunday, May 11, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, May 10, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, May 9, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 8, 2008

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Terrorism and Unconventional Threats Mark up
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 11:45 am - Florida Delegation Meeting
  • 12:15 pm - National MS Society
  • 1:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:30 am - 1:30 pm - Manage Rule for H.R. 5818 – The “Neighborhood Stabilization Act of 2008.”
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Eric Newman
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Status of Forces Agreement and the Strategic Framework Agreement
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - Meeting: Richard Brindisi
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5818 – The “Neighborhood Stabilization Act of 2008.” H.Res. ___ – Providing for consideration of the Senate amendments the bill (H.R. 3221) to provide needed housing reform and for other purposes.
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 6:45 pm - Votes

Monday, May 5, 2008

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, May 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, May 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, May 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, May 1, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Floor Speech in support of H.R. 493 - to prohibit discrimination on the basis of genetic information with respect to health insurance and employment
  • 11:30 am - Florida Orthopoedic Society
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes, H.R. 5715 - To ensure continued availability of access to the Federal student loan program for students and families as Amended

April 2008

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - Energy and Commerce Committee Chairman John Dingell
  • 11:00 am - Joise Session - His Excellency Bertie Ahern, the Taoiseach of Ireland
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

  • 5:00 pm Commitee on Rules - H.R. 5522 – Combustible Dust Explosion and Fire Prevention Act of 2008; Providing for consideration of the Senate Amendment to the bill (H.R. 493) to prohibit discrimination on the basis of genetic information with respect to health insurance and employment
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, April 28, 2008

  • 2:00 pm - Congress Debates - Policy debate on Health Care

Sunday, April 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 25, 2008

  • 1:00 pm - Conference Call Ocean Champions - Discussion of the Save Our Shores Act and blocking moves to allow more offshore drilling for oil and gas off our coasts

Thursday, April 24, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip / Democratic Caucus
  • 9:45 am - St. Mary's School 8th grade photo
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommitee - Air Force Bomber Briefing
  • 11:45 am - Laurie and Duncan Elliot and family - Fight SMA
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing
  • 2:00 pm - Votes


Wednesday, April 23, 2008

  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism and Unconventional Threats Subcommittee Briefing - Chemical Demilitarization Program
  • 2:30 pm - Margaret Jean, New York Life
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Debate Prep for Congress Debates Series
  • 7:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, April 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, April 21, 2008

  • 10:00 am -Announcement: Celebrates Earth Day by Sponsoring Florida Coastal Protection Act

Bill makes ban on oil drilling and leasing activities permanent

Sunday, April 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 17, 2008

  • 10:00 am - American Association of Letter Carriers
  • 11:15 am - Floor speech in support of Castor Amendment to HR 5715 With the support of House Leadership this amendment will ensure that hard working families that are feeling the strain of sky rocketing health care costs can still afford to send their children to college.(Click here to watch the video)
  • 1:00 pm - National Council of Teachers of English
  • 1:45 pm - Votes

Wednesday, April 16, 2008

  • 10:15 am - Manage Rule for HR 5715 - Ensuring Continued Access to Student Loans Act(Click here to watch the video)
  • 11:45 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Royal Carribean Cruise Lines CEO Adam Goldstein
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommttee - House Resolution 834: Ground Force Readiness Shortfalls
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Debate Prep for upcoming Health Care Debate

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

  • 9:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Building Partnership Capacity and Development of the Interagency Process - Secretary Robert Gates and Secretary Condoleezza Rice
  • 11:45 am - Democratic Caucus - Ambassador Dennis Ross
  • 1:00 pm - North American Interfraterity Issues - Jeanne Reese, Michelle Shimberg and others
  • 1:30 pm - Florida Association of Nurse Anesthetists, Bruce Weiner
  • 3:15 pm - Meeting with Speaker Nancy Pelosi
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Painters Union - Steve Hall
  • 5:45 pm - Votes - H.R. 5719 Taxpayer Assistance and Simplification Act of 2008
  • 6:15 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 5715 - Ensuring Continued Access to Student Loans Act

Monday, April 14, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2634 Jubilee Act for Responsible Lending and Expanded Debt Cancellation of 2007; HR 5719 - Taxpayer Assistance and Simplification Act out of the Ways and Means Committee
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, April 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 12, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 11, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 10, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Floor speech during Rule debate for Beach Protection Act
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes - H.Res. 1092 - Relating to the consideration of the bill (H.R. 5724) to implement the United States-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement
  • 2:30 pm - Floor speech to oppose offshore oil drilling amendment.

(Click here to watch the video)

  • 4:30 - Votes

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 9:15 am - House Armed Services Committee - Testimony from General Petreaus regarding the status of the war and political developments in Iraq.
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - House Armed Services Committee - current status of US ground forces
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Relating to the consideration of the bill (H.R. 5724) to implement the United States-Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement
  • 3:30 pm - Cindy Selleck, USF - National President of AHEC organization
  • 4:00 pm - St. Petersburg City Councilman Jamie Bennett
  • 4:30 pm - Moffitt Cancer Center
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

  • 4:00 pm - Steve Sarnoff, Communication Workers of America
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules, National Landscape Conservation System Act
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, April 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, April 6, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, April 5, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, April 4, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, April 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 9:30 am - Florida Delegation meeting with Howard Dean
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes - Global HIV/AIDS Bill
  • 4:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Risk Assessment

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Dr. Madelyne Butler, Florida Medical Association
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee - Air Force Mobility Aircraft Programs
  • 2:15 pm - Committee on Rules - Global HIV/AIDS
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:45 pm - Florida Delegation meeting

March 2008

Monday, March 31, 2008

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, March 30, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 29, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, March 28, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, March 27, 2008

  • 1:15 pm - George Steinbrenner Legends Field Dedication Ceremony

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Families USA Conference Call - Dying for Coverage
  • 11:30 am - WISE Luncheon - community leaders of Tampa Bay

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, March 24, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, March 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 22, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, March 21, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, March 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Monday, March 17, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, March 16, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, March 14, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Admiral William Fallon, discussion of MacDill Air Force Base
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Votes - FISA Amendments Act of 2008

Thursday, March 13, 2008

  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Terrorism and Unconvential Threats Subcommittee - Department of Defense Science and Technology: Responding to the 21st Century Irregular Warfare Threat Environment Budget Request
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 11:45 am - Phoenix House, Finn Kavanaugh
  • 12:00 pm - Fran Mainella
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - U.S. European Command, Southern Command, and Africa Command Budget Request
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:30 pm - Votes, Concurrent Resolution on the Budget for FY 2009
  • 9:30 pm - Congressional Secret Session

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Col. Robert Thomas, MacDill
  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committe - US Pacific Command Budget Request
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Tampa Bays Mayor's Youth Corp
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.Res. 1041 – Providing for consideration of the Senate amendment to the bill (H.R. 3773) to amend the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 to establish a procedure for authorizing certain acquisitions of foreign intelligence, and for other purposes.
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Overseas Shipping Group - Eric Smith
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Air and Land Forces Subcommittee
  • 11:30 am - City of St. Petersburg, Council Members Polson and Danner and Mayor Rick Baker
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:15 pm - Committee on Rules - FY 09 Budget
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 9:30 pm - Votes - Rule providing for the adoption of H.Res. 895 – A resolution establishing within the House of Representatives an Office of Congressional Ethics

Monday, March 10, 2008

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, March 9, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 8, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, March 7, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, March 6, 2008

  • 8:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Pakistan
  • 9:30 am - Pinellas County Urban League - Gregory Johnson, CEO
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Budget Request from Navy
  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Pepin Heart Hospital - Tom Pepin, Dr. Charles Lambert
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:15 pm - Steering and Policy Committee
  • 3:30 pm - Human Rights Campaign Lobby Day

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Hillsborough County - Edith Stewart
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Budget requests for Central Command and Special Operations Command
  • 10:30 am - Florida Council of Churches, president Bishop Charles Leigh
  • 11:30 am - Moffitt Cancer Center - Dr. William Dalton, CEO, and former Senator Connie Mack
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Manatee County Board of Commissioners
  • 1:30 pm - Manage Rule for H.R. 1424 – Paul Wellstone Mental Health and Addiction Equity Act of 2007
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Planned Parenthood Reception
  • 7:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

  • 2:45 pm - TECO president John Ramil
  • 3:15 pm - Tampa Port Authority, John Thorington
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2857 – Generations Invigorating Volunteerism and Education (GIVE) Act.

H.R. 1424 - Paul Wellstone Mental Health and Addiction Equity Act of 2007.

  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic Caucus

Monday, March 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, March 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, March 1, 2008

  • 12:00 pm - Focus on Females Forum - Speaker

February 2008

Friday, February 29, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, February 28, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:15 am - Testimony before the Budget Committee regarding priority for the FY09 budget
  • 11:15 am - Admiral LeRoy Collins, Director FL Department of Veterans Affairs
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 12:15 pm - Lunch - Frank Sanchez, Nelson Cunningham

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

  • 8:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on nuclear nonproliferation programs
  • 9:00 am - Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Air Force Budget Request
  • 11:30 am - Speak on Rule for H.R. 5351 – Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation Tax Act of 2008
  • 12:30 - 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.Res. 895 – Establishing within the House of Representatives an Office of Congressional Ethics, and for other purposes
  • 4:15 pm - Votes - H.R. 5351 – Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation Tax Act of 2008
  • 6:30 pm - DCCC Kick off event

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Delta Sigma Theta Sorority
  • 1:00 pm - One minute speech on Black History Month- Honoring the life of Essie May Reed
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism Subcommittee - Irregular Warfare and Stability Operations
  • 3:15 pm - Hillsborough Department of Children's Services
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 5351 – Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation Tax Act of 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Staff Meeting

Monday, February 25, 2008

  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, February 24, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, February 23, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 22, 2008

  • Congressional Staff Retreat - South St. Petersburg

Thursday, February 21, 2008

  • Congressional Staff Retreat - Florida Aquarium

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Florida House Speaker Marco Rubio
  • 10:15 am - Florida Department of Transportation Secretary Stephanie Kopelousos
  • 10:45 am - Florida House Minority Leader Dan Gelber
  • 1:15 pm - Florida Governor Charlie Crist
  • 2:15 pm - Florida Senate President Ken Pruitt
  • 3:00 pm - Florida Chief Financial Officer Alex Sink

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

  • 11:30 am - Medal ceremony for Frank Rosado Jr
  • 3:00 pm - Visit to MacDill Air Force Base with Congressman McIntyre
  • 6:30 pm - Dinner with Admiral Eric Olson

Monday, February 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, February 17, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, February 16, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 15, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, February 14, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Memorial Services for Chairman Tom Lantos
  • 11:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Implications for Our Strategic Posture
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 11:45 am - Army Corps of Engineers
  • 12:00 pm - Dr. Renu Khator, University of Houston President
  • 12:45 pm - 4:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Global Security Assessment
  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Florida League of Cities, Commissioner Eric Ball from Palmetto
  • 12:00 pm - American Federation of Government Employees
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Florida Delegation Meeting - Florida Medical Assistance Percentage for Medicaid
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H. Res. 979 “ Recommending that the House of Representatives find Harriet Miers and Joshua Bolten, Chief of Staff, White House in contempt of Congress for refusal to comply with subpoenas duly issued by the Committee on the Judiciary. H. Res. 980 “ Authorizing the Committee on the Judiciary to initiate or intervene in judicial proceedings to enforce certain subpoenas.
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

  • 3:00 pm - Hillsborough Community College - Appropriations Requests for FY 09
  • 4:00 pm - Florida Delegation Meeting with Governor Charlie Crist
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3521 – Public Housing Asset Management Improvement Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3521 – Public Housing Asset Management Improvement Act of 2007

Monday, February 11, 2008

  • 1:30 pm - Press conference to announce new funding for a partnership between the James A. Haley VA and the University of South Florida
  • 2:00 pm - Office Hours - College Hill Library, East Tampa

Sunday, February 10, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, February 9, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 8, 2008

  • 8:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Commission on the National Guard and Reserves
  • 12:30 pm - Florida State University Graduate Student Association

Thursday, February 7, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Speak on floor for H.R. 4137 – College Opportunity and Affordability Act of 2007.
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:30 pm - Florida Association of Mortgage Brokers
  • 2:00 pm - Florida Education Association
  • 2:30 pm - Pinellas County Board of County Commissioners - Chairman Bob Stuart
  • 5:00 pm - Votes - College Opportunity and Affordability Act of 2007
  • 6:00 pm - Votes - Economic Stimulus Package

Wednesday, February 6, 2008

  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Fiscal Year 2009 Posture Hearing
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 4137 – College Opportunity and Affordability Act of 2007.
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, February 5, 2008

  • 8:30 am - Meeting with local area bankers to discuss mortgage crisis

Monday, February 4, 2008

  • 11:30 am - Hillsborough Prosperity Campaign, announce increased funds for health care and stimulus package to jump start the Tampa Bay area economy

Sunday, February 3, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, February 2, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, February 1, 2008

  • Democratic Caucus Retreat

January 2008

Thursday, January 31, 2008

  • Democratic Caucus Retreat

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

  • Democratic Caucus Retreat

Tuesday, January 29, 2008

  • 8:30 am - Press calls
  • 10:30 am - Featured Speaker - Rachel's Network Women's Roundtable - An interactive discussion of current issues facing women with mental health issues with particular focus on soldiers returning from war.
  • 1:00 pm - Jim Pirius - State University System of Florida
  • 2:00 pm - Lowry Park Zoo - Fassil Gabremariam, Craig Pugh
  • 2:30 pm - National Federation of the Blind - Gloria Mills Hicks
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Congressional Research Service Director - Daniel Mulhollan
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Monday, January 28, 2008

  • 1:30 pm - Record statement addressing the President's State of the Union speech
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 9:00 pm - State of the Union Address

Sunday, January 27, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, January 26, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, January 25, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, January 24, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Hope VI press conference - Bradenton - announce the HOPE VI Improvement and Reauthorization Act. The initiative is helping revitalize communities, including Bradenton Village in Manatee County, by replacing old, distressed public housing projects with new communities that are healthy, safe and affordable.

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Nancy Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Full committee hearing on Afghanistan
  • 11:30 am - Votes - SCHIP Veto override

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

  • 2:30 pm - Former Congressman Lou Frey and Advantor Company
  • 3:00 pm - Kerry Feehery - Office of Florida Governor Charlie Crist - to discuss funding for Medicaid programs
  • 6:00 pm - Congresswoman Lois Capps birthday celebration
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Reception honoring former Congresswoman Lindy Boggs

Monday, January 21, 2008

  • 6:45 am - Tampa Organization of Black Affairs MLK Day Breakfast
  • 12:00 pm - St. Petersburg MLK Day Parade
  • 4:30 pm - Interfaith Service - Beulah Baptist Church

Sunday, January 20, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, January 19, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, January 18, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, January 17, 2008

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Terrorism Subcommittee - Special Operations Command Update
  • 10:15 am - Manage Rule on House floor for H.R. 3524 – HOPE VI Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2007
  • 1:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 11:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Iranian Naval Incident
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3524 – HOPE VI Improvement and Reauthorization Act of 2007

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

  • 10:00 am - USF Childhood Obesity Announcement, Kate Jackson Park. Castor has been able to secure $536,000 for the University of South Florida’s Childhood Obesity Prevention Center.
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2768 – S-MINER Act, Mining Safety
  • 5:45 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Meeting with Chairman Skelton
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, January 14, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Tony Morejon - Hillsborough County Hispanic-American Liaison
  • 12:00 pm - Hillsborough Community College Financial Aid Event - Update college students on current financial aid opportunities

Sunday, January 13, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, January 12, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, January 11, 2008

  • 10:00 am - SRI International - Tour of facilities
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch with Women Leaders of St. Petersburg

Thursday, January 10, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Tour - Verizon
  • 12:00 pm - Athena Society Luncheon
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with David Armijo (HART Line) and David English (Wilson Miller)

Wednesday, January 09, 2008

  • 10:30 am - Tampa Tribune Editorial Board
  • 2:00 pm - St. Petersburg Times Editorial Board

Tuesday, January 08, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Grant announcement at Tampa Metropolitan YMCA - The $121,000 grant will allow the YMCA to start offering educational enhancements to its after-school programs to children from low-income families that are served in its Palm River location.
  • 7:00 pm - Junior League of Tampa

Monday, January 07, 2008

  • 9:30 am - Visit to James A. Haley Veterans' Hospital
  • 12:00 pm - Exchange Club
  • 2:00 pm - Launch New Program Aimed at Empowering Low-Income Families - Announced an exciting new program aimed at increasing employment skills and opportunities for low-income families. Castor was joined by Tampa Mayor Pam Iorio and State Representative Betty Reed. The program, made possible through a $500,000 Job Opportunities for Low Income Individuals (JOLI) grant requested by Congresswoman Castor, is a result of a public/private partnership between Corporation to Develop Communities (CDC) of Tampa, Inc., Abe Brown Ministries and Able Body TrainingU, Inc. Additional resources are being provided by NeighborWorks® America. The program will provide new opportunities for deserving families in Tampa Bay.

Sunday, January 06, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, January 05, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Friday, January 04, 2008

  • 10:00 am - Office Hours - North Tampa Library

Thursday, January 03, 2008

  • 10:00 am - American Institute of Architects Tampa Bay Board
  • 1:00 pm - Children's Museum - Heidi Shimberg

Wednesday, January 02, 2008

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, January 01, 2008

  • No schedule posted

December 2007

Monday, December 31, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, December 30, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, December 29, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, December 28, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, December 27, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, December 25, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Monday, December 24, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, December 23, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, December 22, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, December 21, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, December 20, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

  • 8:10 am - Interview WFLA Radio
  • 9:00 am - Committee on Rules
  • 3:30 pm - Votes - SCHIP Extension, AMT Patch
  • 5:00 pm - Votes - Consolidated Appropriations Bill

Tuesday, December 18, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Families USA Teleconference to discuss the report Too Great a Burden: Florida’s Families at Risk
  • 11:15 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Votes - Energy Bill
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Monday, December 17, 2007

  • 5:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:30 - 10:00 pm - Votes - Consolidated Appropriations Bill

Sunday, December 16, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, December 15, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, December 14, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, December 13, 2007

  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Committee on Rules
  • 12:30 pm - Votes - Final Passage of the Conference Report on H.R. 2082 - the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
  • 2:00 pm - Votes - H. J. Res. 69 – Making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2008, and for other purposes
  • 2:30 pm - Swearing in of New Members

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:15 am - Manage Rule for Defense Authorization Bill
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Mickey Jacobs - American Institute of Architects re: Energy Independence and Security Act
  • 3:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 4:30 pm - Votes - Final Passage of the Conference Report on H.R. 1585 - the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
  • 5:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H. J. Res. 69 – Making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 2008, and for other purposes
  • 6:30 pm - Votes - H.R. 4351 – Alternative Minimum Tax Relief Act of 2007
  • 7:45 pm - Votes

Tuesday, December 11, 2007

  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on Security and Stability in Afghanistan: Status of U.S. Strategy and Operations and the Way Ahead.
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 1585 – National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008; H.R. 2082 – Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008; H.R. 4299 – Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 4351 ­­­– AMT Relief Act of 2007

Monday, December 10, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Meeting re: Little Manatee River - Heidi McCree, Dr. Bradt Henningsen, Dave Moore
  • 11:00 am - Tour of USF Clean Energy Research Center

Sunday, December 9, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, December 8, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, December 7, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, December 6, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Manage Rule for Energy Independence and Security Act
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 12:30 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 1:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, December 5, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - Read the latest National Intelligence Estimate regarding Iran's nuclear capabilities.
  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Committee on Rules - Original Jurisdiction Meeting on H.Res. 836 – Granting the Authority Provided under Clause 4(c)(3) of Rule X of the House of Representatives to the Committee on Education and Labor for Purposes of its Investigation into the Deaths of 9 Individuals that Occurred at the Crandall Canyon Mine near Huntington, Utah.
  • 5:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:30 pm - Rachel's Network and Harvard University Institute of Politics Dinner - Winsome McIntosh, Jim Leach
  • 9:15 - 11:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Energy Independence and Security Act

Tuesday, December 4, 2007

  • 11:15 am - Chris Jennings, Senior Health Policy Adviser under President Clinton - to discuss Hillsborough Health Care Plan, SCHIP, Medicare
  • 12:00 pm - Staff Holiday Lunch
  • 2:15 pm - TECO Energy - Bill Cantrell, President of TECO Peoples Gas
  • 3:30 pm - Congressional Caucus for Women's Issues & the Harvard University Kennedy School of Government Women's Leadership Board roundtable discussion
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 9:00 pm - Committee on Rules

Monday, December 3, 2007

  • 8:00 pm - White House Congressional Ball

Sunday, December 2, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, December 1, 2007

  • No schedule posted

November 2007

Friday, November 30, 2007

  • 10:00 am Palm River Office Hours

Thursday, November 29, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with local pastors in Bradenton on mortgage foreclosure crisis
  • 1:30 pm - Bradenton Herald Editorial Board

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with local pastors in South St. Petersburg on mortgage foreclosure crisis

Tuesday, November 27, 2007

  • 12:00 pm - Keynote Speaker, Hillsborough County Bar Association Bench Bar Conference
  • 2:30 pm - Puerto Rico Chamber of Commerce, Elizabeth Saldana
  • 6:30 pm - Alonso High School, Pasos al Futuro/College Financial Aid Event

Monday, November 26, 2007

  • 8:30 am - Tampa Prep AP Government Class
  • 2:00 pm - Taping for CTTV (City of Tampa Television)

Sunday, November 25, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, November 24, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, November 23, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, November 22, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, November 21, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Tour Tampa General Hospital
  • 10:00 am - Trouble in Toyland Press Conference

Monday, November 19, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, November 18, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, November 17, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, November 16, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, November 15, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities Subcommittee
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Environment America Canvas Directors
  • 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm - Votes - H.R. 3915 - Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act of 2007; H.R. 3773-RESTORE Act of 2007; H.R. 3043 - 2008 Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education Appropriations

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Democratic Caucus
  • 10:00 am - Manage Rule for H.R. 1429 – Improving Head Start Act of 2007 – Conference Report
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on Africa Command
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3915 – Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act of 2007; H.R. 3773 – RESTORE Act of 2007
  • 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm - Passage of the Orderly and Responsible Iraq Redeployment Appropriations Act, 2008

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

  • 2:00 pm - Floor speech on H.Res. 760 - Supporting the goals and ideals of Children's Health Month (Rep. Castor – Energy and Commerce)
  • 3:30 pm - Bay News 9 Reporter Emily Maza
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3074 – Transportation and Housing and Urban Development Appropriations Bill, 2008 – CONFERENCE REPORT; H.R. 4156 – Orderly and Responsible Iraq Redeployment Appropriations Act, 2008

Monday, November 12, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Haley Veterans Administration Hospital. Visit with patients in the Polytrauma Center. The Haley VA is one of the busiest in the country and the Polytrauma Center treats the most critically wounded soldiers returning from Iraq and Afghanistan.

Sunday, November 11, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, November 10, 2007

  • 9:15 am - Town 'n Country Veterans Day Parade

Friday, November 9, 2007

  • 8:00 am - White House Tour Donna and Paul Christian
  • 10:15 am - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Votes - Final Passage of H.R. 3996 – Temporary Tax Relief Act of 2007
  • 2:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 1429 – Improving Head Start Act of 2007 – Conference Report

Thursday, November 8, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Emory University President James Wagner
  • 10:45 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Children and Adults with ADHD
  • 12:00 pm - 1:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Manage Rule for H.R. 3355 – Homeowners' Defense Act of 2007
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Debate amendment to Homeowners' Defense Act on floor
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 8:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, November 7, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Dr. Stephen Klasko and Kathy Betancourt, USF
  • 9:30 am - Florida Delegation Meeting - Discuss Physician Residency and Nursing shortages in Florida and the rest of the country
  • 11:00 am - President of the French Republic, His Excellency Nicolas Sarkozy
  • 12:45 pm - Manage rule for H.R. 3685 – Employment Non-Discrimination Act of 2007
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3222 – Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2008 – Conference Report
  • 3:45 pm - Senior Citizens League
  • 5:00 pm - Votes - Final Passage of H.R. 3685 – Employment Non-Discrimination Act of 2007
  • 7:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, November 6, 2007

  • 9:30 am - Dr. Charles Mahan and Dr. Donna Peterson, Dean USF College of Public Health
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 4:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3688 – United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act.; H.R. 3355 – Homeowners' Defense Act of 2007.
  • 5:45 pm - Votes - Water Resources Development Act Veto Override
  • 7:15 pm - Votes
  • 10:15 pm - Votes - H.R. 3043 – Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2008 – Conference Report

Monday, November 5, 2007

  • 7:30 am - 12:30 pm - Press events to inform seniors of upcoming Medicare Open Enrollment and advise seniors of private HMO Medicare Scams
    • News Radio WFLA 970, AM Tampa Bay
    • Fox 13, Good Day Tampa Bay
    • The Tampa Tribune, Carol Gentry
    • St. Petersburg Times, Kris Hundley
    • Tampa Bay’s 10, Mike Deeson
    • Bay News 9
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3685 – Employment Non-Discrimination Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 8:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3043 – Labor HHS Conference Report

Sunday, November 4, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, November 3, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, November 2, 2007

  • 11:45 am - Ophelia Project 5th Anniversary Luncheon

Thursday, November 1, 2007

  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - Anders Rhodin, Conservation International
  • 1:30 pm - Tony Mazzo
  • 3:00 pm - Votes

October 2007

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Monday, October 29, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Sunday, October 28, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, October 27, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, October 26, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, October 25, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Darby Dickerson, Dean Stetson Law School
  • 10:30 am - 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Ed Mierzejewski - USF Center for Urban Transportation Research
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, October 24, 2007

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - testimony on Air Force strategic initiatives
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 3867, Small Business Contracting Act
  • 5:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 8:30 - 11:30 pm - Committee on Rules - SCHIP

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Richard Wainio and John Thorington - Tampa Port
  • 2:00 pm - Roundtable discussion on Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) hosted by Congressman John Mica
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Interview Mike Deeson, Channel 10

Monday, October 22, 2007

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 1483, Omnibus Parks and Public Lands Act; HR 1011, Virginia Ridge and Valley Act; HR 505, Native Hawaiian Government Reorganization Act
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, October 21, 2007 `

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, October 20, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, October 19, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, October 18, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Vic Fazio and Karen Green re: Puerto Rico
  • 10:30 am - Votes, Swearing in Ceremony for Congresswoman Niki Tsongas
  • 12:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 9:30 am - Joint Whip/Caucus Meeting
  • 10:30 am - Press Conference on SCHIP - Senate Finance Committee Chairman Max Baucus (D-Mont.), House Energy and Commerce Chairman John Dingell (D-Mich.), House Ways and Means Chairman Charles Rangel (D-N.Y.), and Senate Finance Health Subcommittee Chairman Jay Rockefeller (D-W.Va.)
  • 11:45 am - Bethany Wilkerson and family, thank for pledge to override the President's veto of SCHIP.
  • 12:30 pm - DARPA demonstration of advanced prosthetics
  • 1:00 pm - Dalai Lama Gold Medal Ceremony
  • 3:30 pm - Eric Newman
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

  • 8:00 am - Class of 2006 Meeting - discussion of No Child Left Behind reauthorization
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:30 pm - Easter Seals, Joanne Rock
  • 2:15 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3773 RESTORE Act of 2007
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Committee on Rules

Monday, October 15, 2007

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2102 Free Flow of Information Act of 2007; H.Res. 734 Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives regarding the withholding of information relating to corruption in Iraq.
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Rep. Gabby Giffords Brida Shower

Sunday, October 14, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, October 13, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, October 12, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Thursday, October 11, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Wednesday, October 10, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - security challenges involving Pakistan
  • 11:30 am - Manage Rule for Affordable Housing Trust Fund Act
  • 1:15 pm - Bright House Networks, Dan Ballister
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:30 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 2095 - Federal Railroad Safety Improvement Act of 2007
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Leto High School Visit
  • 4:45 pm - Commitee on Rules - H.R. 2895 – National Affordable Housing Trust Fund Act of 2007; H.R. 3056 – Tax Collection Responsibility Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, October 8, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Sunday, October 7, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Saturday, October 6, 2007

  • No schedule posted

Friday, October 5, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Thursday, October 4, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Floor Speech on Mortgage Debt Forgiveness Act
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee Briefing
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:00 pm - Meeting with Majority Leader Steny Hoyer

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • Congresswoman Kathy Castor meets with Bono of U2 to discuss "ONE - The Campaign to Make Poverty History"

The ONE Campaign seeks to raise public awareness about the issues of global poverty, hunger, disease and efforts to fight such problems in developing countries.

  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Florida Kinship Center at University of South Florida, Anne Strozier
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee Terrorism Subcommittee
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, October 2, 2007

  • 8:00 am - House Armed Services Committee Members Meeting
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - American Planning Association, Bob Hunter
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2740 – MEJA Expansion and Enforcement Act of 2007; H.R. 928 – Improving Government Accountability Act; H.R. 3648 – To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to exclude discharges of indebtedness on principal residences from gross income, and for other purposes; H.R. 3246 – Regional Economic and Infrastructure Development Act of 2007.
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Monday, October 1, 2007

  • 2:30 pm - Manage Bills on Floor of House -
    • 1. H.Res. 691 - Commending the Wings Over Houston Airshow for its great contribution to the appreciation, understanding, and future of the United States Armed Forces, the City of Houston, Texas, and Ellington Field
    • 2. H.Res. 640 – Honoring the sacrifices and commitments of the men, women, and families of the United States Transportation Command, and for other purposes
    • 3. H.R.2779 - To recognize the Navy UDT-SEAL Museum in Fort Pierce, Florida, as the official national museum of Navy SEALS and their predecessors
    • 4. H.Con.Res.185 - Commending the 1st Brigade Combat Team/34th Infantry Division of the Minnesota National Guard upon its completion of the longest continuous deployment of any United States military unit during Operation Iraqi Freedom
  • 3:15 pm - Chair during floor debate
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Media:Example.ogg

September 2007

Sunday, September 30, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, September 29, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Friday, September 28, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Thursday, September 27, 2007

  • 8:30 am - Castor Reception
  • 10:00 am - Reverend James T. Golden, Guest Chaplain for the U.S House of Representatives
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Floor Debate for amendments to Flood Insurance Bill
  • 4:15 pm - Votes

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Small Business Investment Expansion Act and Flood Insurance Reform and Modernization Act
  • 7:00 pm - DCCC Fall Gala

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with Air Force Outstanding Member of the Year
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 2:45 pm - Votes
  • 3:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Popcorn Worker's Lung Disease Prevention Act and Making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2008
  • 6:00 pm - Ocean Champions Reception
  • 7:30 pm - Votes

Monday, September 24, 2007

  • 3:00 pm - SCHIP Conference Call with Florida Children Advocates
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:15 - 9:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Children's Health Insurance

Sunday, September 23, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, September 22, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Friday, September 21, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Thursday, September 20

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Commitee
  • 11:00 am - Votes
  • 11:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Receive testimony on Accountability *During Contingency Operations: Preventing and Fighting Corruption in Contracting and Establishing and Maintaining Appropriate Controls on Materiel
  • 12:30 pm - Dr. Ernest Cantley, Stuart Marchman Substance Abuse Center
  • 1:30 pm - Florida State Representative Juan Zapata
  • 2:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 11:00 am - Democratic Steering and Policy Committee
  • 12:00 pm - Eric Smith, Overseas Shipping Group
  • 1:00 pm - SRI International, Admiral Bill Merlin
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Florida Medical School Deans
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2881 FAA Reauthorization
  • 4:30 pm - Women's Caucus Welcome Reception for Representative Laura Richardson

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

  • 8:00 am - Class of 2006 meeting with former Secretary of State and National Democratic Institute Chair, Madeleine Albright
  • 11:00 am - Votes - Federal Housing Administration Reauthorization
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - Service Employees Internation Union Members from District 11
  • 1:30 pm - House Armed Services Special Operations Subcommittee - visit with Admiral Eric Olson, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command
  • 2:15 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee - briefing on lessons learned from the KC-X Acquisition program
  • 5:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 7:30 pm - Dinner with Speaker Pelosi, Political Update

Monday, September 17, 2007

  • 8:00 am - Fox 13 Morning Show
  • 10:00 am - Mortgage Foreclosure Press Conference
  • 5:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 1852 – Expanding Homeownership Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, September 16, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, September 15, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Friday, September 14, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Thursday, September 13, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Monday, September 10, 2007

  • 12:30 pm - House Armed Services Committee - hearing on report by General David Petreaus and Ambassador Ryan Crocker
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Sunday, September 9, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, September 8, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Friday, September 7, 2007

  • 11:30 am - Votes - Patent Reform Act
  • 1:30 pm - Votes - College Cost Reduction Act (read more here)

Thursday, September 6, 2007

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on Beyond the September Report: What's Next for Iraq
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - Suzanne Kosmos
  • 2:30 pm - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on the Independent Assessment of Iraqi Security Forces
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 1908 Patent Reform Act of 2007
  • 6:30 pm - Les Aspin Center for Government Reception - honoring Rep. David Obey

Wednesday, September 5, 2007

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on the Comptroller General’s assessment of the Iraqi government’s record of performance
  • 2:00 pm - Hillsborough Community College President Gwendolyn Stevenson
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2786 – Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2007

Tuesday, September 4, 2007

  • 6:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee Members meeting with Chairman Ike Skelton
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Monday, September 3, 2007

  • 11:00 am - AFL/CIO Labor Day Picnic

Sunday, September 2, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, September 1, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

August 2007

Friday, August 31, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Thursday, August 30, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Monday, August 27, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Sunday, August 26, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Saturday, August 25, 2007

  • No schedule posted.

Friday, August 24

  • 10:00 am - Port Manatee
  • 11:30 am - Bradenton Herald Editorial Board

Thursday, August 23

  • 10:00 am - Meeting with local parents and teachers regarding No Child Left Behind
  • 12:00 pm - Hillsborough County Commissioner Rose Ferlita
  • 2:30 pm - Eric Newman and leaders in his industry

Wednesday, August 22

  • 10:00 am - Energy Forum
  • 2:00 pm - Bradenton City Councilman Patrick Roff
  • 3:00 pm - University of South Florida College of Medicine, Dean Dr. Stephen Klasko

Tuesday, August 21

  • 10:00 am - Naming ceremony for Morris Milton Post Office, St. Petersburg
  • 1:00 pm - St. Petersburg Times Editorial Board
  • 2:30 pm - Visit Bay Pines VA Healthcare System Home

Monday, August 20

  • 10:00 am - Community Pharmacists, Dan Fucarino
  • 10:30 am - BayCare, Steve Mason

Friday, August 17

  • 10:00 am – Office Hours, South St. Petersburg

Thursday, August 16

  • 8:30 am – Tampa Bay Area Credit Union Leaders

Wednesday, August 15

  • 9:30 am – Housing Roundtable - Cindy Miller; Debra Reyes; Jerome Ryans; Howie Carroll; Debra Koehler; Earl Pfeiffer; Councilman Thomas Scott; Charles Dabney
  • 12:00 pm – School Health Advisory Committee

Tuesday, August 14

  • 2:30 pm – Tampa Tribune Editorial Board

Thursday, August 9

  • 10:00 am - Wade Clark - Ruskin Community Development Foundation, Downtown Ruskin and the Hillsborough County’s SRWE project
  • 11:00 am – Former Congressman Jim Davis

Wednesday, August 8

  • 7:00 pm – Hillsborough County Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender & Allies Democratic Caucus

Tuesday, August 7

  • 9:30 am – Tampa Water Quality Meeting and the National Estuary Program - Suzanne Cooper, Tampa Bay Regional Planning; Dick Eckenrod, Executive Director National Estuary Program; Jan Platt; Peter Clark

Monday, August 6

  • 11:00 am – 1:30 pm - James A. Haley Veterans’ Hospital Fisher House Dedication Ceremony

Saturday, August 4

  • 9:00 am - 1:00 am - Votes

Friday, August 3

  • 8:00 am - Committee on Rules
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 8:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 8:30 - 10:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, August 2

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Joint IED Defeat Organization Briefing
  • 1:00 pm - Manatee Port Director David McDonald
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 - 11:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, August 1

  • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm - Manage Rule for CHAMP Act (Click here to watch video)
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

July 2007

Tuesday, July 31

  • 8:00 am - Class of 2006 Meeting
  • 10:00 am - Votes
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Defense Appropriations
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 12:30 am - 4:30 am - Committee on Rules - CHAMP Act

Monday, July 30

  • 11:00 am - Meeting - Majority Leader Steny Hoyer, Mitch Rales, and others
  • 2:30 pm - Manage Rule for Eightmile Wild and Scenic River Act
  • 7:30 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm - Votes

Friday, July 27

  • 9:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - recieve testimony on Iraq policy. H.R. 3087, to require the President, in coordination with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and other senior military leaders, to develop and transmit to Congress a comprehensive strategy for the redeployment of United States Armed Forces in Iraq, and H.R. 3159, the “Ensuring Military Readiness Through Stability and Predictability Deployment Policy Act of 2007.”
  • 10:45 am - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2831 – Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2007; H.R. 986 – Eightmile Wild and Scenic River Act ; H.R. 3161 – Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2008
  • 12:00 pm - Florida Press SCHIP Briefing
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - House Armed Services - Markup on H.R. 3087 and H.R. 3159
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Thursday, July 26

  • 8:00 am - Committee on Rules - Farm Bill
  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Hearing on Habeus Corpus
  • 1:30 pm - Conference call - SCHIP and Florida KidCare
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 9:00 pm - 11:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 25

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 11:30 am - Sierra Club, Cathy Duvall - National Political Director
  • 1:00 pm - Joint House Armed Services Committee / House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence hearing on Al-Qaeda
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - Committee on Rules - Farm Bill
  • 10:00 pm - Votes
  • 11:00 pm - Committee on Rules - 9/11 Commission Recommendations

Tuesday, July 24

  • 9:30 am - Conference Call on Red Tide funding: Mote Marine Lab Director-Kumar Mahadavan, USF Marine Science Director-Peter Betzer, Fl. Environmental Research Institute-Paul Bissett, FL Fish and Wildlife Research Institute-Gil McRae, Ocean’s Champion-David Wilmot
  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Conventional Prompt Global Strike
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:15 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm - Minimum Wage Rally
  • 4:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Democratic Members meeting with Chairman Skelton
  • 9:45 pm - 10:45 pm - Votes

Monday, July 23

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 3093 – Departments of Commerce and Justice, and Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, July 19

  • 8:00 am – Aspen Institute – Syria in the Middle East and its meaning for the US
  • 9:00 am – Majority Whip Meeting
  • 11:00 am – Committee on Rules
  • 1:30 pm – Cruise Line International Association
  • 2:00 pm – Florida Voices for Children
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 18

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am – House Armed Services Committee – Receive testimony on Iraq
  • 1:00 pm – Press Conference on CAFE standards with Congressman John Hall
  • 1:30 pm – Jeff Boothe
  • 3:00 pm – Florida Sugar Cane League – Bob Coker, Joe Marlin Hilliard. Re: Farm Bill
  • 4:30 pm – Reading National Intelligence Estimate
  • 10:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 17

  • 8:00 am – Freshman Class Meeting
  • 9:30 am – CF Industries, Steve Wilson, CEO
  • 10:30 am – House Armed Services Committee – Terrorism Subcommittee
  • 12:00 pm – Democratic Caucus
  • 2:15 pm – Dilip Patel, American Association of Immigration Lawyers
  • 3:30 pm – Whip Meeting
  • 7:30 pm – Votes
  • 8:30 pm – Iraq march and vigil

Monday, July 16

  • 5:00 pm – Committee on Rules
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, July 12

  • 9:00 am – Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am – United Transportation Union
  • 11:00 am – Floor Speech on Responsible Redeployment from Iraq Act
  • 1:00 pm – Votes
  • 4:00 pm – Manage Rule for Section 8 Voucher Reform Act
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, July 11

  • 8:30 am – Meet and Greet, John McCallister
  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:30 am – Floor speech on Rule for College Cost Reduction Act
  • 1:30 pm – Committee on Rules - H.R. 1851 – the Section 8 Voucher Reform Act of 2007
  • 2:45 pm – House Armed Services Committee – Terrorism Subcommittee
  • 4:00 pm – Democratic Caucus Meeting
  • 6:00 pm – House Armed Services Committee – Staff Appreciation
  • 7:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, July 10

  • 4:00 pm – Transit Workers Union
  • 5:00 pm – Rules Committee

Monday, July 9

  • 11:30 am – Upward Bound event
  • 2:00 pm – Meeting with local housing leaders

June 2007

Thursday, June 28

  • 12:00 pm - Congressional Art Competition
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on security developments involving China.
  • 5:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, June 27

  • 10:00 am - Jeffrey Farrow, former Co-Chair of the President Clinton's Working Group on Puerto Rico
  • 11:00 am - Cadet Geryah White
  • 12:00 pm - DCCC Women Lead Luncheon
  • 2:00 pm - Iraq Briefing
  • 4:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, June 26

  • 9:30 am - Manatee Glens, Mary Ruiz
  • 10:15 am - Floor speech on Interior Appropriations Bill
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:30 pm - Floor speech on off-shore oil drilling amendments
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Financial Services Appropriations
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Reception, Florida Chief Financial Officer Alex Sink

Monday, June 25

  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Interior Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 5:30 pm - House Armed Services Committee, Members Meeting
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Congressional Baseball Game

Friday, June 22

  • 11:00 am - Votes - Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, 2008

Thursday, June 21

  • 8:30 am - Breakfast event, Hotel George
  • 10:00 am - Floor Speech on Veterans Health Care
  • 12:30 pm - Florida delegation meeting with DNC Chairman Gov. Howard Dean
  • 1:00 pm - Miami-Dade County Commissioner Sally Heyman
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Briefing on Iraq Surge
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - American Federation of Teachers
  • 11:00 pm - Votes - State, Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill, 2008

Wednesday, June 20

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on Organizing the Roles, Missions, and Requirements of the Department of Defense.
  • 1:00 pm - Hillsborough County, Edith Stewart
  • 2:00 pm - Offshore Oil Drilling Strategy Session - US PIRG, Sierra Club, League of Conservation Voters, Audobon Society, Environment Florida
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 2771 – Legislative Branch Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, June 19

  • 9:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - Terrorism Subcommittee
  • 11:00 am - Florida Sugar Cane League Union Representatives - Florida Machinists Union
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - State, Foreign Operations Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 4:00 pm - Votes
  • 6:30 pm - AFSCME Reception
  • 7:00 pm - White House Congressional Picnic

Monday, June 18

  • 4:30 pm - Staff Meeting
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Friday, June 15

  • 9:00 am - 12:00 pm - Votes on Homeland Securtiy Appropriations Act
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch meeting, Matt Halme, Outback
  • 2:00 pm - American Optometric Association
  • 3:00 pm - 7:00 pm - Votes on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2008

Thursday, June 14

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Full Committee Briefing - recent security and stability developments in Afghanistan
  • 12:00 pm - Barrett Spencer, Lunch
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - Democratic Caucus
  • 7:00 pm - Dinner meeting, Pete Mitchell - Chief of Staff for Sen. Bill Nelson

Wednesday, June 13

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 1:00 pm - Meeting Rep. Nydia Velazquez
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 3:00 pm - Girl Scouts, Suncoast Council - Denise Jordan, Jody Johnston
  • 5:00 pm - Harris Corporation Salute to Congress Reception
  • 7:00 pm - Speaker Pelosi dinner meeting

Tuesday, June 12

  • 9:00 am - UF Shands - Dr. Gerry Schiebler, Harold O'Steen, Dr. David Vukich, Dr. Andy Godwin - update on military physician combat medical training and residency program
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:45 pm - Committee on Rules - Energy and Water Development Appropriations Bill, 2008; Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, 2008
  • 3:30 pm - Hillsborough County - Ken Griffin, Mike McCarthy
  • 7:00 pm - 2:00 am - Votes

Monday, June 11

  • 3:30 pm - Staff Meeting
  • 4:15 pm - Committee on Rules - Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2008
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Thursday, June 7

  • 8:15 am – Democratic Message Meeting with Celinda Lake
  • 9:00 am – Majority Whip Meeting
  • 10:00 am – House Armed Services Committee – briefing from the Intelligence Community on the PKK
  • 11:30 am – Votes
  • 1:30 pm – Mental Health America, USF – Scott Barnett, Executive Director
  • 2:00 pm – Ocean Champions – David Wilmot, Jack Stearn, Patrick Collins
  • 3:00 pm – American Association for Home Care
  • 3:30 pm – West Care – Watson Haynes
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, June 6

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 810:00 am – House Armed Services Committee Hearing – receive testimony on Department of Defense body armor programs
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:15 pm – Committee on Rules - HR 65 - Lumbee Recognition Act from the Natural Resources Committee; S. 5 - Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act
  • 5:00 pm – Preside – House Floor
  • 5:30 pm – Votes
  • 6:30 pm – Speaker Pelosi 20th Anniversary Reception

Tuesday, June 5

  • 4:00 pm – Staff Meeting
  • 4:45 pm – Committee on Rules - HR 2446 - Afghanistan Freedom and Security Support Act
  • 6:30 – 8:30 pm - Votes

Monday, June 4

  • 10:00 am – Staff Meeting
  • 12:00 pm – Lunch: Kevin Beckner
  • 1:30 pm – Tampa Housing Authority – Jerome Ryans
  • 2:00 pm – Healthcare Information Management and Systems Society (HIMSS) – Carol Selvy
  • 2:30 pm – Col. Christine O’Donnell – Haley Veterans’ Hospital Nurse
  • 3:00 pm – National Letter Carriers Association – Tampa Chapter – Jim Good

Saturday, June 2

  • 7:00 pm – NAACP Banquet – Freedom Fund Banquet

Friday, June 1

  • 10:00 am – Tampa Port Authority – TWIC/WRDA Announcement and Press Conference
  • 10:30 am – Office Hours – Town N Country Recreation Center

May 2007

Thursday, May 31

  • 10:00 am – Alvarez Family WWII Bronze Star and medals presentation
  • 12:30 pm – Louise Graham Regeneration Center – Meeting and Tour;
  • 2:00 pm – Commercial Bedding Company – Carl and Emma Calhoun – Meeting and Tour

Wednesday, May 30

  • 9:00 am – USF Energy Summit
  • 10:00 am – Pharmacy Advisory Board and Press Conference
  • 1:30 am – Tampa / Hillsborough Community Luncheon
  • 2:00 pm – African American Advisory Board

Thursday, May 24

  • 8:30 am – Breakfast event – Democratic Townhouse
  • 11:00 am – Manage Rule for the Honest Leadership and Open Government Act of 2007 and the Lobbying Transparency Act of 2007 (Click here to see the video)
  • 12:00 pm – Votes
  • 1:00 pm – House Armed Services Committee – Briefing on Body Armor
  • 2:30 pm – Sheila Nicholson – American Physical Therapy Association
  • 3:00 pm - Family Planning Association of Uganda and Planned Parenthood
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, May 23

  • 9:00 am – Freshman Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am – Dr. Agwunobi - Florida Agency for HealthCare Administration
  • 10:30 am – Doug McCree
  • 12:30 pm – Votes
  • 1:30 pm – Coffee with Majority Leader Hoyer
  • 2:30 pm – Committee on Rules
  • 5:30 pm – Votes
  • 7:00 pm – Committee on Rules

Tuesday, May 22

  • 12:00 pm – Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm – Bay Care Health System
  • 3:00 pm – Committee on Rules
  • 5:30 pm – Democratic Caucus
  • 6:00 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm – Florida Bank Presidents

Monday, May 21

  • 8:30 am – Southern Women in Public Service – Speaker
  • 6:30 pm – Votes

Thursday, May 17

  • 9:00 am - Majority Whip Meeting
  • 11:30 am - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Sports Health and Fitness Club; Jeffrey Dyer, Lifestyle Family Fitness

Wednesday, May 16

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:30 am - Manage Rule for National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Click here to see the video)
  • 1:45 pm - Col. Robert Thomas, Commander of MacDill Air Force Base
  • 2:00 pm - Testify before Education and Labor Committee on needed reform to No Child Left Behind reauthorization
  • 2:15 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, May 15

  • 8:00 am - White House Tour with Sgt. John Barnes and Valerie Wallace
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules - National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
  • 7:00 pm - Virtual Town Hall - Conference call re: No Child Left Behind with members of FEA, SEIU and Florida NAACP
  • 7:30 pm - Committee on Rules - continued

Monday, May 14

  • 3:00 pm - Staff Meeting
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Democratic and Republican Women Congressional Reception

Thursday, May 10

  • 12:00 pm - Lunch - Florida Health Care Association, Bob Astalos
  • 2:00 pm - 1:00 am - Votes

Wednesday, May 9

  • 8:00 am - Meeting with House Armed Services Committee Chairman Skelton
  • 9:00 am - Midnight - House Armed Services Committee - mark up of Defense Authorization Budget
  • 11:30 am - St. John's Episcopal School; Tampa, FL
  • 12:45 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Valerie Wallace and John; re: Iraqi War Veterans TBI health care
  • 5:00 pm - Castor amendment to Homeland Security Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 (Click here to watch the video) (Click here to read the news)


Tuesday, May 8

  • 9:30 am - Calls to members of Florida Legislature re: KidCare
  • 12:00 pm - Lunch, Hector Alcalde, re: Port Tampa and Port Manatee
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - American College of Engineering Companies
  • 2:30 pm - Operation PAR
  • 2:45 pm - Committee on Rules - H.R. 1684 – Department of Homeland Security Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008
  • 3:30 pm - Florida Society of Anesthesiologists
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules - Continuation

Monday, May 7

  • 9:30 am - American Federation of Government Employees - Keynote Speaker
  • 4:45 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 1873 - Small Business Fairness in Contracting Act; HR 1294 - Thomasina E. Jordan Indian Tribes of Virginia Federal Recognition Act
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Friday, May 4

Thursday, May 3

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee Terrorism Subcommittee mark-up for 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget
  • 10:15 am - Floor Statement on HR1592 Local Law Enforcement Hate Crimes Act
  • 10:30 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - Karen Putney, Friends Committee on National Legislation
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 3:30 pm - Port Manatee

Wednesday, May 2

  • 8:45 am - McDonald's Corporation
  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee Air and Land Subcommittee mark-up for 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget
  • 11:00 am - Manage the Head Start Reauthorzation Rule on House Floor
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 4:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism Subcommittee pre-mark for 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget
  • 5:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee meeting with Chairman Ike Skelton
  • 5:15 pm - Votes

Tuesday, May 1

  • 9:30 am - Propeller Club of Tampa
  • 10:30 am - OSG America
  • 12:00 pm - State University System of Florida Briefing - Secrets of the Deep and Beyond: The Future of Ocean Energy, Hydrogen and Electric Delivery Technology
  • 2:00 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules - HR1429 "Improving Head Start Act"; HR1867 "National Science Foundation Act"; HR1868 "Technology Innovation and Manufacturing Stimulation Act"
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee pre-mark for 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget
  • 3:30 pm - Steering and Policy Committee
  • 4:00 pm - Committee on Rules (Continued)
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

April 2007

Monday, April 30

  • 10:00 am - West Tampa Head Start Center Visit

Friday, April 27

  • 10:00 am - District Office Open House
  • 11:45 am - Saleh Mubarak

Thursday, April 26

  • 8:15 am - Center for American Progress, Issues Briefing
  • 9:00 am - Whip Member Meeting
  • 10:00 am - General Dynamics
  • 10:30 am - Tampa Port, Richard Waino
  • 11:00 am - Fight SMA (Spinal Muscular Atrophy)
  • 12:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, April 25

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - One-minute floor speech
  • 10:30 am - WUSF, Joanne Urofsky
  • 11:00 am - American Dietetic Association
  • 11:30 am - United Auto Workers - Barbara Somson, Deputy Legislative Director
  • 1:00 pm - Chief Judge Patricia Fosset, Middle District of Florida
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee US Iraq Intelligence & Operations Update - The Honorable John D. Negroponte, Deputy Secretary of State; General Peter Pace, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff; General David H. Petraeus, Commander, Multi-National Forces Iraq
  • 3:30 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - USF meeting, RE: College of Medicine / Haley VA Center for Excellence
  • 6:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, April 24

  • 8:30 am - National Beer Wholesalers
  • 10:00 am - Florida Pancreatic Cancer Action Network
  • 12:00 pm - Democratic Caucus - Update on the US Troop Readiness, Veterans' Health, and Iraq Accountability Act
  • 1:00 pm - Nurse Anesthetists - Bruce Weiner
  • 2:00 pm - American Heart Association - Janie McGrew, Dr. Gower, USF

Monday April 23

  • 10:00 am - St. Joseph's Hospital KidCare Press Conference for "National Cover the Uninsiured" Week - Announcing intent to introduce a bill in the U.S. Congress this week to simplify access to health care and the doctor’s office for children and tap the over $450 million of federal funds left unspent by Florida Kidcare (click here to read more)
  • 5:00 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 362 "10,000 Teachers, 10 Million Minds Science and Math Scholarship Act"
  • 6:30 pm - Votes
  • 7:00 pm - Women in Politics at American University "We" Lead Program

Thursday, April 19

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Air and Land Subcommittee - receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget Request: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) and Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) capabilities.
  • 12:30 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Mr. Ken Miller, Special Assistant to Secretary of the Air Force - to discuss Transparency in Government Acquisistion process and policies.
  • 2:00 pm - Votes
  • 4:00 pm - Staff meeting: FY 08 National Defense Authorization Budget
  • 6:00 - 8:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, April 18

  • 9:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Full Committee to receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the U.S. central Command
  • 11:30 am - Floor statement on 20th Aniversary of Special Operations
  • 12:00 pm - Floor statement on CEO pay
  • 12:30 pm - Floor statement on RECOVER Act
  • 1:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Committee on Rules - HR 1495 "Water Resources Development Act"; HR 363 "Sowing the Seeds Through Science and Engineering Research Act"; HR 1905 "District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act of 2007"; HR 1906 "Estimated Tax Safe Harbor Act"
  • 4:30 pm - Votes

Tuesday, April 17

  • 8:00 am – EMILY’s List Panel featuring new members
  • 10:00 am – Association of Fraternities and Sororities – Michelle Shimberg, Collegiate Vice President. Re: Collegiate Housing and Infrastructure Act (H.R. 643/S. 638), which would allow tax-exempt charitable and educational organizations to make grants to collegiate organizations to provide housing and other student benefits to the same extent that colleges and universities may provide such grants.
  • 12:00 pm – Democratic Caucus
  • 2:00 pm – House Armed Services Committee Briefing - Classified session to allow Members of the Committee to review copies of the reports from the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) related to the detainees who are held at the U.S. Naval Station in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba, as well as in Iraq and Afghanistan. The session will begin with a short briefing from the Office of Detainee Affairs, Department of Defense
  • 6:00 pm – Votes
  • 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm – Presiding Chair for Special Orders Calendar

Monday, April 16

  • 10:30 am – Staff meeting with DC staff
  • 2:00 pm – Staff meeting – re: Energy Issues

Friday, April 13

  • 10:15 am – Taping Bay News 9 Political Connections

Thursday, April 12

  • 9:00 am – Veterans Advisory Board (Click here to see pictures)
  • 11:00 am – TECO - Sherrill Hudson, Chairman and CEO, TECO Energy; John Ramil, President and COO, TECO Energy; Chuck Black, President, Tampa Electric

Wednesday, April 11

  • 10:00 am – Local Building Trades Council Meeting
  • 11:45 am – Gray Robinson People in the News – Keynote Speaker
  • 2:00 pm – Amscot – tour and visit with constituents

Tuesday, April 10

  • 10:00 am – Energy Roundtable – Going Green for the Red, White, and Blue (Click here to read more)

Thursday, April 5

  • 11:00 am - Bradenton Herald, Editorial Board
  • 12:00 pm - Sexual Assault Awareness Day, Manatee Glens - Key Note Speaker
  • 1:30 pm - Manatee Community Leaders Lunch

Wednesday, April 4

  • 9:00 am - Pinellas County Commissioner Ken Welch
  • 9:30 am - COQUEB, co-chairs Vyrle Davis and Watson Haynes, regarding educational access for minority students in South St. Petersburg
  • 10:30 am - St. Petersburg Times, Editorial Board
  • 12:00 pm - St. Petersburg Community Leaders Lunch
  • 2:30 pm - Tampa Tribune, Editorial Board
  • 3:30 pm - Sentinel Bulletin, Editorial Board

Tuesday, April 3

  • 10:00 am - Announcement at Hillsborough High School regarding $50 billion for State Childrens Health Insurance Program reauthorization and legislation to be filed. (Click here to watch the video)
  • 11:30 am - Meeting with Florida Department of Children and Families, Nick Cox - Regional Director, George Sheldon - Deputy Secretary
  • 12:30 pm - La Gaceta Newspaper, Editorial Board
  • 2:00 pm - Univision
  • 7:30 pm - Central Labor Council Meeting

Monday, April 2

  • 9:30 am - Dave Bernstein American Postal Workers Union
  • 10:00 am - Dr. Tom Mason, University of South Florida
  • 11:00 am - Fox 13, Editors
  • 2:00 pm - District Staff Meeting

March 2007

Friday, March 30

  • 10:00 am - Neighborhood Office Hours - College Hill Library
  • 12:00 pm - Handprint Award Ceremony - honoring Dr. John DeBevoise - Pastor, Palma Ceia Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 29

  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on the Military Commissions Act and the continued use of Guantanamo Bay as a detention facility
  • 12:30 pm - Votes

Wednesday, March 28

  • 8:30 am - Event, National Democratic Club
  • 9:30 am - Manage Rule for Wounded Warrior Assistance Act of 2007 (Click here to see the video)
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 2:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism Committee - Receive testimony on Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget Request on information technology.
  • 3:00 pm - New Members Democratic Caucus
  • 4:00 pm - Jade Moore, Pinellas Classroom Teacher's Association
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, March 27

  • 9:30 am - Billy House, Tampa Tribune
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Air and Land Subcommittee - Hearing on the Army Ground Forces Program
  • 1:00 pm - Steve Sarnoff, Communications Workers of America
  • 1:30 pm - Votes
  • 2:30 pm - Cable Television Show Taping with Rep. Vic Snyder (AZ)
  • 3:30 pm - Committee on Rules

Monday, March 26

  • 12:30 pm - Preside over floor of House
  • 2:00 pm - Meeting with Lou Miller, Executive Director of the Tampa Airport
  • 3:00 pm - Meeting with Chuck Loveless, Director of Legislation for the American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME).
  • 5:30 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 6:30 pm - Votes

Friday, March 23

  • 9:00 am - Votes
  • 11:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Receive testimony on the Second Report to Congress by the Commission on the National Guard and Reserves
  • 12:00 pm - Votes

Thursday, March 22

  • 2:30 pm - Floor Speech Iraq Accountability Act (Click here to watch the video)
  • 3:00 pm - Votes
  • 5:30 pm - Meeting with Florida Governor Charlie Crist regarding Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) and covering more Florida children

Wednesday, March 21

  • 9:00 am - Freshman Breakfast Meeting with Speaker Pelosi
  • 10:00 am - House Armed Services Committee - Receive testimony on Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the US Strategic Command, Northern Command, Transportation Command, and Southern Command
  • 11:00 am - Democratic Caucus Meeting - Zbigniew Brzezinski, Former National Security Advisor
  • 12:00 pm - Votes
  • 1:00 pm - Conference Call with The National Environmental Trust and National Geographic magazine regarding the global over-fishing crisis
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism Subcommittee
  • 5:00 pm - Votes
  • 8:00 pm - 12:30 am - Committee on Rules

Tuesday, March 20

  • 4:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee - markup of the Wounded Warrior Assistance Act of 2007, a bill to improve the management of medical care, personnel actions, and quality of life issues for members of the Armed Forces who are receiving medical care in an outpatient status and for other purposes.

Thursday, March 15

  • 10:00 am - Manage Rule for HR 1362 Accountability in Contracting Act on House Floor (Click here to watch the video)
  • 10:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - receive testimony on the Fiscal Year 2008 National Defense Authorization Budget Request from the U.S. European Command and Joint Forces Command
  • 1:00 pm - Votes

Wednesday, March 14

  • 9:00 am - Breakfast meeting with Speaker Pelosi and Democratic Freshman Class
  • 10:00 am - Floor Speech on Medicare (Click Here to see the video)
  • 10:30 am - Hillsborough Apartment Association
  • 2:00 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 3:00 pm - House Armed Services Terrorism Subcommittee - Hearing on technological innovation
  • 4:00 pm - Appropriations meeting with Committee staff
  • 5:00 pm - Votes

Tuesday, March 13

  • 8:30 am - House Armed Services Committee - markup on H.R. 1362, the Accountability in Contracting Act, to ensure that issues that have surfaced in her district due to mismanagement of federal funds in the past do not happen again in the future. Read more here
  • 12:00 pm - Preside over House Floor to open session
  • 12:15 pm - Democratic Caucus
  • 1:00 pm - House Armed Services Committee, Air and Land Forces Subcommittee - Central Command briefing on Iraq threat assessment and Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance capabilities
  • 1:45 pm - Tampa Constituents - Herb Swarzman, Ralph Marcadis, Stuart Marcadis
  • 2:00 pm - University of Florida Shands Hospital - Dr. Gerry Schiebler, discussion of training of resident physicians
  • 2:30 pm - Votes
  • 3:00 pm - Amalgamated Transit Union Florida Delegation
  • 3:30 pm - Committee on Rules
  • 4:00 pm - Hillsborough Transit Authority, Ed Crawford
  • 5:00 pm - Committee on Rules

Monday, March 12

  • Visit to Special Operations Command
  • 7:50 am - Meet at MacDill AFB Front Gate (Dale Mabry Entrance) and proceed to HQ USSOCOM -Met by COL Helton
  • 8:00 am - Arrive HQ USSOCOM -Met by General Bryan “Doug” Brown, Commander, USSOCOM
  • 8:05 am - Office Call with General Brown
  • 8:15 am - USSOCOM Overview Briefing (Commander’s Conference Room) -Briefer: General Brown
  • 9:30 am - Operations and Intelligence Briefings (Center for Special Operations)
  • 10:45 am - Working Lunch with Acquisition and Resources Briefings (Commander’s Conference Room)
  • 11:45 am - Commander’s Wrap-up
  • 1:30 pm - Mickey Jacob, Tampa Architect, regarding Energy and Sustainability Forum in April



Toolbox