Mark Begich/Schedule

From OpenCongress Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

< Back to the main Mark Begich page

Editor's note: Sen. Begich posts his schedule online at his congressional website. The staff of the Sunlight Foundation regularly copy his schedule to this archive, beginning on April 28, 2009. It is noted below if there was no schedule posted for a time period.

Series: Members of Congress posting schedules online


MOC schedule index

House:

Senate:


Contents

September 2010

September 3, 2010

12:40pm- Scheduling Discussion with Senior Staff

September 2, 2010

1:30pm- Interview with Shane D’Aprile, The Hill Newspaper

1:40pm- Interview with Christina Bellantoni, Talking Points Memo

8:00pm- Phone Interview with the Mike Porcaro Show, KENI


September 1, 2010

Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

1:00pm- Phone Interview with Libby Casey, APRN

1:15pm- Phone Interview with Jason Lamb, KTUU

1:30pm- Phone Call with Secretary of Agriculture, Tom Vilsack

August 2010

August 31, 2010

11:30am- Scheduling Discussion

6:15pm- AARP Tele-Town Hall

August 30, 2010

8:30am- Senior Staff Meeting

12:00pm- Remarks to the Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

1:10pm- Meeting with Real Estate Brokers of Alaska Representatives

2:00pm- View Alaska Assistance Dogs Training Class

3:00pm- Meeting with Citizens Climate Lobby

4:00pm- Alaska Oil and Gas Association Board Meeting

'August 27, 2010

8:30am- Akeela Stepping Stones, Inc. Tour

10:00am- Assumption of Command Ceremony for 4/25th Airborne Brigade Combat Team

11:00am- Visit to the Alaska National Guard Headquarters

11:40am- Remarks to Alaska World Affairs Council and World Trade Center Alaska

1:00pm- Meeting with Mike Hoffman and Carol Brown, Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau

August 26, 2010

9:00am- Alaska Journal of Commerce Editorial Board Meeting

10:30am- Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation and Enforcement Hearing with Director Michael Bromwich

12:00pm- AFL-CIO Lunch

1:30pm- Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Meeting with Croatian Ambassador, Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic

3:00pm- Reception with Ambassador Brabar Kitarovic and Local Croations

7:00pm- AFL-CIO Convention Dinner

August 25, 2010

8:30am- Alaska Tribal Leader Summit

9:30am- Meeting with Alaska Bloggers

10:30am- Read to Little Steps Preschool Students and Tour of the Facilities

11:30am- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

4:00pm- Boys and Girls Club’s “Safe After School” Kick-Off Event

5:30pm- Remarks at the Anchorage Economic Development Corporation Reception

August 24, 2010

7:30am- Breakfast with Federal Aviation Administration Administrator Randolph Babbitt and Alaska Aviation Industry Group Representatives

9:00am- Remarks at the Alaska Air Cargo Conference

10:15am- Press Conference Announcing Airport Improvement Program Grant Recipients

10:45am- Tour of the UAA Aviation School

12:00pm- Visit to Air Route Traffic Control Center and Meeting with Employee

4:00pm- Visit to the Medallion Foundation and Flight Simulator Demonstration

5:30pm- Meeting With Professional Aviation Safety Specialists

August 23, 2010

8:30am- Meeting with Olgoonik Board of Directors

9:30am- Tour of the Alaska Waste Biodiesel Plant

11:00am- Education Press Conference

6:00pm- Alaska International Air Cargo Summit Welcoming Reception

August 20, 2010

Travel to Newtok

12:30pm- Tour Newtok Erosion Sites with Stanley Tom, Newtok Tribal Administrator

1:15pm- Lunch Meeting with Elders

Travel to Toksook Bay

3:30pm- Tour of the Wind Turbine Farm and the Coastal Village Regional Fund Processing Plant with the Alaska Village Electric Corp.

4:30pm- Meeting with Toksook Bay Community Leaders

August 19, 2010

Travel to Barrow, Alaska

10:00am- Senate Commerce Science and Transportation Committee Field Hearing on the Changing Arctic and Energy Opportunities

11:30am- Comments at the Changing Arctic Town Hall Lunch

Travel to Nuiqsut, Alaska

2:15pm- Alpine Tour and CD 5 Discussion with Kuukpik Corporation Representatives, Mayor Itta and Conoco Phillips Officials

Travel to Anchorage

August 18, 2010

2:00pm- Senator Ted Stevens’ Funeral

August 17, 2010

8:00am- Emerging Technologies Roundtable with Dr. Majumdar

10:00am- CIRI and Ocean Renewable Power Briefings with Dr. Majumdar

11:30am- Tour of Fire Island Renewable Energy Project

1:20pm- Rasmuson Funders Tour

3:30pm- Web Video Taping

4:00pm- Rasmuson Funders Train Tour Reception

4:30pm- Rasmuson Train Tour

August 16, 2010

5:00pm- Dana Tindall Funeral Services

August 12, 2010

10:30am- Meeting with Army Corps of Engineers District Commander, Colonel Edward Kertis

12:00pm- Film with Triwest Health Care Alliance

August 11, 2010

8:30am- Introductory Remarks at the Tribal Listening Session with Dr. Roubideax

10:00am- Meeting with John Parrott, President, Totem Ocean Trailer Express, Inc.

11:00am- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

1:45pm- National Transportation Safety Board Briefing on the Dillingham Plane Accident

2:30pm- Update on Iraq Seawall Project

3:30pm- AK Health Task Force Listening Session with Providers

6:00pm- Coast Guard Annual Awards Dinner

August 10, 2010

9:55am- Meeting with Admiral Papp at Elmendorf Air Force Base

10:10am- Media Availability

Travel to Kotzebue

12:10pm- Lunch with Kotzebue Community Leadership

1:20pm- All Hands Meeting With Coast Guard Employees on Operation Arctic Crossroads

Travel to Nome

2:45pm- Veterans Listening Session

4:30pm- Tour New Nome Hospital Site

5:15pm- Meeting with VFW, American Legion, Women’s Auxilliary Representatives

7:00pm- Dinner with Mayor Denise Michels, City of Nome and Other Community Leaders

Travel to Anchorage

August 9, 2010

11:30am- Interview with the Shannyn Moore Show, KUDO

12:30pm- Interview with "Nail It,” KENI

1:30pm- Meeting with Anchorage Project Access

2:30pm- Meeting with Bristol Bay Partnership Members

3:30pm- Interview with the Dan Fagan Show, KFQD

7:00pm- Dinner with Members Participating with Rural Veterans Access to Health

August 8, 2010

2:30pm- Remarks at the Salvation Army Anchorage Corps Community Center Ground Blessing

August 7, 2010

3:45pm- Remarks at the REAP Renewable Energy Fair

August 6, 2010

Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

3:30pm- Media Availability

4:00pm- Meeting With Cascadia Green Building Council

4:45pm- Meeting with Doug Berry, UPS

5:40pm- Remarks at the Thread Book Party in the Park


August 5, 2010

9:30am: Senate Veterans’ Affairs Committee Hearing

11:00am: Meeting with Dr. Arun Marun Majumdar, Director, ARPA-E

11:23am: Vote on the Senate Floor on the DeMint Motion to Suspend Rule XXII Regarding Motion to Refer the House Message on H.R. 1586, the "Aviation Safety and Investment Act of 2010," to Committee on Finance

11:40am: Meeting with Steve Lundgren, Chair, Fairbanks Economic Development Corporation

11:50am: Vote on the Senate Floor on the DeMint Motion to Suspend Rule XXII Regarding Motion to Refer the House Message on H.R. 1586, the "Aviation Safety and Investment Act of 2010," to Committee on Finance

12:00pm: Meeting and Picture with Michele Quier and Family

12:15pm: Meeting with Theresa M. Reich, Teacher, Gifted Program Trailside Elementary, Anchorage

12:45pm: Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon

2:30pm: Meeting with Dallas-Lee Brower, Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope

2:55pm: Phone Call with Michael Bromwich, Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation, and Enforcement

3:30pm: Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Elena Kagan of Massachusetts, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the U.S.

4:15pm: Interview with Libby Casey, APRN

4:30pm: Phone call with Dr. Jane Lubchenco, NOAA Administrator

4:45pm: Pictures with the Departing Summer Interns

5:00pm: Scheduling Discussion with Staff

August 4, 2010

8:00am: Remarks at the Senate Prayer Breakfast

10:41am: Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 1586, the "FAA Air Transportation Modernization and Safety Improvement Act," with Amendment No. 4575

11:09am: Vote on the Senate floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline RE: Motion to concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 1586, the "FAA Air Transportation Modernization and Safety Improvement Act," with Amendment No. 4575

12:00pm: Lunch at the White House

2:00pm: Preside on the Senate Floor

3:15pm: Staff Briefing Time

4:45pm: Photo with Jim Magdanz, Ried Magdanz’s (Intern) Father

5:00pm: Thank you get together for Summer Interns

5:30pm: Staff Photo

6:00pm: Preside on the Senate Floor

August 3, 2010

9:30am: Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing

10:00am: Meeting and Picture with Andrew Thornquist & Hannah Iverson, Anchorage exchange students going to Germany

10:10am: Senate Budget Committee Hearing

11:30am: Senators Meeting Regarding Energy Hosted by Majority Leader Reid

12:00pm: Meeting with Senator Landrieu

12:30pm: Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:15pm: Preside on the Senate Floor

3:30pm: Freshman Democratic Senators Discussion on 2001 Tax Cuts Hosted by Senator Baucus

3:50pm: Meeting and Picture with Joe & Ashley Slagle, Palmer

4:30pm: Interview with Libby Casey, APRN, and Erika Bolstad, AND

4:40pm: Alaska Report Taping with Senator Begich’s NOAA and Defense Fellows

5:30pm: Interview with Reesh Mahara, Valley Radio, KMBQ

6:00pm: Meeting with Marilyn Tavenner, Deputy Administrator, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services

August 2, 2010

12:30pm: Senior Staff Meeting

4:40pm: Remarks on the Senate Floor to Pay Tribute to the Alaska Airmen Lost in the C-17 Accident

5:47pm: Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 1586, the "FAA Air Transportation Modernization and Safety Improvement Act," with Amendment 4567

August 1, 2010

8:15am- Federal Response Overview Briefing by Steven Lehmann, NOAA, and Rear Admiral John Korn

12:15pm- Lunch with Emergency Responders from Alaska

12:45pm- Houma Regional Operation Overview Briefing and Tour of the Incident Command Post in Houma by Captain James Hanzalik

Travel from New Orleans, LA to Washington, D.C.

July 2010

July 31, 2010

Travel from Washingto, D.C. to New Orleans, LA

July 30, 2010

11:00am- Meeting with Ketchikan Vice Mayor, Marty West, and other Municipality Representatives

11:30am- Meeting with Liz Ruiz (Anchorage), Legal Intern with FCC Commissioner Mignon Clyburn

1:00pm- Videoconference with Alaska Network on Domestic Violence Board of Directors Meeting in Dillingham

1:30pm- Future Schedule Discussion with Staff

2:00pm- Meeting with Kyle McSlarrow, President and CEO and Rita Lewis, Government Relations Executive, National Cable and Telecommunications Association

2:30pm- Meeting with Ed Eckenhoff, President and CEO, National Rehabilitation Hospital

3:00pm- Meeting with Kevin Rowe, Future Farmer of America student from Homer

3:15pm- Award Presented to Senator Begich by Lieutenant Colonel Douglas Martin, Canadian Forces Public Affairs Attaché

3:30pm- Discussion with Legislative Staff

4:00pm- Future Schedule Discussion with Staff

July 29, 2010

9:45am- Phone Call with General Chandler, Air Force Vice Chief of Staff

10:00am- Meeting with Charif Souki, Chief Executive Officer, and Patricia Outtrim, Vice President, Cheniere

10:30am- Meeting and Picture with Iain Miller, Chugiak High and David Townsend (Healy), Tri Valley High, Participating in Boys Nation

11:00am- Staff Briefing Time

11:40am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Reid-Baucus-Landrieu Amdt. No. 4519 to H.R. 5297, the "Small Business Jobs and Credit Act of 2010

12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon

2:00pm- Discussion on the Senate Floor with Senator Wyden Regarding the Pending Tax Legislation

3:00pm- Meeting with Michael Foster, Chairman and Andrew Niemiec, Executive Director, KABATA

6:30pm- Meeting with Maya Ashwal

July 28, 2010 Wednesday

9:30am- Meeting and Picture with Maria Skaka, Outstanding History Teacher for Alaska Award Recipient, South Anchorage High School

10:00am- Preside on the Senate Floor

11:30am- Meeting with David Stevens, Asst. Secretary for Housing and Commissioner of the Federal Housing Administration

12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Udall

2:00pm- Interview with John Dimsdale, NPR's Marketplace

2:10pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN

2:20pm- Interview with Becky Bohrer, Juneau Associated Press

3:00pm- Meeting with Superintendent Jack Walsh, Bristol Bay Borough School District

3:30pm- Meeting with Brigadier General Garrett Harencak, Principal Asst. Deputy Administrator, Office of Defense Programs

4:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

4:30pm- Bipartisan Senators Meeting with Senator Simpson & Erskine Bowles, Debt Commission Co-Chairs

6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

9:40pm- Monthly Tele-Town Hall

July 27, 2010 Tuesday

Travel from Minneapolis, MN to Washington, D.C.

12:15pm- Meeting with Dr. Steven Hoebelheinrich, Soldotna, Joint Surgical Advocacy

12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

3:05pm- Introduce Alaskan Joe Banta to the Senate Judiciary Committee

3:22pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to S. 3628, the “Democracy is Strengthened by Casting Light on Spending in Elections Act”

3:45pm- Meeting with Dennis Muilenburg, President & CEO, Boeing Defense, Space and Security

4:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing

5:00pm- Meeting with Alaskans to discuss the Gulf Oil Spill

5:30pm- Phone Call with Senior Staff

6:00pm- Meeting with Representatives of the Municipality of Skagway

July 26, 2010 Friday

Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

3:30pm- Press Availability

5:00pm- Interview on the Mike Porcaro Show

July 22, 2010 Thursday

11:00am- Staff Briefing Time

12:00pm- Meeting with Alaska Representatives from the Clean Energy Works Coalition

12:12pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.J. Res. 83

12:27pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on S. Res. 591

12:30pm- Special Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:15pm- Meeting with Nancy Means (Palmer) and Gabriella Servanti (Anchorage), Girls Nation Participants

2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Executive Session

3:15pm- Picture with Alaskans Seth Loosli and Pamela Marsh with her kids Paul and Larson

4:00pm- Long Term Schedule Discussion with Staff

4:40pm- Call with Marvin Odom, President, Shell

5:00pm- Bi-Weekly Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Chiefs of Staff

8:30pm- Phone Interview with Libby Casey, APRN

9:46pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Clotur4e on LeMieux Amdt. No 4500 to S. Amdt. 4499 to H.R. 5297, the “Small Business Jobs and Credit Act of 2010”

10:11pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 4899, the “Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010”

July 21, 2010 Wednesday

9:00am- Democratic Steering Committee with Veterans’ Service Organizations

9:30am- Senate Veterans’ Affairs Committee

10:00am- Senate Commerce Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, & Coast Guard Subcommittee Hearing

11:00am- Meeting and Pictures with 102 Alaska Boy Scouts and Senator Lisa Murkowski

12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall

1:30pm- Meeting with Marc Madden, VP of Government Affairs, Schnitzer Steel

2:30pm- Maritime Legislation Discussion with Legislative Staff

3:00pm- Access Alaska Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Congressman Young

4:30pm- Alaska Report Taping with Summer Interns

4:45pm- Senators Only Energy Legislation Discussion Hosted by Senator Whitehouse

5:45pm- Call with Kathleen Hammack, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Installations and the Environment

7:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

July 20, 2010 Tuesday

9:45am- Meeting with Darian Meissner, 2nd Place Essay Submitted to the 2010 Native American Student Artist Competition

10:30am- Remarks to the National Indian Gaming Association

11:10am- Remarks to the Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis

12:00pm- Met with Hans Engvall (Kodiak) at the National Youth Science Camp Reception

12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

3:10pm- Meeting with Bradley Bourdon & Trevor Chandler, Alaskan Students Participating in Lead America

3:30pm- Meeting with Senator Murkowski’s Interns

4:00pm- Meeting with Tim Parker, President of NEA-Alaska

4:30pm- Meeting with Ken Cameron, Chairman of the Board, Shee Atika, Sitka

5:00pm- Meeting with Jerry Isaac, President and Chairman, Tanana Chiefs Conference

5:30pm- Meeting with Lloyd Miller and Charles Clement, Southcentral Foundation

6:00pm- Interview with Jim Carlton, Wall Street Journal

July 19, 2010 Monday

11:30am- Oil Spill Legislation Discussion with Energy and Environmental Staff

12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting

5:30pm- Meeting with John Watson, CEO, Chevron

6:00pm- Meeting with Representatives from Sealaska, Chegega, Chugach and NANA

July 16, 2010 Friday No Public Weekend Schedule


July 15, 2010 Thursday

10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Executive Session

10:30am- Members-Only Briefing on the BP Oil Spill Response Effort

11:07am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 4173, the “Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010”

11:45am- Meeting with Alaska Association of Elementary School Principle Representatives

12:00pm- Meeting with Jim Freeman, National Association of Realtors

12:30pm- Special Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline RE: Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 4173, the “Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010”

2:29pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 4173, the “Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010”

3:00pm- Recording for Fairbanks Visit Video

3:30pm- Briefing on the Wyden-Gregg Tax Reform Proposal

4:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

6:15pm- Phone Interview with Jennifer Castro, KTUU, Channel 2

6:30pm- Phone Interview with Micah Johnson, Channel 13, Fairbanks

July 14, 2010 Wednesday

9:00am- Democratic Steering Committee with Native American Leaders Including Albert Kookesh, Alaska Federation of Natives

10:00am- Veterans’ Affairs Committee Hearing

12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Meeting Hosted by Senator Udall

2:00pm- Meeting with Julie Kitka and Visiting Native Leaders

2:45pm- Interview with Katherine Morison, Almanac of American Politics

3:15pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing

4:00pm- Discussion with Energy and Environmental Staff

4:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Meeting Hosted by Senator Reid

6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

July 13, 2010 Tuesday

Travel from Minneapolis, MN to Washington, D.C.

12:45pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon

2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

4:00pm- Meeting with Chris McNeil, President and CEO and Jaeleen Araujo, Vice President and General Council, Sealaska Corporation

4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time

July 12, 2010 Monday

8:30am- Senior Staff Meeting

Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

July 9, 2010 Friday- Fairbanks

8:45am- Meeting with Tony Knowles

Travel to Fairbanks

10:50am- Press Availability

11:10am- Meeting with UAF Rural Alaska Honors Institute Students

12:10pm- Remarks at the Bettye Fahrenkamp Luncheon

1:15pm- Fairbanks Daily News-Miner Editorial Board Meeting

2:30pm- Meeting with Fairbanks Democratic Legislators

July 8, 2010 Thursday- Kenai/Soldotna

Travel to the Kenai

9:30am- Call to Coast Guard Commandant Admiral Robert Papp

9:45am- Tour of the ConocoPhillips Kenai Facility and Meeting with Employees

11:45am- Lunch with the Kenai Peninsula Economic Development District Board

1:00pm- Interview with Ben Stanton, KDLL, 91.9 FM

2:00pm- Tour of the Kenai Library

3:00pm- Peninsula Clarion Editorial Board Meeting

4:30pm- Meeting with LaDawn Druce, Kenai Peninsula Education Association President

5:00pm- Women Heart Certificate Presentation

5:30pm- Kenai Classic Dinner


July 7, 2010 Wednesday- Cordova/Anchorage

Travel to Cordova

9:15am- Meeting with Cordova Telephone Cooperative Representatives

10:15am- Visit to the Cordova Community Medical Center

10:45am- Tour of the Prince William Sound Science Center

11:15am- Lunch with the Cordova Chamber of Commerce

12:30pm- Phone call with Transportation Secretary Ray LaHood

Travel to Anchorage

3:00pm- Tour of the KNBA, 90.3 FM, Studios with FCC Commissioner Mignon Clyburn

4:00pm- Tour of the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium Telemedicine Services

5:00pm- First Alaskans Event

July 6, 2010 Tuesday- Anchorage

8:00am- Interview with Brad Erickson, The Morning Chaos Show, KFAT

9:00am- ADN Editorial Board Meeting

10:30am- Meeting with Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act Corporation CEOs

11:30am- Remarks at the Operation Free Clean Energy Press Conference

12:15pm- Remarks to Anchorage Downtown Rotary

1:30pm- 8(a) Meeting

2:30pm- Roundtable Discussion with FCC Commissioner Mignon Clyburn and Broadband Providers and Users

5:00pm- Meeting with Mountain View Credit Union 1 Branch


July 5, 2010 Monday- Anchorage 6:30pm- Throw out the First Pitch at the Anchorage Bucs Vs. Anchorage Glacier Pilots Game

July 4, 2010 Sunday- Seward

9:15am- Shoot Gun at the Mt. Marathon Juniors Race

10:00am- Family Tour of the Seward Sea Life Center

1:30pm- Seward 4th of July Parade

2:45pm- Shoot Gun at the Mt. Marathon Men’s Race

July 3, 2010 Saturday- Seward Travel to Seward

July 2, 2010 Friday- Anchorage

Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

3:30pm- Media Availability

4:30pm- Meeting with Former Governor Bill Sheffield

5:00pm- Meeting with Paralyzed Vets Wheelchair Games Representatives

6:30pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

July 1, 2010 Thursday

10:30am- Prayer and Wake for Senator Robert C. Byrd

1:00pm- Staff Briefing Time

2:15pm- Meeting with Major Jim DeLapp and Family

2:30pm- Army Ceremony in Honor of Major Jim DeLapp to be Promoted to Lieutenant Colonel

3:30pm- Future Schedule Discussion with Staff

June 2010

June 30, 2010 Wednesday

7:45am- Interview with Greta Brawner, C-SPAN

9:00am- Meeting with Kevin Hostler, President and CEO, Alyeska Pipeline

9:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor

10:05am- Remarks on the Senate Floor on the Gulf Oil Spill and Comprehensive Alternative Energy Legislation

10:15am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing on the Deepwater Horizon Spill

12:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Gen. David H. Petraeus to be General

12:45pm- Meeting with Lamar McKay, President and Chairman, and David Nagel, Executive Vice President, BP America

1:30pm- Meeting with Lt. Governor Campbell

2:00pm- State Small Business Credit Initiative Funding with Gene Sperling

3:45pm- Meeting with Erin Willahan, West High, attending the Washington Journalism and Media Conference

4:10pm- Meeting with Alaska Behavioral Health Association Representatives

4:30pm- Record DVDs for the Reverend Patterson 40th Pastoral Anniversary Events and the “Take Wing Alaska” Graduation Celebration

5:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling

6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

8:01pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 4213, the “American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010,” with the Reid Amendment No. 4425

June 29, 2010
Tuesday

8:45am- Remarks at the 3rd Annual DHL Public Policy Workshop
9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
10:50am- Energy Meeting at the White House with President Obama and Other Senators
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
2:16pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to H.R. 5297, the “Small Business Lending Fund Act of 2010”
3:15pm- Bi-Weekly Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Chiefs of Staff
4:15pm- Discussion with Energy Staff
5:30pm- Meeting with Senator Reid


June 28, 2010
Monday

11:00am- Meeting with Croatian Ambassador Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic and Davor Bozinovic, Croatian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
11:30am- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
12:00pm- Meeting with Leonard Steinberg, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, ACS
12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
2:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
4:10pm- Interview with Megan Mazurek, KIMO, Channel 13
4:30pm- Budget Discussion with Senior Staff
5:35pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Gary Scott Feinerman, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois

June 25, 2010
Friday
10:45am- Call with General Patraeus

June 24, 2010
Thursday

10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing on the High-Cost Fund for the Broadband Era
11:45am- Meeting with Jessica Countryman (Kenai), Peace Essay Contest Winner
12:00pm- Meeting with David Gottstein
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
2:30pm- Meeting with Will Aitchson
2:54pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 2194, the “Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2009
3:00pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee Hearing
4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
5:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 4213, with the Baucus Amendment No. 4386
5:30pm- Phone Call with Helvi Sandvik, President, NANA Development Corporation


June 23, 2010
Wednesday

9:00am- Democratic Steering Committee with Hunting and Fishing Groups
10:00am- Phone Call with Commerce Secretary, Gary Locke
10:30am- Meeting with Barry Whitehill (Fairbanks), Co-founder, Backcountry Hunters and Anglers
2:00pm- Meeting with Fran Ulmer, Member of the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling Commission
2:30pm- Meeting with John Galassini, President, Kinross USA and Greg Etter, Vice President of Government Relations, the Americas
3:15pm- Meeting with Environmental Entrepreneurs (E2) Representatives
3:30pm- Meeting with Felicia Kayotuk (Galena) and Cherice Beatus (Fairbanks), and other Association of American Indian Physicians Scholars Representatives
4:00pm- Meeting with Garry Higdem, President, and Sam Rosenblum, Legislative Analyst, CH2M HILL
4:30pm- Meeting with Mitch Kaplan
6:02pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the DeMint Motion to Refer House Message on H.R. 4213 to the Committee on Finance
6:28pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Baucus Motion to Councur in the House Amdt. to Senate Amdt. with an Amdt. No. 4369 to H.R. 4213 to the Committee on Finance

June 22, 2010 Tuesday

9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing 11:30am- Meeting and Picture with Madeleine Bulkow (Anchorage), one of two Alaska Presidential Scholars, and her Mother, Lisa 12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor 3:00pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee Hearing

June 21, 2010
Monday

10:00am- Meeting with Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Commissioner Mignon Clyburn
10:30am- Phone Call with Rich Trumka, AFL-CIO
12:00pm- 8(a) Discussion with Legislative Staff
12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
2:30pm- Video Teleconference with Eklutna, Inc. CEO, Curtis McQueen, and Colleagues
3:00pm- Video Teleconference with Fairbanks Mayor, Luke Hopkins
3:30pm- Phone Call with Jim Hubbard, Kruzof Fisheries, and Nominee for the North Pacific Fisheries Management Council
4:00pm- Discussion with Communications Staff
4:10pm- Interview with Heidi Bohi, Alaska Business Monthly
4:30pm- Interview with Bob O'Harrow, Washington Post
5:00pm- Press Availability to Discuss Oil Spill Legislation
6:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of mark A. Goldsmith, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan
6:26pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Marc T. Treadwell, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Georgia

June 18, 2010
Friday

9:00am- Remarks to Truman Scholars
9:30am- Discussion with Scheduling Staff
10:00am- Staff Briefing Time

June 17, 2010
Thursday

9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing on START Treaty with Secretaries Clinton, Gates, Chu and Admiral Mullen
11:00am- Senators Only Briefing with Admiral Thad Allen
11:53am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Re: Thune Amdt. No. 4376 As Modified to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"
12:00pm- Meeting with Energy Legislation CEOs Hosted by Senators Kerry and Lieberman
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
3:00pm- Meeting and Pictures with Senator Murkowski's Interns
4:20pm- Meeting with Lt. General Michael Oates, Director of the Joint IED Defeat Organization
7:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendments to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 4213, with the Baucus Amdt. No. 4369


June 16, 2010
Wednesday

8:30am- Real Estate Roundtable with National Real Estate Company Representatives
9:00am- Presentation of the Senator Jackson Memorial Award from Shuvu Schools Network of Israel
9:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
10:45am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Budgetary Discipline on the Motion to Concur in House Amdt. to Senate Amdt. with Amdt. No. 4301 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010
11:30am- Meeting with Environmental Group Representatives from the League of Conservation Voters, the National Wildlife Federation, Environment America, Sierra Club, and Alliance for Climate Protection
12:15pm- Meeting with Transocean Limited President, Steven Newman
12:30pm- Special Caucus Meeting on Messaging
2:30pm- Alaska Dispatch Interview Preparation with Communications Staff
2:47pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reid Amdt. No. 4344 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010
3:00pm- Remarks to the Federal Aviation Association Center of Excellence for General Aviation Research
3:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Isakson Amdt. No. 4351 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010
3:45pm- Interview with Jill Burke, Alaska Dispatch
4:00pm- Interview with Patti Epler, Alaska Dispatch
4:20pm- Call to Congressman James Oberstar
4:30pm- Media Availability on the BP Damages Decision
5:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
5:30pm- Meeting with Government of Northwest Territories Representatives
6:00pm- Preside on the Senate FloorJune 15, 2010
Tuesday

9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
11:30am- Meeting with Michael Tuchin, AIPAC
11:45am- Press Conference with Senators Schumer and Wyden Regarding the BP Shareholder Escrow Account Consideration
11:50am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Tanya Walton Pratt, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Indiana
12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
12:15pm- Meeting and Pictures with 60 Alaskan History Day Students
12:20pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Brian Anthony Jackson, of Louisiana, to be U.S. District Judge
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
3:00pm- Press Call with Senators Klobuchar and Shaheen Regarding the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill in Relation to the Horizon BP Oil Spill
3:30pm- Discussion with Blue Dog Democrats on Tax Extenders
4:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators' Meeting Hosted by Senator Reid
5:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Sanders Amendment to the Substitute Amendment to the House Message to H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act"
5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Vitter Amendment to the Substitute Amendment to the House Message to H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act"
6:05pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Franken Amendment to the Substitute Amendment to the House Message to accompany H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act"
6:15pm- Halibut Charter Conference Call
6:45pm- Oil Spill Legislation Discussion with Energy and Environment StaffJune 14, 2010
Monday

No Public Schedule

June 12, 2010
Saturday

9:30am- Remarks to the U.S. Conference of Mayors
11:30am- Interview with Peter Reynolds, BetaLED, to discuss the Anchorage LED streetlight initiative

June 11, 2010
Friday

Travel from Washington, D.C. to Oklahoma City, OK

June 10, 2010
Thursday

10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation TSA Assistant Secretary Nomination Hearing
12:30pm- Call with David Bonderman and Robert Glennon of Texas Pacific Group
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
3:00pm- Remarks to the Capitol Hill Oceans Week, "Ocean and Energy Policy in a Changing Arctic"
3:45pm- Photo with Commander Scott Langum, USCG Liaison Office
3:52pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Proceed to S.J. Res. 26
5:00pm- Film Web Video for Official Website

June 9, 2010
Wednesday

9:00am- Meeting with Dan McCue, Alaska USA and Bob Teachworth, CEO, Denali Alaska
9:30am- Meeting with Harry Brower, Jr., Chairman, Alaska Eskimo Whaling Commission
10:15am- Meeting with Chris Jones, Brother of a BP Oil Rig Worker who was killed in the April 20th explosion
10:45am- Oil Legislation Discussion with Energy and Environmental Staff
11:30am- Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Sales Luncheon
12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
1:45pm- Meeting with Alaskan Representatives of the Blind Entrepreneurs Alliance
2:00pm- Meeting with Peter Appel, Administrator, Research and Innovative Technology Admin, DOT
2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
4:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Re: Cardin Amdt. No. 4304 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"
4:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Roberts Amdt. No. 4325 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"
4:35pm- Meeting with Solicitor General Elena Kagan, U.S. Supreme Court Nominee
4:54pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Applicable Budgetary Discipline Sessions Amdt. No. 4303, as Modified to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"
5:20pm- Meeting with Henry Cagey, Lummi Indian Nation
5:34pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Baucus Amdt. No. 4326 to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"
6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
6:01pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Cornyn Amdt. No. 4302 As Modified to H.R. 4213, the "American Workers, State, and Business Relief Act of 2010"

June 8, 2010
Tuesday

9:45am- Meeting and picture with Shari Gross Teeple, Robert Teeple (Husband) and Alaskan Granddaughter, Ariana Gross
10:30am- Meeting with John Pistole, TSA Administrator Nominee
11:00am- Meeting with North Slope Borough Mayor, Edward Itta
12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
6:00pm- Taste of the States Reception Hosted by President and Mrs. Obama

June 7, 2010
Monday

12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
2:30pm- DVD Taping for the Renewable Energy Alaska Project, 60th Anniversary of the Korean War event, and the NOBEL Women's event
5:33pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Audrey Goldstein Fleissig, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Missouri
6:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Lucy Haeran Koh, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

June 4, 2010

Friday

Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

June 3, 2010

Thursday- Anchorage/Mat-Su Valley

8:00am- Meeting with Immigration Reform Advocates
9:30am- Press Conference on Wall Street Reform
11:30am- Matanuska Telephone Association Lunch and Town Hall
1:15pm- Meeting with Mat-Su Borough Members
2:00pm- Alaska Job Corps Town Hall
3:45pm- Call to Lieutenant Colonel Margaret Stock
5:00pm- Reception for Mark Hamilton


June 2, 2010

Wednesday- Anchorage

8:00am- Interview with Brad Erickson, KFAT, Fairbanks
8:30am- Tour of The Children's Place at Anchorage Job Center
9:00am- Preview of the Mountain View Library
9:30am- Phone Call with Commerce Secretary Gary Locke
10:00am- Tour of ADSB Technologies
11:00am- Food Bank Alaska's Summer Food Program Kick-Off
11:45am- Remarks at the Eagle River Chamber of Commerce
2:00pm- Remarks at the Youth Summer Program Press Conference
3:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
4:00pm- Meeting with Alaska Legislators

June 1, 2010

Tuesday- Anchorage

8:00am- Interview with the Bob and Mark Show, KWHL Anchorage
8:45am- GCI Broadband Brief with Senior Staff
10:00am- Interview on Talk of Alaska, APRN
11:00am- Interview with Sam Freedman, Kodiak Daily Mirror
11:20am- Alyeska Oil Spill Briefing with Senior Staff
11:45am- Remarks at the BP Employee Meeting
1:30pm- Homebuilders Town Hall
2:30pm- Interview with Diana Gish, KMXT, Kodiak Public Radio
3:00pm- Meeting with Conservation Groups Representatives
4:00pm- Meeting with Alaska Fishermen on Climate Change
5:00pm- Education Roundtable
7:00pm- Monthly Tele-Town Hall

May 2010

May 28, 2010
Friday

10:30am- Staff Briefing Time
11:30am- Call with Marvin Odum, Chief Executive of Shell Oil
12:00pm- OCS Discussion with Energy Staff
12:45pm- Call with Secretary of the Interior, Ken Salazar

May 27, 2010
Thursday

9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Reauthorization Markup Hearing
10:06am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline re: McCain Amdt. to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
10:35am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Sect. 403, S. Con. Res. 13, 111th Congress, Kyl Amdt. to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
10:54am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Sec. 403 of S. Con. Res. 13, 111th Congress, Cornyn Amdt. to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
11:00am- Interview with Mike Majchrowitz, Fox News
11:10am- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Reauthorization Markup Hearing
11:25am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Feingold Amdt. to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
11:46am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Coburn Amdt. No. 4231 to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
12:05pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Coburn Amdt. to No. 4232 to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
12:23pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Committee Reported Substitute Amendment to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
12:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
2:00pm- Picture in front of the Capitol with 22 Homer Students and Senator Murkowski
2:30pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Reauthorization Markup Hearing
4:00pm- Interview with Neil Cavuto, Fox News
4:30pm- Alaska Media Call on President's Moratorium on OCS Drilling
5:00pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Reauthorization Markup Hearing
7:15pm- Phone Call with Congresswoman Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (North Dakota)
7:36pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the DeMint Motion to Suspend Rule XXII
8:06pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Collins Amdt. No. 4253 to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
8:29pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Inouye Amdt. No. 4299 to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
8:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Burr Amdt. No. 4273 to H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010"
9:03pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 4899, the "Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2010" As Amended

May 26, 2010
Wednesday

10:00am- Meeting with Justin Steifel, Arctic Cable President, Bob Guenther, IBEW and Walt Ebell, Old Harbor Native Corporation, CEO
11:50am- Phone Call with Eric Schwaab, Assistant Administrator, Nat'l Marine Fisheries Service
12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
2:30pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Authorization Markup Hearing
3:00pm- Alaska Native/Native Hawaiian Serving Institutions 10th Anniversary Meeting with Senators Inouye & Murkowski
3:30pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Defense Authorization Markup Hearing
7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

May 25, 2010
Tuesday

9:00am- Senate Armed Services Airland Subcommittee FY11 Markup Hearing
10:00am- Preside on the Senate Floor
11:00am- Record DVDs for June Alaska Events
12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Energy Meeting
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Meeting with Alaska Breast Cancer Advocacy Partners Representatives
2:45pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
3:00pm- Oil Spill Discussion with Energy and Environmental Staff
3:30pm- Senate Armed Services Strategic Forces Subcommittee FY11 Markup Hearing
5:00pm- Senate Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee FY11 Markup Hearing
6:00pm- Meeting with Croatian Prime Minister, Jadranka Kosor and Ambassador Kolina Grabar Kitarovic
7:00pm- Reception Honoring Croatian Prime Minister, Jadranka Kosor

May 24, 2010
Monday

9:30am- Meeting with Alaska Representatives of the National Air Traffic Controllers Association
10:15am- Remarks to the National Air Traffic Controllers Association
11:00am- Senate Armed Services Defense Re-authorization Markup Discussion with Military Legislative Staff
12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
2:00pm- Meeting with Sarah Lukin, Executive Director, Native American Contractors Association
2:30pm- Facebook Introductory Web Video Taping
3:00pm- Meeting with Robert Wilkinson, CEO, Copper Valley Electric
5:31pm- Two votes on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Instruct Conferees with respect to H.R. 4173, the "Financial Regulatory Reform Act"

May 21, 2010
Friday

10:00am- Meeting with Susan Lazur, General Manager, KTUU, Channel 2, Anchorage
10:30am- Meeting with Mary Richards, Senate Finance Committee, and Health Care and Finance Staff
11:00am- Long Term Scheduling Discussion with Staff
11:30am- Meeting with Sara Glenn, Director, Federal Government Relations and Senior Council, Shell
12:00pm- Lunch with Rob Huen, U.S. Marshal for Alaska, Mark Otte, Deputy U.S. Marshal for Alaska, and Nelson Cohen
1:20pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
1:30pm- Staff Briefing Time

May 20, 2010
Thursday

9:45am- Meeting with Norton Sound Economic Development Representatives
11:00am- Mexican President, Felipe Calderon's Address to a Joint Session of Congress
12:15pm- Meeting with Lt. General Dana Atkins, Commander, 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
2:00pm- Meeting with Mike Cantrell, President, the Domestic Energy Producers Alliance (DEPA) and 20 other DEPA members
2:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reconsideration Motion to Invoke Cloture on S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
4:15pm- Interview with Jason Lamb, KTUU, Channel 2, Anchorage
4:20pm- Meeting with U.S.-Korea Business Council Members
4:30pm- Meeting with 3 Homer Students who won EPA's Region X President's Environmental Youth Award
4:40pm- Call-in to the Shannyn Moore Radio Show, KUDO, Homer
8:02pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline RE: Dodd Amdt. No. 3739
8:25pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 4173, the "Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2009" As Amended


May 19, 2010
Wednesday

8:30am- Record the Alaska Report
9:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
10:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor
12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
3:37pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010
5:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
7:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Whitehouse Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010

May 18, 2010
Tuesday

Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.
12:05pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Gregg Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
12:10pm- Senate Moderate Democrats Meeting
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
3:00pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing Regarding the Gulf Oil Spill
3:10pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Corker Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
3:15pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing Regarding the Gulf Oil Spill
3:27pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Carper Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
3:35pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing Regarding the Gulf Oil Spill
4:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
5:00pm- Meeting with Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber Representatives
5:30pm- Meeting with University of Alaska Anchorage Honors College and Forty-Ninth State Fellows
5:45pm- Meeting with CEO, Hal Kvisle, and other TransCanada Representatives
6:00pm- Defense Re-Authorization Markup Discussion with Military Legislative Staff
7:19pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Dorgan Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
7:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Grassley Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"

May 17, 2010
Monday- Anchorage

8:30am- Meeting with Senior Staff
9:30am- Meeting with Mark Moire, possible candidate for the North Pacific Fisheries Management Council (NPFMC)
10:30am- Meeting with Joel Neimeyer, Federal Co-Chair, Denali Commission
12:00pm- Alaska Congressional Delegation Energy Forum and the Anchorage Chamber of Commerce
1:30pm- Denali Commission Board Meeting with Senator Murkowski
2:00pm- Meeting with Mary Jane Michael, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority Board of Trustees Member
2:30pm- Meeting with Alaska auto dealer and credit union representatives
3:00pm- Staff Photo and Going away get-together for Interns Clare Boersma and Cady Johnson
4:30pm- Governor Wally Hickel's Funeral
Travel from Alaska to Minneapolis Minnesota

May 16, 2010
Sunday- Anchorage

5:30pm- 2010 Shining Lights Award Banquet Honoring Arliss Sturgulewski

May 15, 2010
Saturday- Anchorage

10:00am- Fisher House Groundbreaking Ceremony
11:00am- Remarks at the VA Clinic Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
12:45pm- Tour of the Ft. Rich Basic Combat Training Center and Firing Range
3:30pm- Remarks at the Loussac Library Reading Rendevous Event
6:30pm- Ho'olaulea at the Anchorage Senior Center

May 14, 2010
Friday- Anchorage

Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska
3:30pm- Media Availability
4:15pm- Meeting with Trond-Erik Johansen, New Alaska Director, ConocoPhillips
5:00pm- Interview on the Mike Porcaro Show, 650 KENI, Anchorage

May 13, 2010
Thursday

11:00am- Staff Briefing Time
12:05pm- Interview with KFBX, 970 AM, Fairbanks
12:30pm- Going Away Get Together for Intern, Brittany Keates
12:36pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Franken Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
1:03pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the LeMieux Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
1:15pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Meeting with Safari Club Members; Eddie Grasser (Palmer), President, Alaska Chapter, Larry Lewis (Kasilof), President, Alaska's Kenai Chapter and Francis Gallela (Anchorage), Alaska Regional Director
2:52pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Sessions Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
3:00pm- Remarks to the Computer and Communications Industry Association Annual Washington Caucus
4:30pm- DVD Taping for the Combat Fishing Tournament in Seward
5:30pm- Bi-Weekly Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Chiefs of Staff
6:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Durbin Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
6:58pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Thune Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"

May 12, 2010
Wednesday

8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
9:45am- Meeting with Providence Health and Services Leadership
10:03am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Merkley Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
10:35am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Corker Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
10:52am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Hutchison Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
11:00am- Meeting with Chen Yonglong, Vice President, Chinese People's Institute of Foreign Affairs
12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
1:35pm- Meeting and Picture with ASDS-B Technologies Representatives
1:45pm- Meeting with Sealaska Representatives
2:00pm- Meeting with U.S. Travel Association Representatives
2:30pm- Meeting with Alaska Association of Realtors Representatives
4:00pm- Senior Staff Meeting
4:30pm- Interview with Erika Bolstad, Anchorage Daily News
4:40pm- Interview with John Broder, New York Times
4:45pm- Meeting with NORPAC Representatives
5:00pm- Meeting with John Robert Smith, Co-Chair, Transportation for America
5:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Chambliss Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
5:46pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Sessions Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
6:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reed Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"


May 11, 2010
Tuesday

11:00am- Discussion with Military/Defense Staff regarding the upcoming Senate Armed Services Authorization Markup Hearings
11:30am- Meeting with Kent Thiry, CEO, DaVita
11:40am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Sanders Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
12:05pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Vitter Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
3:15pm- Meeting with Natural Resources Defense Council Representatives
3:45pm- Meeting with Nancy Soriano, Nat'l Federal of Federal Employees, Ketchikan
4:00pm- Meeting with Colleen Starring, CEO, Enstar
4:19pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Dodd Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
4:30pm- Meeting with Kenneth Cameron, President and CEO, Shee Atika, Inc.
4:42pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the McCain Amdt. to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
5:10pm- Interview with Jackie Bartz, KTUU Channel 2, Anchorage
6:00pm- Interview with Laureli Kinneen, KNOM Radio, Nome
6:30pm- Senate Leadership Dinner Honoring Spouses

May 10, 2010
Monday

11:30am- Videoconference to Soldotna High School
2:05pm- Travel from Seattle, Washington to Washington, D.C.May 9, 2010
Sunday- Sitka

9:00am- Tour of the Sheldon Jackson Museum Redevelopment Project
9:45am- Tour of Japonski Island, US Coast Guard Base, and Mission Briefing by Col. Deering
12:00pm- Lunch with Sitka Tribe Representatives
1:30pm- Meeting with the Sitka Conservation Society
3:30pm- Meeting with RESULTS Representatives
4:30pm- Meeting with Sitka Trail Works Representatives
5:00pm- Meeting with Alaska Longliners Representatives
6:27pm- Travel from Alaska to Seattle, Washington

May 8, 2010
Saturday- Wrangell/Sitka

8:45am- Travel to Wrangell
9:31am- Meeting with Wrangell City Manager, Tim Rooney
9:45am- Tour Wrangell Hospital and Meet with Staff
10:30am- Press Availability
11:00am- Meeting with Wrangell Mayor, Don McConachie and Municipal Officials
11:45am- Meeting with Paul Southard
12:00pm- Wrangell Leadership Meeting
1:20pm- Travel to Sitka
2:15pm- Meeting with Sitka Municipal Officials
3:05pm- Meeting with the Sitka Chamber and Economic Development Boards
5:00pm- Press Availability
5:30pm- Sitka Town Hall

May 7, 2010
Friday- Ketchikan

Travel From Washington, D.C. to Southeast Alaska
4:30pm- Briefing by USDA Forest Service
5:00pm- Press Availability
5:30pm- Ketchikan Town Hall
7:30pm- House Gathering with Andy Pankow and Penny Pederson

Thursday

May 6, 2010

10:01am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Tester-Hutchison Amendment to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
10:15am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportations Committee Hearing 12:00pm- Military Spouse of the Year Award Ceremony for Alaskan, Lori Bell, Winner of the Award
12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
2:00pm- 8(a) Discussion with Senator McCaskill
2:30pm- Going Away Party for Staff Assistant, Moire Duggan and Intern, Adrian Triebel
3:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Shelby Amendment to, S. 3217, the "Restoring American financial Stability Act of 2010"
3:10pm- Tax Discussion with Senator Wyden
3:30pm- Meeting with Alaskan Women's Mining Coalition Representatives
4:10pm- Meeting with Denise Green-Wilkinson, Principal, Polaris K-12 School
4:30pm- START Treaty Briefing with Secretary of State, Hilary Clinton and Defense Secretary Robert Gates
6:34pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Instruct the Sgt. At Arms
8:25pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Ensign Amdt. To S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
8:47pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Brown (OH) Amdt. To S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"


May 5, 2010
Wednesday

8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
9:45am- Meeting with Shay Assad, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy Director
10:00am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
11:15am- Meeting with Larry Cotter, Aleutian Pribolof Island Community Development CEO
12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
2:00pm- Meeting with 34 Students from Susan B. English School (Seldovia), Valdez High School and Port Graham High School participating in the Close Up Program
2:49pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Gloria M. Navarro, of Nevada, to be U.S. District Judge
3:00pm- Video Teleconference with the Alaska Federation of Natives Board of Directors
3:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Nancy D. Freudenthal, of Wyoming, to be U.S. District Judge
3:30pm- Meeting with Richard Voss, Refuge Manager, ANWR
3:39pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Boxer Amendment to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
3:59pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Shelby-Dodd Amendment to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
4:10pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
5:00pm- Meeting with Senators Murray, Whitehouse and Pryor
5:30pm- Remarks at the Rotary International Polio Award Reception
6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
9:30pm- Monthly Tele-Town Hall

May 4, 2010

  • 9:30am- Meeting with Esther Smith (Eagle River) and Vienna Schmitter-Schrier (Soldotna), Alaskan Prudential Spirit of Community Service Award Winners
  • 11:15am- Interview with Erika Bolstad, Anchorage Daily News
  • 11:30am- Meeting and Picture with Carter Schroeder (Anchorage), Winner of the K-2 Endangered Species Day National Art Contest
  • 12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:15pm- Meeting with Haines Borough Mayor, Jan Hill
  • 3:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:30pm- All Senators Briefing on Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Representatives of Alaska Rural Electric Companies
  • 6:00pm- Oil Spill Response Discussion
  • 7:00pm- 6th Annual Bad Beat on Cancer Texas Hold'em Tournament

May 3, 2010

  • 6:35am- Travel to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • 9:00am- Tour the University of Pennsylvania
  • 10:30am- Tour Comcast Headquarters and Meeting with Employees
  • 4:55pm- Travel to Washington, D.C.

May 2, 2010

  • No Schedule Captured

May 1, 2010

  • No Schedule Captured

April 2010

April 30, 2010

  • 9:30am- Meeting with Ron Duncan and Dana Tindall, GCI
  • 10:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Mayor Millie Schoonover, City of Craig
  • 11:30am- Discussion with Scheduling Staff
  • 12:30pm- Remarks at the STEM Education Creative Coalition Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

April 29, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting and Picture with Eleven Barnett Middle School Students (Fairbanks) Competing in the Finals of the School Building Week Competition
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon with Admiral Mike Mullen, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
  • 2:30pm- Discussion with Appropriations Staff
  • 3:00pm- Review of Confidential Iran Executive Communication
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Alaska Fire Chiefs Association Representatives
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with City of Ketchikan Representatives
  • 5:00pm- Bi-Weekly Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Chiefs of Staff
  • 6:00pm- Phone Call with FCC Chairman, Julius Genachowski

April 28, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:45am- Remarks to the Rural Summit Job Creation Panel
  • 10:45am- Senate Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Hearing
  • 12:20pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Second Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to Consider S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
  • 12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Alaskan Floyd Damron, Vice President of CH2M Hill
  • 2:00pm- Congressional Delegation Meeting and Pictures with Alaskan Students Participating in Close Up
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Ken Privratsky from Horizon Lines in Anchorage
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Lieutenant General Benjamin Mixon, Commander of the U.S. Army, Pacific
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Assistant Agriculture Secretary Harris Sherman
  • 4:30pm- Tape Interview with CNN for 8:10pm EDT airing
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Mayor Dan Sullivan, Anchorage
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

April 27, 2010

  • 9:45am- Meeting with Anchorage West High's, "We the People," Team
  • 10:00am- Meeting and Picture with Jessica Wilder, Chugiak High School Student and Participant in Alaska's "Poetry Out Loud"
  • 10:15am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee Hearing
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Tom Crowley, CEO, Crowley Maritime
  • 12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with the National Association for Children's Behavioral Health Representatives
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Peter Mellbye, Executive Vice President of International Production, Statoil, Norway
  • 4:00pm- Interview with Jon Swartz, USA Today
  • 4:10pm- Meeting with Harrison Ford and General Aviation Caucus Co-Chairs
  • 4:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 4:35pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to S. 3217, the "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010"
  • 4:40pm- Joint Senate-House General Aviation Caucus Meeting
  • 6:00pm- Financial Reform Discussion with Alaska Banks and Credit Unions

April 26, 2010

  • 11:50am- Meeting with Mary Ann Pease, Alaska Natural Gas Development Authority
  • 12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Ralph Andersen, CEO, Bristol Bay Native Association
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with Begich Middle School, Anchorage, Social Studies Class
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference with Clark Middle School, Anchorage
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with David Agnew, White House Deputy Director of Intergovernmental Affairs
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Mayor James Hornaday, Homer
  • 5:10pm- Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to the consideration of S. 3217, the "Financial Stability Bill"
  • 6:52pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Instruct the Sergeant at Arms

April 25, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 24, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 23, 2010

  • 11:00am- Remarks to the 5th Annual Army Outreach to Congress Reception
  • 12:30pm- Going away party for NOAA Fellow, Pete Jones and Intern, Breena Apgar-Kurtz
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Robert Henrichs, Village of Eyak (Cordova) Tribal Council President
  • 2:00pm- Discussion with Appropriations Staff
  • 2:30pm- Photo with Spring Interns
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with the Russian Delegation to the United States
  • 3:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:00pm- Energy Legislation Discussion with Representatives from Conoco Phillips, Shell and BP
  • 4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time

April 22, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Senate Budget Committee Hearing
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee Hearing on Ocean Acidification
  • 11:15am- Senate Budget Committee Hearing
  • 12:01pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Denny Chin, of New York, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit
  • 1:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 2:30pm- Senate Budget Committee Hearing
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Craig Walker, West High Assistant Principle
  • 3:45pm- Senators Kerry, Graham, and Lieberman Climate Bill Meeting with "Gas State" Senators
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Mayor Eugene Smith, Kotzebue
  • 6:00pm- National Jewish Democratic Council Reception Honoring David Axelrod

April 21, 2010

  • 9:00am- Meeting and Picture with Alaskan Olympic and Paralympic Athletes and Senator Lisa Murkowski
  • 9:45am- Remarks at the American Exploration and Production Council
  • 10:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Alaska State Homebuilders Association Representatives
  • 2:00pm- Alaska Congressional Delegation with Alaskan Students Participating in the Close Up Program
  • 2:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General
  • 2:30pm- Senate Budget Committee Hearing
  • 4:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
  • 4:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Reid
  • 5:30pm- Senate Budget Committee Hearing
  • 5:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Thomas I. Vanaskie, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 9:30pm- Monthly Tele-Town Hall

April 20, 2010

  • 9:30am- Moderate Senators Deficit Reduction Meeting
  • 10:00am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Press Conference Unveiling the Veterans Employment Act of 2010
  • 12:03pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Lael Brainard, of D.C., to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:05pm- Meeting with Boll Popp and Lon Wilson, Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Dennis Traylor, President, Building and Construction Trades Council
  • 4:00pm- Discussion with Appropriations Staff
  • 4:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Marisa J. Demeo, of D.C., to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of D.C.
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Fellow Democratic Members of the Budget Committee
  • 6:30pm- Meeting with Nathan Cullen, Member of Parliament, British Columbia, Canada

April 19, 2010

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.
  • 11:00am- Call with Lt. General Patrick O'Reilly, Director, Missile Defense
  • 5:00pm- Staff Photo for the Spring Session
  • 5:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of Lael Brainard, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury

April 18, 2010

  • 9:00am- Sunday Services at St. Mary's Episcopal Church
  • 3:30pm- Seniors Town Hall Forum
  • 5:30pm- Neighborhood get-together at the home of Denis and Dana LeBlanc
  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

April 17, 2010

  • 10:30am- Remarks at the Kids Day Opening Ceremony at the Dena'ina Center
  • 11:45am- Lunch with Jim Lottsfeldt
  • 1:45pm- Interview with Erick Cordero, Spanish Language Newspaper
  • 2:30pm- Remarks at the Catholic Social Services Connexions Open House and Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 6:30pm- Rage City Roller Girls SMASH Bout

April 16, 2010

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska
  • 3:00pm- Interview with Intern Joe Breder
  • 3:30pm- Lake Otis and Tudor Press Conference
  • 4:30pm- Remarks to the Wind Turbine Working Group
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Vince Beltrami
  • 6:00pm- Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Cocktail Hour
  • 7:00pm- Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Annual Meeting Dinner

April 15, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Senate Budget Committee Markup and Resolution Meeting with Democratic Senators
  • 12:11pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table Coburn Amdt. No. 3726
  • 12:15pm- Meeting with Tom Burbage, Executive Vice President, Lockheed Martin
  • 12:38pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table Coburn Amdt. No. 3727
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Senate Armed Services Airland Subcommittee Hearing
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Dale Fox, President and CEO, Alaska Cabaret, Hotel, Restaurant and Retailer's Association and Dick Ellsworth, Ivory Jacks, Fairbanks
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Association of Village Council Presidents
  • 5:00pm- Vote on the McCain Amdt. No. 3724 as Modified
  • 5:31pm-Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on Baucus Amdt. No. 3721, As Modified
  • 5:47pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 4851 As Amended

April 14, 2010

  • 8:30am- Interview and Viewer Questions with C-SPAN's Washington Journal
  • 9:30am- Moment of Silence on the Senate Floor for the People of Poland
  • 9:45am- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Reid
  • 10:15am- Meeting with Alaska Dental Society Members
  • 10:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Ilisagvik College Representatives
  • 12:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline-Baucus Amdt. No. 3721, As Modified
  • 12:35pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Dr. Frank Appel, CEO, Deutsche Post DHL
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 4:00pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with Henry Cagey, Chairman, Lummi Tribe
  • 4:25pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table Coburn Amdt. No. 3723 As Modified
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with 16 Alaskan High School Students East High & Yukon/Koyukuk School District Participating in the Close Up Program
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Senators Murray, Pryor and Whitehouse
  • 5:30pm- Interview with Erika Vollstad, AND
  • 5:48pm- Vote on the Senate Floor Upon Reconsideration Motion To Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Baucus Amdt. No. 3721, As Modified

April 13, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Airland Subcommittee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting and Picture with Alaskans Sharon and Dick Waisanen (Kenai)
  • 12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 4:00pm- Staff Meeting
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Vice Admiral James Winnefeld, US Navy and Nominee for Commander of the U.S. Northern Command
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Freshman and Sophomore Senators Hosted by Senator Durbin

April 12, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 11, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 10, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 9, 2010

  • No Public Events Scheduled

April 8, 2010

  • No Public Events Scheduled

April 7, 2010

  • 5:00pm- Interview with Matt Felling of KTVA

April 6, 2010

  • 10:00am- Photo with Visiting Alaskans
  • 11:00am- Filming DVD for Eagle River's Month of the Military Child
  • 11:30am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 12:30pm- Teleconference with First Alaskans Institute
  • 1:00pm- Teleconference with Bristol Bay Native Association Leadership
  • 1:30pm- Long-Term Scheduling Discussion
  • 2:30pm- Personnel Discussion
  • 3:00pm- North Pacific Management Council Discussion
  • 4:45pm- Fox News Interview: Your World with Neil Cavuto

April 5, 2010

  • 4:00pm- White House Easter Egg Roll
  • 4:30pm- Call with Secretary Sebeliu

April 4, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 3, 2010

  • No schedule captured

April 2, 2010

  • Travel from Seattle, Washington to Washington, D.C.

April 1, 2010

  • 8:00am- Visit to Gastineau Elementary School, Juneau
  • 9:00am- Call with Senator Murkowski
  • 9:30am- Alaska Travel Industry Association Board Meeting, Juneau
  • 10:30am- Juneau Empire Editorial Board Meeting
  • 1:10pm- Travel from Alaska to Seattle


March 2010

March 31, 2010
  • 8:00am- Travel from Anchorage to Juneau
  • 10:10am- Interview with "Capitol Chat," KINY, Juneau
  • 11:00am- Address to the Alaska Legislature
  • 11:45am- Press Availability
  • 12:15pm- Address to the Juneau Chamber of Commerce
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Alaska Legislative Leadership
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Governor Sean Parnell
  • 2:45pm- Open Discussion with Members of both Houses of the State Legislature
  • 3:45pm- Northern Communities Capacity Building Roundtable
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with Members of the Legislature Bush Caucus
  • 4:30pm- Meeting and Pictures with Legislators and Staff
  • 5:25pm- House Democratic Caucus Leadership Forum

March 30, 2010

  • 8:00am- Travel from Anchorage to Fairbanks
  • 8:30am- Alaska Tribal Transportation Spring Conference
  • 9:15am- Golden Valley Electric Employee Meeting
  • 10:30am- Phone Call with Jim Messina, Deputy Chief of Staff, White House
  • 11:00am- Interview with "Problem Corner," KFAR, Fairbanks
  • 12:00pm- North Pole Economic Development Corp and North Pole Chamber of Commerce Meeting
  • 1:30pm- Tour of Eielson Air Force Base
  • 4:00pm- Armed Services YMCA Event
  • 5:00pm- Travel from Fairbanks to Anchorage
  • 6:30pm- Health Reform Celebration Party

March 29, 2010

  • 8:00am- Interview with KRBD Radio, Ketchikan
  • 8:30am- Interview with KFAT Radio, Anchorage
  • 9:00am- Visit to Nunaka Valley Elementary, Anchorage
  • 10:30am- Meeting with FedEx Employees and tour of the Facility
  • 1:30pm- Alaska Oil and Gas Association Board Meeting
  • 3:00pm- Anchorage Daily News Editorial Board Meeting
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Bruce Schactler
  • 5:00pm- Interview with Andrew Jensen, Alaska Journal of Commerce
  • 5:15pm- Interview with Randy Jedlicka, KRUA, Anchorage

March 28, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 27, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 26, 2010

  • Travel from Washington, DC to Alaska
  • 3:30pm- Media Availability
  • 4:15pm- Tour of Sand Lake Elementary with Carol Comeau, Superintendent, Anchorage School District

March 25, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:55am- 13 Votes on Amendments to the Health Care Reconciliation Bill
  • 11:00am- Meeting with First Alaskans Representatives
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Mark Dorsey
  • 12:00pm- Meeting and Picture with Alaskans Rebecca Ekak, Wainwright, Cory Glasen, Cordova and Kathryn Mayer, Wasilla Participating in the National Young Leaders Conference
  • 1:30pm- Interview with Leon Alsworth, KSRM, Kenai
  • 2:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of the Health Care Reconciliation Bill
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Rear Admiral Jonathan Bailey, Director, NOAA Corps and Office of Marine Aviation Operations
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with James Browning, Executive Director ofAlaska Fisheries Development Foundation and Ian Fisk, Fisherman
  • 4:30pm- Discussion with Appropriations Senior Staff
  • 5:00pm- Energy Discussion with Senator Landrieu
  • 5:30pm- Discussion with Legislative Staff Regarding the Veterans Heroes Card

March 24, 2010

  • 9:30am- Remarks on the Senate Floor Regarding Health Care Reconciliation
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing 
  • 10:30am- Senate Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Hearing 
  • 12:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Meeting Hosted by Senator Tom Udall
  • 1:15pm- Remarks to the Center for Excellence in Education Luncheon 
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Rural Telephone Representatives 
  • 3:30pm- Meeting and Picture with Close up Students from Craig 
  • 4:00pm- Alaska Report Taping 
  • 5:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
  • 5:30pm- Climate/Energy Discussion with Freshmen Senators Hosted by Senators Kerry, Graham, and Lieberman
  • 6:00pm- 23 Votes on the Senate Floor on Amendments to the Health Care Reconciliation Bill
  • 6:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

March 23, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with David Gottstein and other American Israel Public Affairs Committee Representatives
  • 12:00pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:50pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Adjourn
  • 3:17pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Proceed to Consider H.R. 4872, the "Health Care and Education Affordability Reconciliation Act of 2010"
  • 4:30pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Alaskan Mark Premo, General Manager, Anchorage Wastewater Utility
  • 6:00pm- Discussion with Appropriations Senior Staff

March 22, 2010

  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Archbishop of Anchorage, Roger Schwietz
  • 12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 2:00pm- Remarks on the Senate Floor in favor of the Service Members Permanent Change of Station Relief Act
  • 2:30pm- Video Conference with United Way of Juneau Representatives
  • 3:00pm- Video Conference with Tanana City Manager Al "Bear" Ketzler
  • 3:30pm- Video Conference with Homer Electric Association Representatives
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Larry Persily, Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Project Federal Coordinator
  • 5:00pm- Phone call with Alaska Superintendents and School Boards
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Final Passage of FAA Reauthorization

March 21, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 20, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 19, 2010

  • 9:00am- Call with White House Senior Advisor, Pete Rouse
  • 9:45am- Call with EPA Administrator, Lisa Jackson
  • 10:00am- Meeting with Hannes Manninen, Member of the Finnish Parliament
  • 10:30am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 11:30am- Travel to the Pentagon
  • 12:00pm- Lunch with Secretary of the Navy, Ray Mabus
  • 1:30pm- Discussion with Appropriations Senior Staff Members
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Alaskan, Rob Heun
  • 3:00pm- Discussion with Energy Senior Staff Members
  • 3:30pm- Call-in to the Shannyn Moore Show, KUDO
  • 4:00pm- Interview with Megan Mazurek, KIMO, Channel 13

March 18, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Joint House-Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 10:35am- Remarks to the Annual Meeting of the Standing Committee of Parliamentarians of the Arctic
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Major General William Troy, Deputy Commander, Alaskan Command
  • 12:00pm- Meeting and Picture with John Sanders, Eagle River High School Student Participating in the National Young Leaders Conference
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:04pm- Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Re: Sessions Amdt. No. 3453 as Modified
  • 2:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline-Pryor Amdt. No. 3548
  • 2:45pm- Commerce Committee Markup on nominations
  • 3:00pm- Video Conference with the Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • 3:30pm- Interview with Josh Saul, Alaska Dispatch
  • 4:00pm- DVD Recording for the Sexual Assault Awareness Month Opening Ceremony
  • 4:15pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 4:17pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline-Inhofe Amdt. No. 3549
  • 4:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the McCain Amdt. No. 3475 to H.R. 1586
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Russian Federal Assembly Members
  • 5:45pm- Teleconference with the Bristol Bay Native Association Board

March 17, 2010

  • 9:00am- Meeting with Brian Partch and fellow Alaska Professional Firefighters
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Diane Kaplan and Jordan Marshall, Rasmuson Foundation
  • 9:53am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Re: H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 10:00am- Meeting with Curtis McQueen, CEO, and fellow Representatives of Eklutna Inc.
  • 10:17am- Vote on the Senate Floor to concur in the House Amendments to Senate Amendment to House Amendment to Senate Amendment to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Ed Waite, President, Spenard Builders Supply Inc.
  • 12:30pm- Special Democratic Caucus on Health Care
  • 1:50pm- Meeting with Jim Mulva, Chairman/CEO, and Jim Ford, Vice President, Federal Relations, ConocoPhillips
  • 2:00pm- Live Quorum for Impeachment Proceedings Against New Orleans Federal Judge Thomas Porteous
  • 2:30pm- Senate Armed Services Strategic Forces Subcommittee Hearing
  • 3:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of O. Rogeriee Thompson, of Rhode Island, to be U.S. Circuit Judge
  • 4:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting Hosted by Senator Reid
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Senators Murray, Pryor, and Whitehouse
  • 6:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 9:30pm- Call-in to UAA Principal Interns Class

March 16, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Executive Session
  • 11:18am- Remarks on the Senate Floor Regarding Obstructing Judicial Nominations
  • 11:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 12:00pm- Senator Kerry's Weekly Climate Change/Energy Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:10pm- Interview with Erika Bolstad, ADN
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with AML Delegation Representatives from Kodiak and Anchorage
  • 4:30pm- Discussion with Appropriations Staff
  • 6:02pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table DeMint Amdt. No. 3454 to H.R. 1586
  • 6:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Feingold Amdt. No. 3470 as Modified to H.R. 1586
  • 6:52pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Re: Vitter Amdt. No. 3458 as Modified to H.R. 1586
  • 7:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Lieberman Amdt. No. 3456 to H.R. 1586

March 15, 2010

  • 5:00pm- Democratic Members-only Senate Armed Services Committee Meeting Hosted by Senator Levin
  • 5:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010

March 14, 2010

  • No schedule captured

March 13, 2010

  • 5:30pm- Call to Senator Wielechowski and Representative Gruenberg's Constituent Pizza Parties

March 12, 2010

  • 11:00am- Alaska Congressional Delegation Meeting with NOAA Administrator, Jane Lubchenco
  • 12:30pm- Call with Senator Durbin
  • 1:00pm- Meeting with Marvin Odum, President, Shell Oil
  • 2:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 3:00pm- Communication Director Interviews

March 11, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:00am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Meeting and Picture with Alaskan Student, Alan Mulchany (Chugiak), Participating in the National Young Leaders Conference
  • 3:00pm- Discussion with Budget Committee Staff Members on the new Appointment to the Senate Budget Committee
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Pat Gamble, President/CEO and John Binkley, Chairman, Alaska Railroad
  • 5:30pm- Budget Committee Hearing
  • 6:30pm- Meeting with Helene Harding, Acting President, ConocoPhillips Alaska

March 10, 2010

  • 10:00am- Meeting with Begich Middle School Students
  • 10:30am- Senate Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Call-in to the Alaska Miners Association Breakfast
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Senator Conrad and Budget Committee Members on Reconciliation
  • 12:30pm- Freshman/Sophomore Democrats Meeting Hosted by Senator Udall from New Mexico
  • 1:00pm- Remarks to the Consortium on Oceans Leadership
  • 1:45pm- Meeting with Valdez Mayor, Bert Cottle
  • 2:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on H.R.4213, the "Tax Extenders Act of 2009"
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Alaska Municipal League Representatives
  • 2:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act of 2009"
  • 2:45pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 4:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
  • 4:30pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senators Meeting with Majority Leader Reid
  • 5:00pm- Pictures with Alaskans Haley Nelson (Juneau) and Anum Qadir (Anchorage), Participants in the U.S. Senate Youth Program
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

March 9, 2010

  • 9:30am- Joint House-Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:09am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Coburn Amdt. No. 3358 to H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act of 2009"
  • 11:38am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Sect. 201(a), S.Con.Res. 21, 110th, Murray Amendment No. 3356 As Modified to H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act of 2009"
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Working Group with Larry Summers, Director of the National Economic Council
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:51pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke cloture on Baucus Amdt. No. 3336 to H.R. 4213, the "Tax Extenders Act of 2009"
  • 3:15pm- Call in to KFQD, Anchorage
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with David Cohen, Executive Vice President and Melissa Maxfield, Vice President, Comcast
  • 4:00pm- Discussion with Appropriations Senior Staff
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Robert Griffiths, Wasilla Chief of Police and President of the Alaska Association of Police Chiefs
  • 5:00pm- Judicial Discussion with Senior Staff

March 8, 2010

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

March 7, 2010

  • 9:30am- Mass with Herb Turner at the Immanuel Presbyterian Church
  • 11:00am- Mass with Herb Turner at the Leake Temple AME Zion Church

March 6, 2010

  • 8:00am- Remarks at the Tragedy Assistance Program for Survivors (TAPS) Breakfast
  • 9:15am- Photo with Census Sponsored Dog Musher, Zac Steer and Census Officials
  • 9:30am- Iditarod Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Art Clarke
  • 3:15pm- Meeting with Mary Glackin, Commerce Deputy Undersecretary for NOAA
  • 4:00pm- Fur Rondy Poker Tournament

March 5, 2010

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Anchorage
  • 7:00pm- Meeting with Former Governor/Port Director Bill Sheffield
  • 8:00pm- Interview with Mike Porcaro on the "Mike Porcaro Show," KENI, Anchorage
  • 9:30pm- Remarks at the Alaska Women's Hall of Fame 2010 Induction Ceremony
  • 10:30pm- Air Force Awards Banquet

March 4, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • m- DVD Taping for the Spirit of Youth Banquet, Anchorage and the National Hydropower Association Regional Meeting, Juneau
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with David Hardenbergh, Executive Director, and other members of RuralCap
  • 2:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Section 403, S. Con. Res. 13, 111th Congress, Brown (MA) Amdt. No. 3391
  • 3:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline re: Burr Amdt. No. 3389
  • 3:34pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive All Applicable Budgetary Discipline Sessions Amdt. No. 3337
  • 3:51pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of William M. Conley to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Wisconsin
  • 4:00pm- Video Conference with Highland Tech High School Broadcast Students
  • 4:15pm- Call with Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Tom Strickland
  • 4:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with William Martin, President, and Other Members of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Alaska State Senators and Representatives
  • 6:00pm- Interstate Oil & Gas Compact Commission-Energy Council Reception

March 3, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 1:30pm- Appropriations Discussion with Finance Staff
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with North Slope Borough Mayor, Edward Itta
  • 2:30pm- Senate Armed Services Strategic Forces Subcommittee Hearing
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Laurie Prax, President of the Alaska Broadcasters' Association and Fellow Alaskan Members
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Jeff Pull of Lynden Air Cargo
  • 5:30pm- White House Reception for the Passage of Pay-As-You-Go
  • 7:00pm- Presiding on the Senate Floor
  • 9:20pm- Alaska Tele-Town Hall

March 2, 2010

  • 9:45am- Record Tele-Town Hall Greeting for March 3 at 9:20pm
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing Regarding Toyota Recalls
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Alaska Tribal Leaders
  • 11:45am- Confidential Nomination Review with Senate Armed Services Committee Staff
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Senator Conrad Regarding Deficit Reduction and Budget Resolution
  • 12:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of Barbara Milano Keenan, of VA, to be U.S. Circuit Judge
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Barbara Milano Keenan, of Virginia, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit
  • 3:10pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing Regarding Toyota Recalls
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with University of Alaska President, Mark Hamilton

March 1, 2010

  • 3:00pm- Remarks to the Council on Foreign Affairs, "Adapting to Climate Change in the Arctic" Conference


February, 2010

February 28, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 27, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 26, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Nome Mayor, Denise Michel
  • 12:00pm- Appropriations Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 12:30pm- Staff Briefing Time

February 25, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Representatives of the Association of Alaska Housing Authorities
  • 12:30pm- Scheduling Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 2:30pm- Cook Inlet Beluga Whale Discussion with Staff
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Secretary of the VA, Eric Shinseki
  • 3:45pm- Commerce Oceans Subcommittee Field Hearing Discussion with Staff
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with NOAA Administrator Jane Lubchenco
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Representatives from the Alaska Primary Care Association

February 24, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 10:00am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive the applicable budget points of order with respect to the Jobs Bill
  • 10:25am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Concur in the House Amdt. To the Senate Amdt. To H.R. 2847, the Jobs Bill
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with U.S. Conference of Mayors Co-Hosted with Senator Stabenow
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Ketchikan Indian Community Tribal Council President, Norman Arriola
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Rick Svobodny, Deputy Attorney General, Alaska Department of Law
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with George Kaiser, Founder of the George Kaiser Foundation
  • 5:00pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
  • 5:20pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

February 23, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio Network
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:00pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing on Cybersecurity
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with James Doyle, Weaver Brothers Trucking, Anchorage and Linda Leary and Lisa Marquiss, Carlile Transportation Systems, Anchorage
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Alaska Representatives of the American Federation of Government Employees
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Canadian Representatives of the Canada-U.S. Inter-Parliamentary Group
  • 5:30pm- Alaska Credit Unions Reception

February 22, 2010

  • 9:00am- American Federation of Government Employees Speech Review
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Mat-Su Borough Mayor, Talis Colberg
  • 10:00am- Meeting with Tony Palmer, VP for Alaska Development, TransCanada
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Fairbanks North Star Borough Mayor, Luke Hopkins
  • 12:00pm- Remarks at the American Federation of Government Employees' "Labor & Civil Rights. Two Movements. One Goal" Conference
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with Molly Haigh, Alaska State Director for Reform Immigration for America
  • 3:00pm- Videoconference with Soldotna Mayor, Peter Micciche
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference with Northern Alaska Environmental Center Representatives
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Sitka Mayor, Scott McAdams
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Secretary of the Interior, Ken Salazar
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amdt. To the Senate Amdt. To H.R. 2847, the Comm., Justice, Science Approp. Act, with a Reid Amdt.
  • 6:00pm- Interview with Jackie Bartz, Channel 2, Anchorage

February 21, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 20, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 19, 2010

  • 8:00am- Salute to Military Breakfast
  • 10:00am- Remarks at the SAA Office of Disability Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 11:15am- Interview with the "Shannyn Moore Show" on KUDO, Anchorage
  • 12:00pm- Telalaska Employee Lunch
  • 1:30pm- Anchorage Central Labor Council Discussion
  • 3:00pm- Alaska Business Monthly Editorial Board Meeting
  • 4:00pm- ConocoPhillips Meeting with Wendy King and Helene Harting
  • 6:00pm- Salute to Military Dinner

February 18, 2010

  • 3:00pm- Arrive in Kotzebue
  • 3:15pm- Briefing with Maniilaq Officials
  • 3:45pm- Lunch with Northwest Arctic Leadership Team
  • 5:00pm- Veterans Listening Session
  • 8:30pm- Arrive in Anchorage
  • 9:15pm- Meeting with Rear Admiral Niemyer

February 17, 2010

  • 12:00pm- Alaska Village Initiatives Rural-Urban Breakfast
  • 1:20pm- Depart for Fairbanks
  • 3:00pm- Tour of the Bassett Medical Center
  • 3:30pm- Lunch at the Bassett Medical Center
  • 5:00pm- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Field Hearing
  • 6:30pm- Press Availability
  • 6:45pm- Employer Support of Guard and Reserve Signing Ceremony
  • 7:30pm- Meeting with Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce Board on Veterans Hiring Issues
  • 9:00pm- University of Alaska Board of Regents Reception
  • 10:00pm- Army Morale Reception

February 16, 2010

  • 12:30pm- U.S. Office of Personnel Management Locality Pay Forum
  • 1:00pm- Tour of the Anchorage VA Clinic
  • 2:30pm- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Field Hearing on Veterans' Benefits
  • 4:00pm- Press Availability
  • 4:30pm- Labor Roundtable Discussion and Lunch
  • 6:30pm- Tour of the Wasilla VA Clinic
  • 7:00pm- Veterans/Employer Roundtable

February 15, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 14, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 13, 2010

  • No schedule captured

February 12, 2010

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska
  • 3:30pm- Media Availability
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Wasilla Mayor, Verne Rupright

February 11, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Whittier Mayor, Lester Lunceford
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Vice Admiral Robert Papp, Nominee to be 24th Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with John McHugh, Secretary of the Army and General George Casey, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 3:00pm- Video Conference to Anchorage with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Leadership Conference
  • 3:30pm- Health Care Discussion with Staff
  • 4:00pm- Interview with Scott Bowlen, Ketchikan Daily News
  • 4:15pm- Interview with Maria Dudzak, KRBD Radio, Ketchikan
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Brigadier General Katkus, Adjutant General, Alaska
  • 5:10pm- KTVA Bi-Weekly Interview with Matt Felling
  • 5:30pm- Teleconference with the Alaska Federation of Natives Board
  • 5:45pm- Interview with Billie Sundgren, KTVF, Fairbanks

February 10, 2010

4:00pm- Call with Matt Felling, Anchorage

  • 4:30pm- Videoconference with Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act CEOs (In Juneau)

February 9, 2010

  • 8:50am- Meeting with Brigadier General Mark Yenter, Commander, Pacific Ocean Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Admiral Gary Roughead, Chief of Naval Operations
  • 1:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 2:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 4:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit
  • 4:29pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Cloture Motion on Craig Becker, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board

February 8, 2010

  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:00pm- Sealaska Lands Bill Discussion with staff
  • 3:00pm- Teleconference with Alaska Municipal League
  • 5:30pm- Phone call with the Department of Interior Secretary, Ken Salazar

February 7, 2010

  • No Schedule Posted

February 6, 2010

  • No schedule posted

February 5, 2010

  • 11:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Heritage Foundation Representatives
  • 1:30pm- Call with Ken Salazar, Secretary of the Department of the Interior
  • 1:45pm- Call with Dr. Jane Lubchenco, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Administrator

February 4, 2010

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 10:00am- Call with General Fraser, Air Combat Command (ACC) Commander
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Mayor of Cordova, Tim Joyce
  • 12:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 2:47pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of Martha Johnson to be Administrator of General Services Administration
  • 3:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination: Martha Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of General Services
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Incheon, Korea Mayor Ahn Sang-Soo

February 3, 2010

  • 9:30am-4:00pm- Democratic Policy Committee Issues Conference

February 2, 2010

  • 9:00am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing with Secretary of Defense, Robert M. Gates and Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Admiral Mike Mullen
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:00pm- Remarks at the Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee Nominee Hearing for Larry Persily as Federal Pipeline Coordinator
  • 3:15pm- Freshman Senators Meeting on energy Hosted by Senator Mark Udall
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with Katherine Gottlieb, president of the Southcentral Foundation
  • 4:45pm- Meeting with Jack Sterne and other Alaskans on Climate Change
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Mark Tabbutt, CEO, Saltchuk, Inc. (TOTE)
  • 5:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:00pm- Remarks at the National Indian Gaming Association Reception with Alaskan Andy Ebona

February 1, 2010

  • 11:30am- Meeting with Al From
  • 12:30pm- Weekly Senior Staff Meeting
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with 91 year old Dean Williams (Juneau) to Discuss Health Care
  • 3:00pm- Videoconference with members of the Alaska Network on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault (Juneau)
  • 3:30pm- Call with Bureau of Land Management Director, Bob Abbey
  • 3:35pm- Videoconference with Dan Britton (Fairbanks) regarding natural gas
  • 4:30pm- Budget Review Discussion with Staff
  • 4:45pm- Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor
  • 6:15pm- Democrat Policy Discussion with Senators Murray, Pryor, Dorgan and Whitehouse


<input type="hidden" id="gwProxy"></input><input type="hidden" id="jsProxy" onclick="jsCall();"></input>


January, 2010

January 31, 2010

  • No Public Schedule

January 30, 2010

  • No Public Schedule

January 29, 2010

  • No Public Schedule

January 28, 2010

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 10:30am- Co-Chair of the Initial General Aviation Caucus
  • 10:44am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Brownback Amdt. No. 3309
  • 11:15am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Sessions Amdt. No. 3308
  • 11:41am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reid Amdt. No. 3305
  • 12:03pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reid Amdt. No. 3299
  • 12:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Joint Resolution 45 As Amended
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 3:00pm- Discussion with Senators Kaufman, Warner and Burris
  • 3:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of Ben S. Bernanke, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
  • 3:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Ben S. Bernanke to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • 4:00pm- Record Public Service Announcement for the Census
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Harry Noah, Senior Resource Manager, Mental Health Trust Land Office
  • 4:45pm- Meeting with Senator Snowe
  • 5:30pm- Call in to the "Shannyn Moore Show with John Dean," KUDO, Anchorage
  • 6:00pm- Meeting with Dennis Wheeler, Chairman & CEO, Coeur d'Alene Mines
  • 6:15pm- Scheduling Discussion with Senior Staff

January 27, 2010

  • 9:00am- Democratic Steering Committee Meeting on Jobs and Infrastructure
  • 9:30am- Moderate Democrats Meeting on Health Care
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Brigadier General Richard Simcock, Legislative Assistant to the Commandant, Marine Corps
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Barbarina Heyerdahl Regarding Climate Change
  • 1:30pm- Call with Paul Begala
  • 2:00pm- KTVA-Anchorage bi-weekly interview with Matt Felling
  • 4:00pm- Call-in to "The Mark Colavecchio Show," KFQD, Anchorage
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Senators Murray, Pryor, Dorgan and Whitehouse Regarding the Democratic Policy Committee Retreat
  • 6:20pm- General Aviation Caucus Initial Meeting Briefing with Legislative Staff
  • 6:30pm- Secretary of the Senate's Annual Supper
  • 8:20pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 9:00pm- State of the Union Address
  • 10:00pm- Post State of the Union Press Availability

January 26, 2010

  • 10:30am- Remarks on the Senate Floor Regarding Debt Reduction
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Dan O'Hara, Mayor, Bristol Bay Borough, Naknek
  • 11:40am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Baucus Amdt. No. 3300 as Modified
  • 12:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conrad Amdt. No. 3302
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:00pm- Senate Commerce Committee Nominations Hearing
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with David McIntyre, President and CEO, TriWest Health Care Alliance
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Jeremy Maxand, Vice Mayor, Wrangell
  • 7:22pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Coburn Amdt. No. 3303, Division I
  • 7:50pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Coburn Amdt. No. 3303, Division II
  • 8:12pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Coburn Amdt. No. 3303, Division III
  • 8:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Coburn Amdt. No. 3303, Division IV

January 25, 2010

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Alaska Federation of Natives Representatives
  • 11:00am- Scheduling discussion with Senior Staff
  • 12:20pm- Meeting with Michael Huerta, Nominee to be Deputy Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
  • 12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 1:30pm- Alaska Report Taping with Travis Sullivan, Director of Policy for the Department of Commerce, and Raul Cisneros, Chief of the 2010 Census Publicity Office
  • 2:15pm- Budget Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 6:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Rosanna Malouf Peterson, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Washington

January 24, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 23, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 22, 2010

  • 9:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 10:00am- Meeting with John Katz, Director of State and Federal Relations and Special Counsel to Governor Parnell
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Cathy Zoi, Department of Energy Assistant Secretary of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
  • 11:45am- Record Census Public Service Announcement
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with John Jarvis, Director of the National Park Service
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Staff on Legislation
  • 1:00pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Eric Watson, Coordinator of the Cook Inlet Tribal Council YouthBuild Program
  • 2:00pm- Fiscal Discipline Discussion with Senior Staff

January 21, 2010

  • 9:00am- Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis Speech Review with Senior Staff
  • 9:30am- Senators Only Briefing on the Findings and Recommendations of the Department of Defense Independent Review Relating to Fort Hood
  • 10:00am- Deficit Reduction Task Force Meeting with Vice President Biden, Secretary of the Treasury, Timothy Geithner and Office of Management and Budget Director, Peter Orszag
  • 12:00pm- Remarks at the Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:10- Call with California Environmental Defense Fund
  • 3:20pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Thune Amendment to H.J. Res. 45, a resolution increasing the Statutory Limit on the Public Debt
  • 3:45pm- Call with Chris McNeil, President and CEO, Sealaska Corp, Juneau
  • 4:00pm- Call with the California Environmental Defense Fund
  • 4:30pm- Senior Staff Discussion
  • 5:00pm- Phone call with Keith Addis, OCEANA Board Chair

January 20, 2010

  • 10:00am- National Conference of Mayors Speech Review with Senior Staff
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 12:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Beverly Baldwin Martin to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the 11th Circuit
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 1:30pm- Remarks at the National Conference of Mayors Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Hearing
  • 2:45pm- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio
  • 4:00pm- Co-Chair, with Senator Stabenow, of the Democratic Mayors' Meeting
  • 4:30pm- Fiscal Task Force/Debt Reduction Meeting
  • 5:30pm- Senators-only Briefing by John Brennan, Assistant to the President for Homeland Security and Counterterrorism

January 19, 2010

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

January 18, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 17, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 16, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 15, 2010

  • 7:30am- Breakfast with Alaska Business Leaders and Secretary of Commerce, Gary Locke
  • 8:45am- Roundtable Discussion with Alaska Business Leaders and Secretary of Commerce, Gary Locke
  • 10:15am- Denali Commission Discussion with Secretary of Commerce, Gary Locke
  • 11:30am- Census Event with Secretary of Commerce, Gary Locke
  • 3:30pm- Coast Guard Prince William Sound Tug Briefing
  • 4:00pm- Alyeska Pipeline Briefing on Prince William Sound Tug Spill

January 14, 2010

  • 8:30am- Sustainable Rural Community Workgroup Kickoff
  • 10:00am- Travel to Fairbanks
  • 11:30am- Meet with Fairbanks Daily News-Miner Editorial Board
  • 12:30pm- Lunch with Fairbanks North Star Borough Mayor Luke Hopkins
  • 1:30pm- United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development Jobs Roundtable
  • 2:30pm- Tour Pipeline Training Center w/ former Borough Mayor Jim Sampson
  • 5:00pm- Travel to Anchorage

January 13, 2010

  • 9:00am- Interview with "Sound-Off with Paul Fischer" on KSRM, Kenai
  • 10:30am- Peninsula Clarion Editorial Board Meeting
  • 11:45am- Remarks at the Kenai/Soldotna Chamber of Commerce Meeting
  • 2:00pm- Tour of the Challenger Learning Center of Alaska with John Williams
  • 3:00pm- Remarks at the Kenai Tourism Workshop

January 12, 2010

  • 8:50am- Anchorage Realtors Forum
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Lieutenant General Patrick O'Reilly, Director, Missile Defense Agency
  • 12:00pm- Introductory remarks at the Commonwealth North Lunch with Lieutenant General Patrick O'Reilly, Director, Missile Defense Agency
  • 1:30pm- KTVA bi-weekly interview with Matt Felling on "View From the Hill"
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Constituent Shocky Greenberg
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Constituents Malcolm Roberts and Dr. Jack Hickel
  • 5:00pm- Interview with the Mike Porcaro Show, 650, KENI, Anchorage

January 11, 2010

  • 8:30am- Interview with the Bob and Mark Morning Show, KWHL, Anchorage
  • 9:30am- Alaska Journal of Commerce Editorial Board Meeting
  • 11:00am- Media Availability
  • 11:45am- Lunch with Nature Conservancy Representatives Regarding Climate Change
  • 1:30pm- Visit to Clark Middle School
  • 3:30pm- Alaska Health Care Access Task Force Meeting

January 10, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 9, 2010

  • No schedule posted

January 8, 2010

  • No Public Schedule

January 7, 2010

  • 10:00am- Meeting and Picture with Cheryl Silcox, Teacher at Anchorage's Winterberry Charter Waldorf School and recipient of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
  • 10:15am- Meeting and Picture with Laura Ann Hulsebus, Teacher at Eagle River Alpenglow Elementary School and recipient of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching
  • 10:30am- Picture with Fall Intern, Stef Clause
  • 11:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 12:45pm- Secretary Locke Preparatory Meeting
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Larry Persily, Nominee, Federal Gas Pipeline Coordinator

January 6, 2010

  • 1:00pm- Call-in to "Coffee Table" on KBBI (Homer) Radio
  • 2:30pm- DVD Tapings for the Swan-Tyee "Throw the Breaker" Ribbon Cutting Ceremony on January 29 and the Arctic Frontiers Conference on January 25

January 5, 2010

  • 11:00am- Meeting with FCC Commissioner, Michael Copps
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Tom Tidwell, Chief, US Department of Agriculture Forest Service and Doug Crandall, Forest Service Director of Legislative Affairs
  • 12:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 1:30pm- Health Care Discussion

January 4, 2010

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

January 3, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 2, 2010

  • No schedule captured

January 1, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December, 2009

December 31, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 30, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 29, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 28, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 27, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 26, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 25, 2010

  • No schedule captured

December 24, 2010

  • 7:05am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of H.R. 3590, the "Affordable Health Care for America Act" as Amended
  • 7:16am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of H.R. 4314, to permit continued financing of Government operations

December 23, 2010

  • 1:30pm- Interview with Erika Bolstad, ADN
  • 2:16pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Ensign Point of Order
  • 2:43pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive the CBA Section 425 A(2) re: Reid Amdt. No. 2786
  • 3:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Appeal of the Ruling of the Chair Re: Rule XLIV of Paragraph 4 Against Amdt. No. 2786
  • 3:20pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Hutchison Constitutional Point of Order
  • 3:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the DeMint Motion to Suspend Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate
  • 4:00pm- Democratic Press Conference
  • 4:01pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reid Substitute Amendment No. 2786 As Amended
  • 4:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on H.R. 3590, the "Affordable Health Care for America Act"

December 22, 2010

  • 7:19am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table Reid Amdt. No. 3278
  • 7:42am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Reid Amdt. No. 3276
  • 7:57am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Reid Substitute Amdt. No. 2786
  • 12:30pm- Weekly Democratic Caucus Luncheon

December 21, 2010

  • 1:08am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Reid Amdt. No. 3276 to Amdt. No. 2786 to H.R. 3590, the "Affordable Health Care for America Act"
  • 2:10pm- Interview with Shane Iverson, KYUK, Bethel
  • 2:50pm- Interview with Anita Hales, KFMJ, Ketchikan
  • 3:00pm- Interview with Lauren Pozen, KIMO, Anchorage
  • 3:15pm- Interview with Joe Nicks, KSRM, Kenai
  • 3:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio
  • 4:00pm- Health Care Call to Alaska

December 20, 2010

  • No Public Schedule

December 19, 2010

  • 7:22am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Motion to Concur in the House Amdt. With an Amendment
  • 7:50am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive CBA and All Budget Resolutions Re: Motion to Concur in House Amdt. To H.R. 3326, the "Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 8:09am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Concur In The House Amdt. To The Senate Amdt.

December 18, 2009

  • 1:01am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Concur in the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment to H.R. 3326, the "Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 1:30pm- Press Conference with Senator Jack Reed regarding H.R. 3326
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:15pm- Press-call with Secretary of Agriculture, Tom Vilsack
  • 2:45pm- Call with Treasury Secretary, Timothy Geithner
  • 9:00pm- Appearance on the Rachel Maddow Show
  • 10:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

December 17, 2009

  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Executive Session
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with John Minge, President BP Alaska
  • 1:00pm- Meeting with Houston (AK) Mayor, Roger Purcell and Ms. Bianca Purcell
  • 1:30pm- Press-call with Kathleen Sebelius, Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services
  • 1:45pm- Call with Lisa Jackson, Environmental Protection Agency Administrator
  • 2:00pm- Call with North Slope Borough Mayor, Edward Itta
  • 2:30pm- Pictures with Fall Interns, Stef, Matthew, Rachel, and Mike
  • 3:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 5:00pm- Farewell get-together for Fall Interns
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Recess until December 18, 2009 at 12:01 am
  • 7:00pm- Democratic Caucus Meeting

December 16, 2009

  • 10:00am- Democratic Policy Committee Hearing on Job Creation
  • 10:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Dr. Malcolm O'Neill, Nominee for Assistant Secretary of the Army, Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology
  • 11:30pm- Meeting with Ms. Maria Matiella, Nominee for Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management, Department of Defense
  • 12:00pm- Record AARP/United Way Free Tax Help Public Service Announcement
  • 1:30pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 3:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Hutchison Motion to Commit H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 4:00pm- Colloquy with Senator Durbin on the Senate Floor
  • 4:45pm- Staff Briefing Time

December 15, 2009

  • 9:00am- Senior Staff Discussion
  • 10:00am- Meeting with Phoenix Mayor, Phil Gordon, regarding the "Solar Phoenix Program"
  • 10:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 1:40pm- Democratic Caucus with President Obama
  • 3:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Nominations Hearing
  • 4:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio Network and Erika Bolstad, Anchorage Daily News
  • 5:15pm- Video Actuality on Health Care
  • 6:00pm- Vote on the Senate floor on the Baucus Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 6:23pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Commit H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act, with instructions
  • 6:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Dorgan Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 7:06pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Lautenberg Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act

December 14, 2009

  • 10:00am- Speech Invitation Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 10:30am- Long Term Scheduling Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 11:30am- Introductory Meeting and Photograph with Cook Inlet Tribal Council Interns
  • 12:30pm- Weekly Senior Staff Meeting
  • 4:00pm- Fiscal Task Force/Debt Reduction Meeting Hosted by Senator Conrad

December 13, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 12, 2009

  • No schedule posted

December 11, 2009

  • 8:30am- Breakfast with Vice President Biden, Peter Orszag, Phil Schiliro and Senators Conrad, Bayh, Mark Udall, Lieberman, Bennet, Feinstein, Klobuchar, Warner, Bill Nelson, McCaskill, Hagan, Specter, Carper and Pryor Regarding Deficit Reduction
  • 10:00am- Meeting with Majority Leader Reid and fellow freshman Democrats Regarding Health Care Reform
  • 11:00am- Staff Photograph in the Russell Rotunda
  • 11:30am- Phone Call with Federal Trade Commission Chairman, Jonathan Liebowitz
  • 12:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:00pm- Budget Deficit Meeting with Senator Conrad
  • 3:10pm- Congressional Research Service Procedure Discussion with Senator Merkley
  • 5:15pm- Staff Briefing Time

December 10, 2009

  • 9:15am- Remarks at the National Business Aviation Association Meeting with Alaskan Ron Duncan
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security Subcommittee Hearing
  • 12:00pm- Fiscal Task Force and Debt Limit Meeting Hosted by Senator Conrad
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Glen Ramos, NEA Alaska
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Sheldon Schmitt, Sitka Police Chief and Louise Brady, Social Services, Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Gary Lauer, CEO of eHealth
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with David Strickland National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
  • 4:30pm- Holiday Drinking and Driving Public Service Announcement recording
  • 5:00pm- Deficit Meeting with Senator Conrad and Senate Majority Leader Reid
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

December 9, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Julie Kitka, President of the Alaska Federation of Natives
  • 12:00pm- Teleconference with the U.S. Conference of Mayors
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Gordan Jandrokovi?, Croatian Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee Hearing
  • 4:45pm- Bi-Weekly Interview with Matthew Felling, host of "View from the Hill," KTVA
  • 5:00pm- Special Caucus on Health Care
  • 6:30pm- Interview with Ted Land, KTUU Channel 2 News
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

December 8, 2009

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Sarah Lukin, Executive Director of the Native American Contractors Association
  • 11:05am- Remarks on the Senate Floor with Freshman Democrat peers regarding an amendment package to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 11:30am- Press Conference remarks regarding the amendment package to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Press-call with Sitka, Juneau and Soldotna news outlets regarding the Rural Demonstration Projects Amendment
  • 2:45pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 5:10pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Nelson Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 5:37pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Commit H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act with Instructions

December 7, 2009

  • 9:30am- Meeting with Anchorage School District Superintendent Carol Comeau
  • 11:00am- Remarks at the "Health Care Reform; Ending Insurance Company Bad Practices" Press Conference
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Canadian Ambassador Gary Doer
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with Ketchikan Indian Corporation Representatives
  • 3:00pm- Interview with Steve Floyd from "Problem Corner," KFAR-Fairbanks Radio
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference with Alaskans, Krista Thompson, age 15, and Shale Kibby, age 15, who suffer from juvenile diabetes and Margie Thompson, mother of Krista and Barbara Hale, State DHSS Diabetes Coordinator
  • 3:37pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Pryor Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 4:07pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Gregg Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 4:15pm- Fiscal Taskforce Meeting Hosted by Senator Conrad
  • 6:00pm- Commerce Secretary Locke's congressional Holiday Reception
  • 7:00pm- White House Holiday Ball in Honor of Members of Congress

December 6, 2009

  • 12:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:16pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Lincoln Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 3:48pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Ensign Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 3:50pm- Fox News Interview on Health Care
  • 5:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

December 5, 2009

  • 11:00am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:43pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Kerry Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
  • 3:08pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Johanns Motion to Commit to the Committee on Finance

December 4, 2009

  • 11:00am- Meeting with Northwest Arctic Leadership Team Representatives
  • 11:30am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1:00pm- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio Network
  • 1:30pm- Wrangell Energy Summit Remarks DVD Taping
  • 3:31pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Whitehouse Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 3:56pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Thune Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 4:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Stabenow Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 4:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Commit to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act, to the Committee on Finance with instructions

December 3, 2009

  • 10:00am- Interview Military Fellow Candidate
  • 11:47am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Mikulski Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 12:16pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Murkowski Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1:00pm- Meeting with Alaskan Richard Onorato (Anchorage) on health care
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with Shell Representatives
  • 2:42pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Bennet Amendment to H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 3:10pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Commit H.R. 3590, the Affordable Health Care for America Act
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference with Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act CEOs
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Brigadier General Thomas Katkus
  • 4:30pm- Senators-only Briefing on Afghanistan with Ret. General James Jones, National Security Advisor
  • 5:30pm- Health Care Discussion on the Public Option
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

December 2, 2009

  • 8:30am- Interview with Libby Casey, Alaska Public Radio Network
  • 9:00am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing on Afghanistan with Secretary of State, Hillary Clinton, Secretary of Defense, Robert Gates, and Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Admiral Mike Mullen
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Alaskan Steve Lundgren, Board Chair for the Air Force Association
  • 1:45pm- Call-in to the Alaska Federation of Natives Board Meeting
  • 3:00pm- Health Care Amendments Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Christine Charbonneau, President and CEO of Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Scott Serota, President and CEO of Blue Cross & Blue Shield

December 1, 2009

  • Traveling from Anchorage, Alaska to Washington, D.C.


November, 2009

November 30, 2009

  • No Public Schedule

November 29, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 28, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 27, 2009

  • 11:30am- Remarks at the Hmong Alaska New Year Celebration

November 26, 2009

  • Thanksgiving Celebration

November 25, 2009

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Anchorage, Alaska

November 24, 2009

  • 12:00pm- Alaska Report Recording: Interview with the Fall Interns
  • 1:00pm- Video Conference with Sue Anelon, President, Steve Reimers, IDC Project Manager and Lisa Riemers of the Illiamna Development Corporation
  • 1:30pm- Mayors Climate Change Teleconference
  • 2:00pm- Video/Audio Conference with UA Students Attending the Copenhagen Climate Change Conference
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Richard Trumka, President of the AFL-CIO

November 23, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 22, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 21, 2009

  • 7:55pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to H.R. 3590, the "Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act"
  • 8:15pm- Interview with David Mark of Politico

November 20, 2009

  • 10:00am- Top Secret Administration Briefing on Ft. Hood Investigation for Armed Services, Judiciary, Homeland Security and Intelligence Committees
  • 12:00pm- Remarks on the Senate Floor on H.R. 3962, the "Affordable Health Care for America Act"
  • 1:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 3:00pm- Larry Summers briefing on TARP funds hosted by Senator Durbin
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

November 19, 2009

  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce Committee Executive Session
  • 10:55am- Remarks on the Senate Floor on S. 1963, the "Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2009"
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit
  • 3:02pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to S. 1963, the "Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2009"
  • 3:22pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the passage of S. 1963, the "Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2009," as amended
  • 4:00pm- Call to John Lawrence, Speaker Pelosi's Chief of Staff
  • 5:35pm- Remarks to the Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau Board
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

November 18, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Meeting
  • 1:15pm- Meeting with Secretary of the Interior, Ken Salazar and Assistant to the President for Energy and Climate Change, Carol Browner
  • 2:00pm- Discussion on an Amendment for Satellite Television Re-authorization 2:30pm- Senators' Job Creation Meeting led by Senators Dorgan and Durbin
  • 3:30pm- KTVA, Anchorage Bi-Weekly Interview
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Senator Murkowski and the Army Corps of Engineers on Civil Works Projects in Alaska
  • 5:00pm- Special Caucus on Health Care
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 10:00pm- Call-in to the AARP Town Hall

November 17, 2009

  • 9:45am- Call with Secretary Sebelius
  • 10:00am- 8(a) Strategy meeting with Senior Staff
  • 11:00am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 11:32am- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 3082, the "Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act of 2010"
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting with Congressional Budget Office Director Doug Elmendorf
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:23pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table an Amendment to H.R. 3082, the "Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act of 2010"
  • 2:44pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of H.R. 3082, the "Military Construction and Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act of 2010" as amended
  • 4:37pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Nomination of David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be U.S. Circuit Judge for the Seventh Circuit
  • 5:00pm- Interview with Croatian Broadcasting
  • 6:00pm- TRICARE Discussion with Senior Staff

November 16, 2009

  • Travel back to Washington, D.C.
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5:33pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 3082, the "Military Construction and Department of Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act of 2010"
  • 6:00pm- Interview with Ashton Goodell on KTUU-Channel 2, Anchorage
  • 6:02pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Recommit H.R. 3082, the "Military Construction and Department of Veterans Affairs Appropriations Act of 2010"

November 15, 2009

  • 10:30am- Tourism Issues Discussion with Strategic Partners of the National Tour Association
  • 11:30am- National Tour Association Press Availability
  • 12:00pm- Keynote address to the National Tour Association Annual Meeting
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with members of Alaska Travel Industry Association

November 14, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 13, 2009

  • No schedule posted

November 12, 2009

  • 8:30am- Call-in to the Rick Rydell Show on 650-KENI, Anchorage
  • 10:00am- Anchorage Daily News Editorial Board Meeting
  • 1:30pm- President Obama's address to the troops at Elmendorf Air Force Base

November 11, 2009

  • 8:00am- Council on Foreign Relations briefing on the Israeli Arab Peace Process and Nuclear Iran
  • 10:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 11:15am- Speech on the Senate Floor on Veterans Day
  • 11:40am- Public Option Plan B Discussion with Senators Warner and Carper
  • 12:15pm- Meeting and Picture with Close Up students from Anchorage and Lake and Peninsula borough
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Thomas Mack, President, Aleut Corporation
  • 3:05pm- Call in to "Action Line" with Murray Walsh on 630 KJNO, Juneau
  • 5:35pm- Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

November 9, 2009

  • 11:00am- Military Construction Discussion with Staff
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Alaskan Joe Sheehan, Northern Alaska Military Reserve Council President and Northern Alaska Military Retiree Council Chairman
  • 12:00pm- Meeting and picture with Lauren Tibbitts-Travis, Juneau-Douglas High School Student
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:00pm- Press Conference regarding S. 1963, the "Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2009"
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference to Anchorage with Alaskans Mick Nolan and Patrick Flaherty on Bristol Bay
  • 3:00pm- Videoconference to Anchorage with Alaskans Renee Axelson and Geneva Woods, Pharmacy Representatives, on health care reform
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference to Anchorage with Alaskans Tom Case and Dale Nash of Alaska Aerospace Corporation (ACC)
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with General Carrol "Howie" Chandler, Vice Chairman of the Air Force
  • 4:30pm- Meeting and picture with Alaskans Eileen Olson, Kathleen Hoffman (Daughter), and Maile English
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Andre Davis, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth Circuit
  • 6:05pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Charlene Honeywell, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  • 6:30pm- Freshman Democrats health care discussion

November 6, 2009

  • 9:00am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 10:00am- Call-in to the Bob and Mark Morning Show on 106.5 KWHL, Anchorage
  • 10:20am- Call-in to the Brad Erickson Show on 92.9 KFAT, Anchorage Brad Erickson
  • 10:30am- Remarks on the Senate Floor in favor of S. 1963, the "Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2009," which improves health care to veterans
  • 11:00am- Members Meeting on Long-Term Fiscal Issues
  • 12:30pm- Call-in to the DeAnna and Jim Show on 104.1 KBRJ, Anchorage
  • 3:10pm- Call-in to "Action Line" with Murray Walsh on 630 KJNO, Juneau

November 5, 2009

  • 9:45am- Speech on the Senate Floor with Fellow Freshman Democrat Colleagues on Health Care
  • 10:00am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting and Picture with Ross Brouillard, High School Student from Fairbanks and participant in the Congressional Youth Leadership Council
  • 12:22pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion Upon Reconsideration Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Reported Committee Substitute to H.R.2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Luncheon
  • 3:00pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus and other Senators
  • 4:30pm- Long-term Deficit and Fiscal Outlook Discussion with Senator Conrad and other Senators
  • 5:18pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 5:48pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Section 302(F) of CBA re: Coburn Amdt. No. 2667 to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:08pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Graham Amdt. No. 2669 to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 6:27pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Sec. 302(F) of CBA Ensign Amdt. No. 2648 to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010" as modified
  • 6:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010" as Amended
  • 7:03pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination to Confirm Ignacia S. Moreno, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General
  • 8:00pm- Interview with Andrew Rubin, Documentary Film Maker of, "I Am Alutiiq"
  • 8:15pm- Call to Jim Whitaker, Fairbanks North-Star Borough Mayor

November 4, 2009

  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce Ocean Subcommittee Hearing
  • 12:16pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on H.R. 3548, the "Unemployment Compensation Extension Act of 2009"
  • 2:00pm- Economic discussion with Senior Staff
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with former State Senator Al Adams and fellow Alaskans representing Maniilaq
  • 3:00pm- Telecommunication discussion with Senior Staff
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Robert J. Henrichs, Tribal Council President, Cordova and Bruce Cain, Executive Director, Native Village of Eyak, Cordova
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with C. Morgan Crow, Executive Director, Richard Monroe, Investments Director and Other Board Members of the Coastal Villages Region Fund (CVRF)
  • 5:00pm- Bi-weekly interview with KTVA Channel 11, Anchorage
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 3548, the "Unemployment Compensation Extension Act of 2009"

November 3, 2009

  • 10:30am- Joint Session of Congress to hear an address by German Chancellor Angela Merkel
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:00pm- Alaska Congressional Delegation, Senators Murkowski and Begich and Representative Young, Reception for visiting Alaska Natives
  • 3:15pm- Speech on the Senate Floor on the Accomplishment of Alaska Tribes and Native Groups
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Alaskans Myron Naneng and Mike Hoffman from the Association of Village Council Presidents (AVCP)
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Norm Phillips, CEO, and fellow Alaskans from Doyon Ltd.
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Danny Seybert and Scott Bloomquist, PENAIR
  • 7:00pm- Remarks to the American University Young Democrats

November 2, 2009

  • 11:00am- Meeting with Wrangell City Manager, Tim Rooney
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Reid Substitute Amendment to H.R. 3548, the "Unemployment Compensation Extension Act"


October, 2009

October 30, 2009

  • 10:00am- Meeting with Ron Philemonoff, CEO, TDX Corporation
  • 10:30am- Meeting with General Mark Yenter, Commanding General, Pacific Ocean Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • 11:00am- Meeting with John and Mona Havelock
  • 12:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:00pm- Call to Houston Mayor Bill White
  • 4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time

October 29, 2009

  • 8:30am- Roundtable discussion with High Tech Industry Executives at the Technet and Information Technology Industry Council Joint Meeting
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security Subcommittee Hearing
  • 11:45am- Meeting and Pictures with the Udland Family, Alaskan recipients of the Coast Guard Family of the Year Award
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Alaska Attorney General Dan Sullivan and Public Safety Commissioner, Joe Masters
  • 1:00pm- Call in to KCHU, Valdez radio show
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Doug Horswill, Senior VP, Teck American (Red Dog Mine)
  • 3:00pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 4:30pm- DVD recordings for remarks at the Alaska Mining Association Conference and the Veterans Day Celebration
  • 5:15pm- Scheduling meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Rule XXVIII with respect to the Conference Report on H.R. 2996, the "Interior-Environment Appropriations Act"
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report on H.R. 2996, "the Interior-Environment Appropriations Act"

October 28, 2009

  • 9:30am- Manage the Freshman Democrat Floor Speeches/Remarks on the Senate Floor on Health Care Reform
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Sean Maloney, Executive VP, Intel
  • 11:00am- Meeting with City and Borough of Juneau Mayor, Bruce Botelho
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Larry Bell and Melinda Taylor, IBEW, Anchorage
  • 2:30pm- Call-in to the Mark Colavecchio Show, KFQD 750, Anchorage
  • 3:00pm- Call-in to "Problem Corner" with Steve Floyd, KFAR, Fairbanks
  • 6:00pm- IBEW Congressional Reception
  • 8:15pm- Call-in to The Mike Porcaro Show, 650 KENI, Anchorage

October 27, 2009

  • 10:00am- Meeting with TransCanada CEO
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Congressman James Oberstar, Minnesota
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Irene Cornelia Berger of West Virginia to be a U.S. District Judge
  • 2:45pm- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 3:15pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Erroll Southers, Transportation Security Administration (TSA) Assistant Secretary Nominee
  • 5:15pm- Meeting with Alaskan Susan Willsrude and Family, Farm Owner in Fairbanks
  • 6:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to the consideration of H.R. 3548, the "Unemployment Compensation Extension Act"
  • 6:30pm- J Street Reception
  • 10:30pm- Video Conference to AIPAC Alaska

October 26, 2009

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

October 24, 2009

  • 8:30am- Tour of the Completed Self-Help Housing Project in Settler's Bay
  • 10:30am- Present Rural Housing Award to a Local Lender
  • 11:00am- Meeting with City of Palmer Assistant manager Elizabeth Gray and Deputy Mayor Lynn Wood on the Mat-Su Food Processing Project
  • 11:30am- Travel from the Mat-Su Valley to Anchorage
  • 1:00pm- Remarks to AFN at the Dena'Ina Convention Center
  • 2:00pm- Interview with Laela Santiago, KTUU
  • 6:00 pm- Alaska native justice center reception.
  • 7:00pm- AFN banquet

October 23, 2009

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

October 22, 2009

  • 10:00am- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 11:30am- Call to Specialist Jeremy Pierce, Alaskan Soldier wounded in Iraq
  • 11:54am- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 2647, the "National Defense Authorization Act, 2010"
  • 2:00pm- Veterans Health Care Budget Reform and Transparency Act signing by President Obama at the White House
  • 3:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:38pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to accompany H.R. 2647, the "National Defense Authorization Act, 2010"
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 21, 2009

  • 8:00am- Speech to the National Defense University on Missile Defense
  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 10:40am- Speech on the Senate Floor on Health Care Reform with Freshman Democrat Colleagues
  • 1:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Roberto Lange, of South Dakota, to be a U.S. District Judge
  • 2:34pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the Motion to Proceed to S.1776, "A bill to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for the update under the Medicare physician fee schedule for years beginning with 2010 and to sunset the application of the sustainable growth rate formula, and for other purposes
  • 2:45pm- Interview with KTVA- Anchorage
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with George Schreiber, CEO, Continental Energy
  • 3:30pm- Call in to Gary Buechler, CEO, Lend Lease Investment Management America
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Trout Unlimited CEO and Representatives
  • 4:30pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 5:30pm- Call in to Secretary of the Interior, Ken Salazar
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 20, 2009

  • 11:30am- Meeting with General William Fraser, Commander of the Air Combat Command
  • 12:00pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting on Health Care
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 4:00pm- Remarks to the "Future of the World's Oceans" Panel
  • 4:25pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 2892, the "Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:00pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 6:00pm- Morris K. Udall Parkinson's Action Network Reception and Dinner

October 19, 2009

  • 11:00am- Photo with Alaska Day Group from Delta Junction, Haines and Juneau
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:30pm- Videoconference with Anchorage Downtown Partnership
  • 3:30pm- Videoconference with Chris Bucholdt, Executive Director for Alaska Manufacturing Extension Partnership
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Randy Loomans, Director of Government Affairs, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 302
  • 5:00pm- Interview with Corey Allen-Young, KTVA-Anchorage
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 16, 2009

  • 10:00am- Meeting with John Minge, President, BP Alaska
  • 10:30am- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 2:30pm- Call to FHA Commissioner Dave Stevens

October 15, 2009

  • 9:30am- Meeting with Health Care Staff
  • 10:00am- Meeting and picture with Alaskan Daniel Tedrick from the Congressional Youth Leadership Council
  • 10:15am- Meeting with Alan Field (Kenai High School) and Michael Perkins (Mears Middle School), Middle and High School Principals of the year
  • 10:35pm- Speech on the Senate Floor on Health Care with Freshman Democrat Colleagues
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic, Croatian Ambassador to the United States
  • 11:30am- Remarks to the NOAA Leadership Development Class
  • 12:00pm- Freshman Democrats Health Care Discussion
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Health Care Meeting with Senator Baucus
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Dr. Jane Lubchenko, Under Secretary of Commerce and Administrator of NOAA
  • 4:30pm- Health Care Discussion with Senator Rockefeller
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Hannes Manninen, Member of Finnish Parliament and Chairman of the Conference of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region
  • 5:30pm- DVD Taping for remarks at the International Arctic Fisheries Symposium and Alaska Community Transportation Conference
  • 6:00pm- Health Care Interview with Libby Casey, APRN
  • 6:15pm- Interview with Julia O'Malley, ADN

October 14, 2009

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

October 13, 2009

  • 7:30am- Remarks to the Palmer Jr./Middle School Leadership Class
  • 8:30am- Tour of the Palmer Jr./Middle School
  • 9:00am- Red Ribbon Week Kick-Off Event
  • 10:00am- Call-in to Sound-Off with Pat Hawkins, KSRM Radio (Kenai)
  • 11:30am- Remarks to the Conoco CAP Forum
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Alaska State Legislators
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Realtors, Lenders and Homebuilders Representatives
  • 3:30pm- Interview with John King, CNN

October 9, 2009

  • Travel from Washington to Alaska
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Mayor Sullivan
  • 5:00pm- Remarks at the Young Democrats Reception

October 8, 2009

  • 11:30am- "Read for the Record" -Read to a preschooler event
  • 12:19pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon with Neal Wolin, Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, Sheila Bair, Chairman of the FDIC and Gary Gensler, Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
  • 2:30pm- Testified for S. 522, the "Salmon Lake Land Selection Resolution Act" and S. 881, the "South East Alaska Native Land Entitlement Finalization Act" at the Energy Committee's Public Lands and Forests Subcommittee Hearing
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Senator Alexander
  • 3:57pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 2997, the "Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 4:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:26pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Recommit H.R. 2847, the "Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010" to the Committee of Appropriations
  • 5:00pm- Remarks to the Alaska Travel Industry Association (ATIA) Annual Convention in Fairbanks
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 7, 2009

  • 8:00am- State Department Meeting with Ambassador Holbrooke and the Interagency Speical Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan Team and Senators Carper, Shaheen, Hagan and Udall
  • 9:30am- Conferees on H.R. 2647, the "National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 10:00am- Senate Commerce Communications, Technology and the Internet Subcommittee Hearing
  • 1:30pm- Skype call to ANB/ANS Grand Camp Convention
  • 2:00pm- Bi-Weekly KTVA, Anchorage Interview
  • 2:30pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Informal Hearing with U.K. House of Commons Defense Committee
  • 3:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Ric Davidge, Alaska Veteran
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Dr. Ian Dutton, President, Alaska SeaLife Center
  • 5:00pm- Deficit Reduction Caucus Meeting
  • 5:55pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Vitter Amendment to H.R. 2847, the "Departments of Commerce, Justice and Science Appropriations Act"
  • 7:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 6, 2009

  • 8:00am- Walk Jacob to School for "Lead a Group of Children for Walk to School Day"
  • 12:14pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the nomination of Thomas Perez, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion Subcommittee Hearing
  • 4:00pm- 14 Votes on the Senate Floor on Amendments to H.R. 3326, the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 7:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on Final Passage of H.R. 3326, the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Associated General Contractors representatives
  • 5:45pm- Meeting with Denali Commission Staff

October 5, 2009

  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Commercial Fishers and Alaska Wilderness League representatives
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:00pm- Meeting with Chris McNeil, President and CEO of Sealaska
  • 3:00pm- Call in to the Mark Colavecchio show on KFQD, Anchorage
  • 3:30pm- Interview with Ashton Godell from Channel 2 News
  • 4:00pm- Speech at the Kodiak Chamber of Commerce Meeting via videoconference
  • 5:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

October 2, 2009

  • C-Span's Washington Journal Interview on Health Care, Afghanistan and Iran
  • 10:30am- Record Public Service Announcement regarding precautionary measures against the H1N1 Virus
  • 10:40am- Call in to the Bob and Mark Show from KWHL Anchorage
  • 11:00am- DVD Taping in the Senate Recording Studio for remarks at the National Association of Social Workers/Alaska Professional Counselor Annual Conference honoring Ella Craig, United Youth Court Alaska Annual Conference and the Youth and Elders Conference
  • 11:30am- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 12:00pm- Staff Briefing Time

October 1, 2009

  • 8:00am- Senate Army Caucus Breakfast
  • 9:45am- Speech on the Senate Floor with Freshman peers on Health Care Cost Containment
  • 11:00am- Meeting with Korean Ambassador Han
  • 11:30am- Speech on the Senate Floor in regards to the Alaska Territorial Guard
  • 11:50am- Meeting with members of the Bering Sea Fisherman's Association
  • 12:15pm- Freshman Democrats' Lunch with CEOs who are cutting costs and providing good health care to their employees
  • 2:07pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 3326, the "Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 2:49pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to H.R. 3326, the "Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2010"
  • 3:20pm- Meeting with Travelocity executives
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Rear Admiral Christine Hunter, Deputy Director, TRICARE Management Activity
  • 4:00pm- Informal Armed Services Briefing on Iran's Nuclear Program
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Military Legislative Staff on the situation in Afghanistan
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor


September, 2009

September 30, 2009

  • 9:30am- Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:00am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Interview with Caroline Salas of Bloomberg News regarding airline safety
  • 3:00pm- Meeting with Admiral Tom Barrett, Deputy Federal Coordinator, AK Natural Gas Transportation Projects
  • 4:36pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Rule XXVIII Re: H.R. 2918, the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2010, Conference Report
  • 5:04pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive Budget Act Points of Order Re: H.R. 2918, the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2010, Conference Report
  • 5:21pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Conference Report to Accompany H.R. 2918, the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:30pm- Senators only meeting with General Jim Jones, National Security Advisor to the President, regarding Iran nuclear buildup
  • 6:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:37pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Waive the Budget Act with respect to the McCain Amendment to H.R. 3326, the Department of Defense Appropriations Act

September 29, 2009

  • 1:00pm- Scheduling Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 2:00pm- Meeting and picture with Bryan Arnold, graduate from Steller High School, and family
  • 2:30pm- Senator Cantwell Cap & Trade discussion
  • 3:40pm- Interview on the Alaska Territorial Guard (ATG) with Libby Casey from the Alaska Public Radio Network (APRN)
  • 4:00pm- Meeting with Rear Admiral Christopher Colvin, Commander, US Coast Guard District 17, Juneau
  • 4:30pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Confirmation of Jeffrey L. Viken to be US District Judge for the District of South Dakota
  • 5:40pm- Stopped by a reception to honor Senator Paul Kirk as the new Junior Senator from Massachusetts
  • 6:00pm- Environment and Public Works (EPW) Meeting on Global Warming
  • 6:30pm- Children's Inn at NIH Gala Reception and Dinner; Deborah Bonito is the Honorary Co-Chair and Host

September 28, 2009

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

September 25, 2009

  • Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska
  • 3:30pm- Economic Recovery Press Conference
  • 5:30pm- Anchorage Health Care Town Hall
  • 8:00pm- Remarks at the Chugach National Forest Kickoff

September 24, 2009

  • 10:00am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Glen Ramos, NEA-Alaska Director
  • 12:00pm- Review of General McChrystal's Classified Report on Afghanistan
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon on Health Care Reform
  • 2:30pm- Remarks to the National Mining Association Annual Board Meeting
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Kevin Hostler, President of Alyeska Pipeline
  • 4:00pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Joe Usibelli, Jr., President of Usibelli Coal Mine
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Kevin McGee, President of the American Federation of Government Employees, District 11
  • 5:00pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table an Amendment to the Department of the Interior Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:30pm- Interview with Van Williams of the Anchorage Daily News (ADN)
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table an Amendment to Recommit the Department of the interior Appropriations Act, 2010 to the Committee on Appropriations
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table an Amendment to the Department of the Interior Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 6:00pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 6:13pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Department of the interior Appropriations Act, 2010 as Amended

September 23, 2009

  • 9:30am- Welcome Remarks to the Senate Staff Briefing on the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (ANCSA)
  • 9:45am- Health Care Remarks on the Senate Floor with Freshman Class Members
  • 10:30am- Alaska Report Taping on the Screening of, "For The Rights of All: Ending Jim Crow in Alaska"
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with the Denali Commission
  • 2:30pm- Live Videoconference with Alaska State Chamber of Commerce and Congressional Delegation
  • 4:23pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 4:50pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Table an Amendment to the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:00pm- National Institute of Health (NIH) Meeting on Alaska Suicide Rate with Senator Murkowski

September 22, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Tom Strickland, Chief of Staff to Secretary Salazar and Assistant Secretary for the Fish, Wildlife and Parks Division of the Department of the Interior
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Roland Shanks and other Alaskans with the American Cancer Society
  • 11am- Call with Col. Michael Howard, 4-25 BCT Commander in Afghanistan
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Mayor Shirley Marquardt of Unalaska
  • 12pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2010
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Official Photograph of the 111th Congress
  • 4pm- CDQ Meeting on Western Alaska Community Development with Senator Murkowski and Alaskans
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with John Kosinski and Thania St. John from the Writers Guild of America
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on two Amendments to the Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2010
  • 6pm- Present National Heritage Fellowship Award to Sitkan Teri Rofkar
  • 6:30pm- Remarks at the Screening of "For the Rights of All: Ending Jim Crow in Alaska" at the American Indian Smithsonian Museum

September 21, 2009

  • Travel from Alaska to Washington D.C.

September 18, 2009

  • 8am EST- Flying to Anchorage
  • 12pm AKST- POW/MIA Day Ceremony at Elmendorf Air Force Base
  • 1:30 pm- Meeting with Alaskan fishermen on climate change

September 17, 2009

  • 9:30am- Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing - Review of Veterans' Disability Compensation: Benefits in the 21st Century
  • 11:00am- Interview with AlaskaPublic Radio
  • 12:00pm- Meeting with Governor Sean Parnell, Senator Lisa Murkowski, and Representative Don Young
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Caucus Lunch
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Carl Pope, President of the Sierra Club on the role of natural gas in a New Energy Economy
  • 2:30 - 4:30pm- 6 Votes on Amendments to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development (THUD), and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010. Vote on Final Passage of THUD & one vote on amendment to Department of the Interior Appropriations Act, 2010.
  • 3:45pm-Meeting with General Gary North, Commander Pacific Air Forces
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Jerome Selby, Mayor Kodiak Island Borough
  • 5:00pm- Meeting with Bruce Smith, CEO of Tesoro
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with America's Natural Gas Alliance Board of Directors
  • 6:00pm- Presiding over the United States Senate

September 16, 2009

  • 9:15am- Defense Authorization Meeting with Airland Subcommittee Members and House Conferees
  • 10am- Senators only briefing on the progress of the war effort in Afghanistan
  • 11am- Meeting with John Thompson, Chairman of the Board at Symantec Corporation
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Mayor, John Callahan
  • 11:40am- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 12:06pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 12:25pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 12:42pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 1pm- Remarks at the Digital Dialogue Forum
  • 2pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 2:46pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 3:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Motion to Recommit the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 to the Committee on Appropriations
  • 3:20pm- Meeting with Harvey Pitt, CEO of Kalorama Partners
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Vaughn Vennerberg, President of XTO Energy
  • 7pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

September 15, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Health Care discussion with Alaskan Seth Krauss, M.D., FACC from Anchorage
  • 12pm- Meeting with members of the Alaska Automobile Dealers Association
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Col. Thomas Bergeson, C Wing Commander, Elmendorf AFB
  • 3pm- Meeting with Harry Cook, Alaska State President, Air Force Association
  • 4pm- Remarks at the U.S. Conference of Mayors Meeting
  • 5:15pm- Meeting with Lt. General Benjamin Mixon, Commanding General, U.S. Army, Pacific
  • 6pm- Early Education Reception with Nobel Laureate, Dr. James Heckman

September 14, 2009

  • 11am- Meeting with Marilyn Heiman and Bristol Bay Fishers
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Noelle Hardt, Government Relations Director or the Boys & Girls Clubs of America
  • 12pm- Call with Mayor Jim Whitaker of the Fairbanks North Star Borough
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:10pm- Call in to the U.S. Arctic Research Commission in Kotzebue
  • 2:30pm- DVD Taping for remarks at the 2009 Governments Contracts Conference and the Domestic Violence Awareness Month Opening Ceremony
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Cynthia Quarterman, the U.S. Department of Transportation Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) Nominee
  • 4pm- Meeting with Mark Kroloff, Senior Executive VP and COO of the Arctic Slope Regional Corporation
  • 5pm- Meeting with the new interns for the semester
  • 5:32pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010

September 13, 2009

  • No schedule posted

September 12, 2009

  • No schedule posted

September 11, 2009

  • 9am- Health Care discussion with Senior Staff
  • 10am- Meeting with Marvin Odum, President of Shell Oil
  • 11am- Meeting with Hunter Doan, 12 year old from Seward, asking questions for his social studies class
  • 11:45am- Call from Karl Holz, President of Disney Cruise Lines
  • 11:55am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 1pm- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 8pm- Dinner with Former Prime Minister Tony Blair, Secretary Sebelius, Senators Bayh, Warner and Klobuchar, Vernon Jordan and Timothy Collins

September 10, 2009

  • 9:30pm-Joint House-Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 12pm-Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 12:45pm-Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon with Warren Buffett
  • 2pm-Senators' discussion on National Security with Senator Kerry
  • 3:41pm-Vote on the Senate Floor on the Nomination of Cass Sunstein to be the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
  • 4:15pm-Moderate Democrats Meeting on health care with President Obama at the White House
  • 5:30pm-Reception welcoming newly appointed Florida Senator George LeMieux to office
  • 6pm-Presiding on the Senate Floor
  • 9:30pm-Guest on the Rachel Maddow Show

September 9, 2009

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Alaskan Harry Brower, Chairman of the Eskimo Whaling Commission
  • 11:45am- Meeting with Alaskan Mave Carey, President and CEO of the Kuskokwim Native Corporation
  • 12pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting with Rahm Emmanuel
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:20pm- Remarks at the Commerce Committee Hearing on Impacts of Climate Change in the Arctic
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Gloria O'Neill, President and CEO of the Cook Inlet Tribal Conference
  • 3:30pm- September 11 Congressional Remembrance Ceremony
  • 4:47pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Passage of the Travel Promotion Act of 2009
  • 5:13pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on Cloture for the nomination of Cass Sunstein to be Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget
  • 7:25pm- Preside over the Senate as it goes into Joint Session
  • 8pm- Presidential Address to Joint Session of Congress
  • 9pm- Post-Presidential Address Interviews with Alaska Media Outlets

September 8, 2009

  • 11am- Staff Briefing Time
  • 12:30pm- Alaska State Legislature/Cook Inlet Tribal Council's 85th Birthday Luncheon for Senator Inouye
  • 3pm- DVD Taping for the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Arctic Division Event and the Southeast Conference Annual Meeting
  • 4:45pm- Meeting with Lieutenant Governor Craig Campbell and Chief of Staff John Cramer
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor for Cloture on the Dorgan Substitute Amendment to the Travel Promotion Act of 2009

September 4, 2009

  • Family/personal time

September 3, 2009

  • Family/personal time

September 2, 2009

  • Family/personal time

September 1, 2009

  • Family/personal time


August, 2009

August 29, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 28, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 27, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 26, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 25, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 24, 2009

  • Family/personal time

August 20, 2009

  • No public events

August 19, 2009

  • Family/personal time- Juneau
  • 4-6pm: Juneau Office Open House

August 18, 2009

  • No public events

August 17, 2009

  • No schedule posted

August 16, 2009

  • No schedule posted

August 15, 2009

  • No schedule posted

August 14, 2009

  • 9:20- Meeting with Governor Parnell- Anchorage
  • 10am- Family/personal time

August 13, 2009

  • 10am- Alaska Municipal League (AML) Summer Meeting at the Palmer Community Center
  • 12pm- Press Availability

August 12, 2009

  • 7am- Travel to Bethel
  • 9:30am- Town Hall Meeting with visiting U.S. Secretaries at the Cultural Center in Bethel
  • 11:20am- Media Availability
  • 1:45pm- Travel to Hooper Bay
  • 3pm- Tour of Hooper Bay school, housing development projects and wind turbine with visiting U.S. Secretaries
  • 5:45pm- Travel to Anchorage
  • 8:15pm- Arrive in Anchorage

August 11, 2009

  • 8:30am- Remarks at the Alaska Native Medical Center regarding health care reform- Cook Inlet
  • 10am- APRN Call in with Shaun Donovan, Secretary of U.S. Housing and Urban Development
  • 11am- Homelessness Roundtable with Secretary Donovan at the Fairview Recreation Center
  • 12:30pm- Lunch with Secretary Donovan and Mountain View Advocates
  • 1:30pm- Cook Inlet Housing Authority Bliss Project Groundbreaking Ceremony
  • 2:30pm- Mountain View Tour with Secretary Donovan
  • 3:30pm- Education Roundtable with U.S. Secretary of Education, Arne Duncan at the Cook Inlet Tribal Council
  • 6:30pm- Dinner with the visiting Secretaries and Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act CEOs

August 10, 2009

  • 8:30am- Meeting with UPS Drivers-Anchorage
  • 9:30am- Conservation Groups Roundtable
  • 10:30am- Organizing for America (OFA) Health Care Presentation
  • 11:30am- Anchorage Chamber of Commerce Speech
  • 1:15pm- Jason Olson and Ray Gillespie from AT&T

August 9, 2009

  • No schedule posted

August 8, 2009

  • No schedule posted

August 7, 2009

  • 11pm- Going away party for the Washington, D.C. Interns
  • 12pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3pm- Staff Briefing Time

August 6, 2009

  • 9am- Photos with Captain Roger Lee and Lieutenant Sunny Gill from Elmendorf United States Air Force Base
  • 9:10am- Photo with Alaskan Beverly Gallant
  • 10am- Senate Commerce Aviation Subcommittee Meeting
  • 12pm- Staff Photograph on the Senate Steps
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon with David Axelrod and Jim Messina, Senior Advisors to President Obama
  • 2:30pm- Energy and Climate Change Meeting hosted by Senator Landrieu with five representatives from oil companies from around the country
  • 3pm- Vote on the Senate Floor to Confirm Sonia Sotomayor to be Associate Justice of the Supreme Court
  • 3:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 4:30pm- Interview with Lori Townsend of the Alaska Public Radio Network (APRN)
  • 5pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 5:45pm- Votes on the Senate Floor on seven Amendments to the Consumer Assistance to Recycle and Save Program Supplemental Appropriations Act
  • 7pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 8pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on Passage of the Consumer Assistance to Recycle and Save Program Supplemental Appropriations Act

August 5, 2009

  • 8:30am- Health Care discussion with Senator Merkley
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Ethan Berkowitz regarding appropriations for broadband projects
  • 10am- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 10:45am- Meeting with White House Advisor, Pete Rouse
  • 12pm- Moderate Democrats Luncheon with Rahm Emanuel
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Shaun Donovan, Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
  • 2pm- Senate Commerce Committee Executive Session
  • 3pm- Health Care Meeting with the Democratic Caucus
  • 5:30pm- Photo with Alaskan Sue Johnson and family
  • 6:10pm- Interview with Patricia Bell from Circumpolar Affairs, CBC
  • 9pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

August 4, 2009

  • 10am- H1N1 Public Service Announcement Recording with Senator Murkowski
  • 1030am- Meeting and picture with 3 Alaskans, Christopher Burgess (Anchorage), Rose Kruger (Anchorage) and Matthew Palmer (Chugiak) participating in the Congress/Bundestag scholarship to Germany International Exchange Program
  • 10:30am- Vote on the Senate floor on an Amendment to the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 12pm- Senate Democratic Conference Luncheon with President Obama
  • 4:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on 3 Amendments to the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010

August 3, 2009

  • 10:30am- Post-9/11 GI Bill Event with the President, Vice President and VA Secretary
  • 12pm- Call with Mayor Itta
  • 12:45pm- Call with Dr. Lubchenko, NOAA Administrator
  • 2pm- Maiden Senate Floor Speech regarding climate change
  • 3:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with Dallas Tonsager, USDA Deputy Under Secretary of Rural Development and Jim Newby, Assistant Administrator of Rural Utility Service
  • 5pm- Record Native Hawaiian Convention DVD
  • 6pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on Amendments to the Agriculture Appropriations Act
  • 6:30pm- Senate Veterans' Affairs Committee vote on the nominations of Raymond Jefferson to be the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans' Employment and Training and Joan M. Evans to be the Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Congressional and Legislative Affairs

August 2, 2009

No schedule posted

August 1, 2009

  • No schedule posted


July, 2009

July 31, 2009

  • 11am- Commendation and presentation of awards to Edward Griggs, 91, a retired member of the Army Corps of Engineers who helped build the ALCAN Highway
  • 12pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 3pm- Staff Briefing Time

July 30, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 10:30am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 11:50am- Meeting with George Cannelos, Federal Co-Chair of the Denali Commission
  • 12pm- Meeting with Alaska AARP Members, Keith Campbell (Seward) John Luby (Anchorage) and Lillian Wilder
  • 2pm- Senators-only Briefing on Iraq and Afghanistan
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 3:50pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on three Amendments to H.R. 3357, "A bill to restore sums to the Highway Trust Fund, and for other purposes"
  • 6pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on H.R. 3357, "A bill to restore sums to the Highway Trust Fund, and for other purposes"
  • 6pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

July 29, 2009

  • 9:15am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 10:30am- Kick-off of Senate and House Conferees on the National Defense Authorization Act
  • 1:30pm- Interview with Robert Brodsky from the Government Executive Magazine
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Representative Ike Skelton, Chair of the House Armed Services Committee
  • 3:30pm- Freshman Senators Meeting with Lawrence Summers
  • 5pm- 8(a) Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Energy and Water Appropriations Act of 2010
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Energy and Water Appropriations Act of 2010
  • 6pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Energy and Water Appropriations Act of 2010
  • 7pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 8:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Energy and Water Appropriations Act of 2010

July 28, 2009

  • 10:10am- Meeting with Shell Representatives
  • 10:20am- Meeting with George Bradford, History Teacher from Nightmute, at the Presidential Academy for the Teaching of American History and Civics
  • 10:45am- Meeting with Mayors Brian Wahler and Tim McDonough
  • 12pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting with Senator Tom Daschle on Health Care
  • 12:30- Received the Golden Gavel Award at the Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 3pm- Meeting with the (Green Group)
  • 5pm- Meeting and picture with Senator Murkowski's interns
  • 5:30pm- Interview with Rob Capriccioso of the Indian Country Today
  • 6:15pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Energy and Water Development and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 2010

July 27, 2009

  • 8:40am (Pacific Daylight Time)-4:40pm (Eastern Standard Time): Traveling from Alaska to Washington, D.C.
  • 7pm- Freshman and Sophomore Senator Dinner
  • 9:40pm- Health Care Tele-Town hall

July 26, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 25, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 24, 2009

  • 8am (Eastern Standard Time)-2:06pm (Alaska Standard Time): Travel from Washington, D.C. to Alaska

July 23, 2009

  • 9:50am- Meeting with Brad Reeve, General Manager of Kotzebue Electric and Larry Markley
  • 10am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 10:30am- Arctic Legislation Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 11:30am- Meeting and picture with Alaskan Students, Tanner Berube (Anchorage), Elias Garvey (Homer), Alicia Dair Esquer (Anchorage) and Ava Goepfert (Fairbanks), participating in Boys/Girls Nation
  • 12pm- Meeting with Families of Continental Flight 3407 victims
  • 12:35pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with NEA-Alaska representatives, Shawn Arnold, Terrill Sullivan, Andy Holleman
  • 3pm- Scheduling meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with representatives from the Environmental Protection Agency, Lisa Jackson (Administrator), Bob Sussman (Senior Policy Counsel) and Arvin Ganesan (Senior Official from EPA's Office of Water)
  • 4:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 8:30pm- Phone call with Lt. Governor Sean Parnell
  • 10pm- Health Care Tele-Townhall

July 22, 2009

  • 8am- Brief remarks regarding energy policy to the Weekly Meeting of Edison Institute DC Representatives
  • 9am- Democratic Steering Committee Meeting
  • 10am- Call in to the Rick Rydell Show
  • 10:30pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 12pm- Votes on the Senate Floor on Amendments to the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 2pm- Speech at the Heritage Foundation
  • 3pm- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 4pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 4:10pm- Votes on the Senate Floor on Amendments to National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 4:50pm- Meeting with Larry Mayes, CEO of Adak Telephone
  • 5pm- Meeting with Lt. General Dana Atkins, Commander of the Alaskan Command
  • 5:30pm- Photo with Alaskan Tammy English and her daughter, Greta
  • 6pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

July 21, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Tanana Chiefs Conference representatives, Victor Joseph (TCC Health Director), Jacoline Bergstrom (TCC Quality Management Director), Joshua Gilmore (TCC Business Office Director), and Andrew Jimmie (TCC Regional Health Board President)
  • 11am- Meeting with Alaskan Terry Gardiner on healthcare
  • 12pm- Attend the National Youth Science Camp Luncheon and meet with Alaskan Students, Christopher Liu (Bethel) and Madelyn Peterson (Palmer)
  • 12pm- Environment and Public Works Meeting on Global Warming
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Commerce Committee Executive Session on nominations Hearing
  • 5pm- Interview Summer Interns for the Alaska Report
  • 6pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 7pm- Honoring the contributions of Country Music to America Reception at the White House

July 20, 2009

  • 12pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Senate Chaplain Barry Black
  • 3pm- Surface Transportation Reauthorization Senior Staff Meeting
  • 4pm- Four votes on the Senate Floor on Amendments to the Defense Authorization Bill
  • 5pm- Interview with Jill Burke from KTUU Channel 2
  • 5:30pm- Interview with Matthew Felling from KTVA Channel 11

July 19, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 18, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 17, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Alaskan Terry Gardiner, National Policy Director for the Small Business Majority
  • 11am- Meeting with Dennis Wheeler, Chairman, President & CEO of Coeur d'Alene Mines Corporation and Andrew Lundquist, Managing Partner of BlueWater Strategies
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 11:30am- Staff Briefing Time

July 16, 2009

  • 8:30am- Meeting with Alaska Attorney General, Dan Sullivan
  • 9am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11am- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 12:10am- Meeting with representatives of the Alaska Association of Elementary School Principals. Members include: Pete Swanson (President), Nikiski Anne Salzer (President-elect - Anchorage), Tim Doran (State Rep - Fairbanks), John Pile (North Pole), Michael Perkins (Anchorage), Alan Fields (President-elect, Kenai), Cyd Duffin (Wasilla) and Andre Layral (Executive Director, Fairbanks)
  • 12:40pm- Meeting and picture with Jay Cho, Anchorage student participating in the National Youth Leadership Conference
  • 1pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce Subcommittee Contracting Oversight Hearing regarding 8(a) companies
  • 5pm- Record 8(a) Hearing comments
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Christine Klein, Deputy Commissioner of the State Department of Transportation and Public Facilities for Aviation
  • 6pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 8:10pm- Interview with Alex DeMarban from Alaska Newspapers Regarding the 8(a) Hearing
  • 8:30pm- Defense Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 9:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on 2 amendments to the Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2010
  • 10pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 10:10pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an amendment to the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 10:51pm- Vote to invoke cloture on an amendment to the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010

July 15, 2009

  • 9am- Democratic Steering Committee Meeting on Infrastructure
  • 10am- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 11am- Meeting with Greg Loudon (Anchorage) from USA Insurance
  • 11:15am- Meeting and Photo with Christian Rhyner (Lathrop H.S, Fairbanks) and Eric Van Oss (Homer Resident), Intern for National Farmers Union
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Senator Conrad on Deficit Reduction
  • 12:30pm- Lunch with Washington Representative Norm Dicks
  • 2pm- Call-in with Karen McGann of KSRM (Kenai)
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce Committee Nomination Hearing
  • 4pm- 8(a) Meeting with Alaskan Native Group Representatives
  • 5pm- Freshman Healthcare Discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 6:15pm- Meeting with members of the Tlingit and Haida Central Council
  • 7pm- Preside on the Senate Floor

July 14, 2009

  • 9:30am- Meeting with Michael Tuchin from AIPAC
  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Wayne Leonard, Chairman of Entergy corporation
  • 12pm- Remarks at the Dark Skies Conference
  • 12:20pm- Moderate Democrats Meeting
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Call with John Minge from BP
  • 4:30pm- Climate Change Discussion with Senator Kerry
  • 5pm- Meeting with Joan Evans, Asst. Sec. of Veterans Affairs for Congressional and Legislative Affairs Nominee
  • 5:30pm- Transportation Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 6pm- Interview with Erika Bolstad from the Anchorage Daily News
  • 6:10pm- Interview with Matthew Felling from KTVA-Anchorage
  • 6:20pm- Interview with Jason Moore from KTUU
  • 6:30pm- Interview with Kyle Hopkins from the Anchorage Daily News
  • 7pm- New Democratic Network 2009 Summer Celebration Dinner

July 13, 2009

  • 12pm- Remarks to Carlton Club (Business Leaders)
  • 2pm- Meeting with Margie Brown, CEO and President of Cook Inlet Regional Incorporated and other CIRI staff
  • 3pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 4pm- Arctic Legislation Discussion with Senior Staff
  • 5:30pm- Vote to invoke cloture on the Census Director Nominee, Robert Groves
  • 6pm- Confirmation vote on the Census Director Nominee, Robert Groves

July 12, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 11, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 10, 2009

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 11:30am- Meeting with the Defenders of Wildlife, Rodger Schlickeisen (CEO) and Robert Dewey (Government Relations)
  • 12pm- Preside on the Senate Floor
  • 4pm- Interview with Rich Mauer of the Anchorage Dailey News
  • 4:30pm- Meeting and Photo with two Anchorage Teachers
  • 5pm- Meeting with Senior Staff

July 9, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Tanana Chiefs Conference President Jerry Isaac
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 1:55pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2pm- Healthcare discussion with Senator Baucus
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:45pm- Meeting and picture with Shehla Anjum
  • 4pm- Staff Briefing Time
  • 5:30pm- Media Availability with Anchorage Dailey News
  • 6pm- Presides on Senate Floor
  • 8:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the seven amendments to H.R. 2892, the Homeland Security Appropriations bill and passage of the bill as amended.

July 8, 2009

  • 10am- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 11am- Votes on the Senate Floor on the Sessions and DeMint Amendments to the Homeland Security Appropriations Bill
  • 11:30am- Meeting and Photos with NANA Corporation Interns
  • 2pm- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 2:20pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Feingold Amendment to the Homeland Security Appropriations Bill
  • 3:30pm- Interview with Libby Casey from APRN-Washington
  • 4pm- Meeting with Ellen Bloom and DeAnn Friedholm from the Consumers Union
  • 4:30pm- Freshman Senators Meeting with Defense Secretary Robert Gates
  • 4:45- Vote on Amendment to Homeland Security Bill
  • 5:15pm- Karen Mills, Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 7pm- Presiding on Senate Floor

July 7, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 10am- Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard Commerce Subcommittee Hearing
  • 12:15pm- Al Franken Swearing-In
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Admiral Robert Willard, Nominee to command the Pacific
  • 4pm- Health Care Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on an Amendment to the Homeland Security Appropriations Bill
  • 5:30pm- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 7pm- Freshman Senators Dinner

July 6, 2009

  • 8:40am (Pacific Standard Time)-4:40pm- Traveling back to Washington, D.C.
  • 5:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on Legislative Appropriations Amendments for Fiscal Year 2010
  • 6pm- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 6:30pm- Vote on the Senate Floor on the Amendment for the Appropriations Bill

July 5, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 4, 2009

  • 8am- Pancake Breakfast on Park Strip-Anchorage
  • 11am- 4th of July Parade in Anchorage

July 3, 2009

  • No schedule posted

July 2, 2009

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Pete Carren
  • 11:30am- Remarks at the Alaska Native Brotherhood and Sisterhood Hall luncheon
  • 1:15pm- Meeting with Roald Helgeson, President and CEO of SEARCH and a tour of the facilities
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Deputy Regional Director Paul Brewster & Tongass Supervisor Forrest Cole
  • 4pm- Meeting with Juneau Peace and Justice/Vets for Peace Members
  • 5:30pm- Health Care Town Hall

July 1, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Governor Palin Wednesday-Anchorage
  • 3:30pm- Mayor-elect Dan Sullivan Swearing-In Celebration


June, 2009

June 30, 2009

  • 9am- Grandview Train Ceremony
  • 12pm- Resource Development Council Annual Meeting
  • 1:30pm- Remarks at the Eagle River Town Center Dedication Ceremony
  • 5pm- Kenai Classic VIP Reception and Dinner

June 29, 2009

  • 8am- Call in to Bob and Mark Morning Show on KWHL
  • 8:30am- Call in to Rick Rydell morning show on 650 KENI
  • 9am- Interview with the Alaska Journal of Commerce Editorial Board
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Bob Cox of Crowley Maritime
  • 11am- Meeting with Barb Dubovich and Joanne Phillips from Campfire camp on the Kenai Peninsula
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Karen Matthias from the Canadian Consulate
  • 12pm- Meeting with Cordova Residence Group
  • 3:30pm- Remarks at the Highway to Highway Project Headquarter Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Tony Palmer from the TransCanada Alaska Company

June 28, 2006

  • No schedule posted

June 27, 2006

  • No schedule posted

June 26, 2006

  • No schedule posted

June 25, 2009

  • 9:30 AM - Armed Services Full Committee Markup of the National Defense Authorization Act
  • 12:45 PM - Demorcratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 4:00 PM - Vote on nomination of Harold Hongju Koh as legal advisor to the Department of State
  • 6:00 PM - Presiding on the Senate Floor

June 24, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 23, 2009

  • 8:30 AM - Meeting with Senators Levin and Bill Nelson on Missile Defense
  • 9:30 AM - Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Appropriations Markup
  • 10:45 AM - Meeting with Alaskan Dick Fischer regarding military housing
  • 11:00 AM - Armed Services Airland Subcommittee Appropriations Markup
  • 2:00 PM - Armed Services Strategic Forces Subcommittee Appropriations Markup
  • 3:00 PM - Briefing Time with Staff
  • 4:30 PM - Meeting with Senator Schumer on healthcare
  • 6:00 PM - Preside on the Senate Floor

June 22, 2009

  • No public events

June 21, 2009

  • No public events

June 20, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 19, 2009

  • 8am-2:30pm (Alaska Time Zone)- Traveling from Washington, D.C. to Alaska
  • 3:30pm- Remarks at the Dedication and Ribbon Cutting Ceremony of the redone Westchester Lagoon Center
  • 4:30pm- World Refugee Day Event at Mountain View Lions Park

June 18, 2009

  • 9:00 AM - Meeting with Lt. General O'Reilly, Director Missile Defense Agency
  • 9:30 AM - Meeting and Picture with Alaskan Students participating in the Congressional Youth Leadership Council. Miss Ruddy Abam, Miss Brianna West, Miss Abigail Huntsman, and Miss Bethsheba Naufahu, from Anchorage and Miss Annita Braun of Soldotna.
  • 11:30 AM - Meeting with Senator Inhofe
  • 12:00 PM - Remarks to the American Petroleum Institute Policy Committee
  • 2:15 PM - Briefing with Ambassador Holbrooke
  • 2:50pm- Vote on the Senate Floor for a motion to wave rule 44 in regards to Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2009
  • 3:00 PM - Healthcare Briefing with Yvette Fontenot
  • 4:00 PM - Staff Briefing
  • 4:40pm- Vote on the Senate Floor for the Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2009
  • 5:00 PM - Interview with Purple Heart Radio
  • 6:00 PM - Presiding on the Senate Floor

June 17, 2009

  • 8am- Democratic Committee Green Jobs Summit
  • 9:05am- Remarks given by Vice President Joe Biden at the Green Jobs Summit
  • 9:45am- Meeting and Picture with Alex Van Wyhe and Dana Van Ormer
  • 10am- Commerce Aviation Subcommittee Hearing
  • 1:15pm- Meeting with Steve Gunderson, President, Council on Foundations and Diane Kaplan
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Ed Bolen, President of the National Business Aviation Association
  • 2pm- Appropriations meeting with Senior Staff
  • 2:30pm- Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 3pm- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 4pm- Meeting with Fred Krupp, President of the Environmental Defense Fund
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 6pm- Senate Armed Services Committee Pre-Markup Preparation Meeting
  • 7pm- Preside on Senate Floor

June 16, 2009

  • 8:45am- Summer intern meet and greet with Freshman Senators
  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Hearing
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:15pm- Meeting and picture with 33 Alaskan students participating in the National History Day Contest and Senator Murkowski
  • 2:30pm- Senate Commerce Committee Hearing
  • 4pm- Bipartisan Issues Briefings with Senators Corker and Warner
  • 5pm- Meeting with H.E. Lee Myung-bak, President of South Korea

June 15, 2009

  • No public events

June 14, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 13, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 12, 2009

  • 10:30am- Meeting with Brian McKeon, Deputy National Security Advisor to Vice President Joe Biden
  • 11am- Staff issue time
  • 11:30am- Scheduling discussion

June 11, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am- Briefing on impacts of health reform on small business
  • 11am- Commerce Oceans Subcommittee Meeting
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon
  • 2pm- Review of top secret CIA documents
  • 2:30pm- Meeting and picture with Alaskan Families from Juneau, Petersburg and Anchorage
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Alan Buckelew, President and CEO of Princess Cruises
  • 4pm- Meeting with Staff
  • 5pm- Meeting with Alaska Public Employees Association officials
  • 6pm- Preside on Senate Floor

June 10, 2009

  • 9am- Democratic Steering Committee with Native American Leaders
  • 9:30am- Veterans' Affairs Committee Meeting
  • 10:45am- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 1:15pm- Meeting with Tom Roberts from Van Ness Feldman
  • 1:30pm- Meet and Greet with Senator Murkowski's Interns
  • 2pm- Meeting with FCC Chair-nominee, Julius Genachowski
  • 2:30pm- Commerce Subcommittee Meeting on Aviation Operations, Safety and Security
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Steve Horn, Executive Director of the Alaska Behavioral Health Association
  • 4pm- Interview with Charles Fedullo, Professor at the University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • 4:20pm- Meeting with Julie Dodds, Jim Henderson, Helen Buxton and Lilly Shelton of the Anchorage Convention and Visitors Bureau
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Jan Jones, Vice President of Government Affairs for Harrah's Entertainment
  • 5pm- Healthcare Reform Discussion with Senators Nelson and Lieberman
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Carol Browner, Assistant to the President of the United States for Energy and Climate Change
  • 7pm- Preside on Senate Floor

June 9, 2009

  • 9:50am- Speech to the U.S. Arctic Research Commission in Annapolis
  • 10:10am- Meeting with Dr. Jane Lubchenco, Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans & Atmosphere, NOAA Administrator
  • 12pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm- Armed Services Airland Subcommittee Meeting
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Dan Elstad, Facilities Director of REACH, Inc. (Juneau)
  • 5pm- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Peter Lloyd, Canadian Consul General

June 8, 2009

  • 9am- Visit Walter Reed Army Medical Center for tour and to speak with wounded warriors
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Representative Harry Crawford (Anchorage)
  • 2pm- Media Availability
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Colonel Reinhard Koenig, future District Commander, AK Corps of Engineers
  • 3pm- Attend Access Alaska Delegation with Senator Murkowski
  • 4pm- Call with Karen Mathias, Canadian Consul in Anchorage
  • 4:30pm- Interview with Glenn Thrush from Politico
  • 5pm- Meeting with Senator Collins
  • 5:30pm- Cloture vote on Senate Floor on FDA Tobacco Bill
  • 6:30pm- Reception and dinner with Admiral Mullen, Chair, Joint Chiefs of Staff and Freshman Senators

June 7, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 6, 2009

  • No schedule posted

June 5, 2009

  • No public schedule

June 4, 2009

11am- Arctic Research Commission Speech Prep with Senior Staff

  • 11:30am- Meeting with Skagway Mayor, Tom Cochran
  • 12pm- Interview with prospective staff
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Policy Committee Luncheon with Astronaut Buzz Aldrin
  • 2:30pm- Scheduling Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3pm- Meeting with Singapore's Ambassador to the United States, Mr. Chan Heng Chee
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Legislative Staff
  • 5pm- Meeting with Bruce Thompson of the American Exploration and Production Council
  • 6pm- Preside on Senate Floor

June 3, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Thomas Donahue, President and CEO, Rolf Lundberg and Jason Matthews of the US Chamber of Commerce
  • 10:30am- Energy meeting with Senators Landrieu and Ben Nelson
  • 1pm- Call with Taiwanese President Ying-jeou Ma
  • 1:30pm- Meeting and pictures with Alaskans Chad Wilton of the Foreign Service and Clifford Darnell and family
  • 2pm- Meeting with Jim Young, Chairman, Mike Rock and Jamie Hourton of Union Pacific
  • 2:15pm- Meeting with Scott Davis, Chairman and CEO, Sheryl Bonilla and Bob Bergman of UPS
  • 2:30pm- Commerce Committee Meeting
  • 5:15pm- Media Interview
  • 5:45pm- Special Caucus Meeting
  • 7pm- Preside on Senate Floor

June 2, 2009

  • 7:30am-10pm: Traveling from Alaska to Washington D.C.

June 1, 2009

  • 7:50am- Call-in to KBRJ Morning Show
  • 8am- Call-in to KFAT Morning Show
  • 9:30am- Fort Rich Health Clinic Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
  • 11:30am- Foreign Policy Speech to World Trade Center Alaska
  • 3pm- Tour of Fort Greely with Secretary of Defense, Robert Gates
  • 5pm- Travel back to Anchorage


May 2009

May 31, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 30, 2009

  • 12pm- Brief remarks at the Anchorage Museum ribbon cutting ceremony

May 29, 2009

  • 10am- Brief remarks at the Mary Jane Proclamation Ceremony
  • 2pm- Health Care Roundtable

'May 28,' 2009

  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff

May 27, 2009

  • 12:10am- Depart Dubai for Washington Dulles Airport
  • 6:37am- Arrive at Washington Dulles Airport
  • 3pm- Depart for Alaska
  • 9:43pm- Arrive in Alaska

May 26,2009

  • 6:35am- Check-out of Hotel
  • 7:15am- Depart for Islamabad
  • 7:55am- Arrive at Chaklala Air Base in Islamabad, Pakistan
  • 8:30am- Meeting with Anne Patterson, Ambassador to Pakistan
  • 9am- Intelligence Briefing
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Chief of Army Staff General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani and Lieutenant General Ahmad Shuja Pasha, Director General of the Inter-Services Intelligence
  • 12pm- Lunch Meeting regarding the North-West Frontier Province and Federally Administered Tribal Areas
  • 2pm- Meeting with Syed Yousuf Raza Gilani, Prime Minister of Pakistan
  • 3pm- Meeting with President Asif Ali Zardari
  • 4:30pm- Depart Islamabad for Dubai
  • 5:45pm Arrive in Dubai

May 25, 2009

  • 9:30am- Briefing at U.S.Consulate
  • 10:30am- Depart for Raiwind
  • 11am- Meeting with Mian Nawaz Sharif
  • 1pm- Lunch with Punjab Governor, Salman Taseer
  • 2:45pm- Meeting with Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain and Chaudhry Parvez Elahi of the Pakistan Muslim League
  • 4:15pm- Meeting with Hafiz Fazl-ur-Rahim and Hafiz Zubair Hasan, of the Jamia Ashrafia Institute
  • 5:30pm- Roundtable Discussion with leading journalists
  • 8pm- Civil Society dinner hosted by the American Business Forum
  • 10:30pm- Media opportunity

May 24, 2009

  • 6:20am- Arrive at Camp Eggers
  • 6:30am- Breakfast with Deployed Alaskan Military Personnel at Main Dining Hall 8am- Depart for Kandahar
  • 9:30am- Arrive in Kandahar
  • 9:45am- Regional Command-South Area Briefing by Brigadier General John Nicholson, Jr.
  • 11:15am- Meeting with Ms. Sarah Chayes, former NPR reporter and current aid worker in Afghanistan
  • 12pm- Depart Kandahar
  • 12pm- Counter Insurgency Overview In-Flight
  • 12:30pm- Arrive at Forward Operating Base Ramrod west of Kandahar City
  • 12:45pm- Lunch with Deployed Alaskan Military Personnel
  • 1:30pm- Depart Forward Operating Base Ramrod
  • 1:30pm- Counter Narcotics Overview In-Flight
  • 2pm- Arrive in Lashkar Gah, Afghanistan
  • 2:15pm- Helmand Provincial Reconstruction Team Task Force Roundtable
  • 3:15pm- Meeting with Governor Gulab Mangal
  • 4:30pm- Depart Lashkar Gah, Afghanistan
  • 10pm- Arrive in Lahore, Pakistan
  • 10:35pm- Check-In to Hotel

May 23, 2009

  • 4:45am- Luggage call and boxed breakfast provided by hotel
  • 5:05am- Check-out of Hotel
  • 5:15am- Depart from hotel for Dubai International Airport
  • 6am- Depart Dubai for Kabul
  • 10:15am- Arrive in Kabul and met by Deputy Ambassador Francis Ricciardone, Jr.
  • 10:30am- Drive to the U.S. Embassy in Kabul and met by Ambassador Karl Eikenberry
  • 11am- Joint Country Team Briefing Luncheon with Ambassador, Deputy Ambassador and Officials
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with President Karzai's Interior Minister, Mohammad Hanif Atmar
  • 2:30pm- Tour of the National Police Command Center
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with President Karzai's Defense Minister, General Abdul Rahim Wardaq
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with President Hamid Karzai
  • 6pm- Meeting with former Foreign Minister, Dr. Abdullah Abdullah
  • 7:30pm- Dinner Hosted by Ambassador Karl Eikenberry

May 22, 2009

  • 7:20pm- Arrive in Dubai
  • 8:20pm- Check-in to Hotel
  • 9pm- Dinner

May 21, 2009

  • 9:30am- Senate Veterans Affairs Committee Meeting
  • 10am- Senate Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 10am- Cloture vote on HR. 2346 on Senate Floor
  • 11:30am- Intelligence Briefing
  • 12:30pm- Lunch with Senator Murkowski, Rep. Young and Secretary of the Interior Ken Salazar
  • 2:45pm- Live radio interview on KUDO
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Staff

May 20, 2009

  • 8am- Meeting with Secretary Gates
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 10:30am- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Walter Featherly, Ronald Perry and Harry Alford of the National 8(a) Association
  • 2pm- Commerce Committee Meeting
  • 2:30pm- Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Meeting
  • 3pm- Media Availability
  • 5pm- Meeting with Health and Human Services Secretary, Kathleen Sebelius and other Freshman Democrats
  • 4pm- Intelligence briefing

May 19, 2009

  • 9:30am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 11am- Commerce Committee Meeting
  • 12pm- Meeting with Moderate Democratic Colleagues and Nancy An DeParle, Director of WH Office of Health Reform
  • 12:50pm- Floor vote on the Credit Cardholders' Bill of Rights Act of 2009
  • 2:16pm- Floor vote to confirm Gary Gensler to be Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Mano Frey and Joey Merrick, Alaska Local 341 Laborers' International Union of North America
  • 3:15pm- Photo with Alaska State Senate Majority Leader Johnny Ellis
  • 3:30pm- Media availability
  • 4:30pm- House and Senate Conferees on Weapons System Acquisition Bill
  • 5pm- Preside on Senate Floor

May 18, 2009

  • 7:30am-10pm: Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

May 17, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 16, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 15, 2009

  • 9am-2pm: Issues Briefing with Staff
  • 3pm: Travel to Alaska

May 14, 2009

  • 8:30am- Meeting with Senators Warner, Bennett and Wyden and business leaders
  • 9:30am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 10am- Meeting with Larry Bell of the IBEW
  • 10:15am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Joe Newberry of NW Airlines-Int'l Airline Mechanics
  • 11:45am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 12pm- Lunch with Alaska State Senator Johnny Ellis
  • 12:30pm- Record Steller High School Graduation Congratulations video
  • 2pm- Call with Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act Presidents
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with Capt. Randy Babbitt, FAA Administrator
  • 3pm- Meeting with the Alaska Association of Realtors
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Commissioner Tong of the Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office
  • 4pm- Transportation Security Administration (TSA) Large Aircraft Security Plan Briefing
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Steven Jensen, Chief Operating Officer of the Association of Prosecuting Attorneys
  • 5pm- Meeting with the Bristol Bay Native Corporation Delegation
  • 6pm- Presiding on the Senate Floor

May 13, 2009

  • 9:30am- Preside on Senate Floor
  • 10am- Commerce Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am- Cloture vote on nomination for Interior Department Nominee
  • 11am- Meeting with Kenai Mayor, Pat Porter
  • 11:30am- Meeting with George Gordon, President and CEO of Doyon Utilities
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3pm- Commerce Subcommittee on Aviation Operations, Safety and Security Meeting
  • 3:50pm- Meeting with John Harris, Sunsu Ledoux and Jim Duncan (Anchorage) of AFSCME Alaska
  • 4pm- Votes on Vitter Amendment on Senate Floor
  • 4pm- Meeting with Senator Murkowski and Jim Bowles, President of ConocoPhillips Alaska
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Senator McCaskill
  • 5pm- Meeting with Colonel Kevin Wilson, Commander, Alaska District, US Army Corps of Engineers
  • 6:35pm- Interview with Ellen Goode, KDLG, Dillingham
  • 7pm- Meeting with Senior Staff

May 12, 2009

  • 8:30- Meeting with the Motion Picture Association of America
  • 10am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 11:35am- Meeting with Frederick Smith, Chairman and CEO of FedEx Corporation
  • 12pm- Remarks to the Center for Excellence in Education Annual Congressional Luncheon
  • 12:30pm- Photo and meeting with Alaskan john Herring and mother
  • 3pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:30pm- DVD taping for Alaska events
  • 4pm- Meeting with Lt. General OReilly, Director of the Missile Defense Agency and Senator Murkowski
  • 5:45pm- Vote on the Colburn Amendment to the Consumer Credit Act
  • 6:30pm- Brief remarks to the American Council for Capitol Formation

May 11, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 10, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 9, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 8, 2009

  • 10am- Meeting with Francis Gallela (Anchorage), Eddie Graiser (Eagle River), Steve Coligan (Anchorage) and Larry Lewis (Soldotna) from Safari Club International.
  • 10:30am- Meeting with John Katz and Michael Tubman from Governor's Office
  • 11am- Meeting with Bill Allen, Palmer City Manager
  • 2pm- Listened to performance by the Goldenview Middle School Choir and pictures
  • 2:30pm- Meeting with the Creative Coalition
  • 8:30pm- Video remarks to the Parker Drilling Building Opening

May 7, 2009

  • 8:30am- Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 10:30am- Meeting with Albert Kookesh and Rosita Worl of Sealaska
  • 11am- Meeting with Ken Johns, the CEO/CFO of Ahtna
  • 12:30pm- Meeting with students from Monroe H.S. (Fairbanks) and picture with Congressman Young
  • 3pm- Meeting with General Petraeus
  • 4pm- Meeting with Staff
  • 5pm- Bi-partisan banking briefing hosted by Senators Corker and Warner

May 6, 2009

  • 8am- Meeting with AFN Board of Directors
  • 9am- Healthcare Discussion with Senator Nelson
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with President and CEO of Alaska Public Broadcasting
  • 2pm- Meeting with Mayor Joe Bereskin, Akutan
  • 3pm- Meeting and picture with Senator Murkowski and students from Ryan Middle School (Fairbanks), Anvil Science Academy (Nome) and Ke'acik & Aapalluk (Kwethluk) High Schools
  • 4pm- Meeting with CEO of Pebble Limited Partnership, John Shively
  • 6pm- Meeting with Senior Staff

May 5, 2009

  • 9:30am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 10am- Remarks to the Organization for the Protection and Advancement of Small Telephone Companies
  • 10:50am- Vote on Senate Floor
  • 10:55am- Meeting and picture with 2 students who won the Alaska Prudential Spirit of Community Award
  • 11am- Meeting with David Gottstein and AIPAC Group
  • 12:30pm- Luncheon with Democratic Senators
  • 2:30pm- Foreign Relations Committee Meeting on the global implications of a warming arctic
  • 3:15pm- Met with students from Valley Academy with Senator Murkowski
  • 4pm- Armed Service Committee Meeting with Afghanistan President Karzai and Afghan Department Ministers
  • 5:45pm- Meeting with Alaskan, Cheryl Easly, the President of the American Public Health Association
  • 6:15pm- Meeting with Lt. General O'Reilly

May 4, 2009

  • 11am- Meeting with the President of BP Exploration Alaska
  • 12:30pm- Senior Staff Meeting
  • 2pm- Meeting with the CEO and Board Members of Chugach Electric
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with General Don Riley, Deputy Commanding General, HQ, Army Corps of Engineers
  • 4:30pm- Scheduling Meeting
  • 5pm- Meeting with Alaska Power Authority Representatives
  • 5:30pm- Vote on Amendments on Senate Floor
  • 6pm- Presiding on Senate Floor
  • 7pm- AIPAC Gala Banquet

May 3, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 2, 2009

  • No schedule posted

May 1, 2009

  • 8:30am- Breakfast meeting with Armed Services Chairman Senator Carl Levin
  • 9:30am- Arctic Policy discussion with Senator Kerry
  • 11am- Juneau-Douglas High School National Ocean Science Bowl Team Presentation
  • 12pm- Presiding on the Senate Floor
  • 3:30pm- Meeting with Legislative Staff


April 2009

April 30, 2009

  • 8:30am- Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 9:30am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 12:45pm- Democratic Senator Luncheon with Secretary Geithner
  • 2pm- Armed Services Airland Subcommittee Meeting
  • 4pm- Meeting with VP and General Counsel of Calista Corporation
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with Chairman and CEO of CSX
  • 6pm- Presiding on the Senate Floor

April 29, 2009

  • 9:30am- Veterans Affairs Committee Meeting
  • 11am- Remarks to American Exploration & Production Council
  • 1:30pm- Meeting with President of Anadarko
  • 2pm- Meeting with students from Dillingham and Nikolaevsk
  • 2:30pm- Armed Services Personnel Subcommittee Meeting
  • 5pm- Meeting with Ketchikan City Leaders
  • 5:45pm- Meeting with Senators to discuss Middle East trip
  • 6pm- President & CEO, The Kuskokwim Corporation
  • 6:45- Phone interview with Ashton Godell - KTUU
  • 7pm- Presiding Senate Floor

April 28, 2009

  • 9am- Armed Services Committee Meeting
  • 11:30am- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 12:30pm- Democratic Senator's Luncheon regarding swine flu
  • 2:30pm- Picture with Alaskan students on Capitol Steps
  • 2:45pm- Commerce Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety and Security Subcommittee Meeting
  • 4:30pm- Meeting with CH2MHill from Anchorage
  • 5pm- Meeting with the Alaska Society of CPAs
  • 5:30pm- Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5:45pm- Libby Casey Interview
  • 6pm- KIMO Interview with Lauren Pozen


April 27, 2009

  • 9am - Meeting with Chief of Staff
  • 9:30am - Defense Appropriations meeting
  • 10am - Meeting with Asst. Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs nominee
  • 10:30am - Meeting with Alaska Forest Association Director
  • 11am - Meeting with Asst. Secretary of Defense for Asian and Pacific Security Affairs nominee
  • 11:30am - Interview with press
  • 12:30pm - Senior staff meeting
  • 1:30pm - Meeting with Alaska BLM State Director
  • 4:15pm - Health Care discussion with senior staff
  • 5:30pm - Cloture vote on Senate Floor

April 26, 2009

  • No schedule posted

April 25, 2009

  • No schedule posted

April 24, 2009

  • 10am - Meeting with Ambassador from Croation
  • 10:30am - Meeting with Senior VP of Alkan Shelter
  • 11am - Meeting with Alaskan Educators
  • 12:15pm - Meeting with Marine Conservation Alliance
  • 2pm - Appropriations meeting with Senator Murkowski
  • 3pm - Senate Intelligence Committee Briefing
  • 4pm - Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 5:30pm - Meeting with Senior Staff

April 23, 2009

  • 8:30am - Weekly Constituent Coffee
  • 10am - Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 11am - Meeting with General Obering
  • 11:30am - Meeting with Northwest Arctic Leadership Team (NWALT)
  • 12pm - Meeting with CEO of Chevron
  • 12:45pm - Democratic Policy Luncheon
  • 2:05pm - Meeting with Senior Staff
  • 3:30pm - Meeting with Chugach Alaska Corporation
  • 4pm - Picture with Dream Walker Award Nominee
  • 4:30pm - Meeting with Tatitlek Corporation
  • 5pm - Meeting with Air Traffic Controllers Association
  • 6pm - Presiding on Senate Floor
  • 8:15pm - Call into Dan Fagan Show

April 22, 2009

  • 8:30am - Meeting with the National Mining Association
  • 9:30am - Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
  • 11:45am - Meeting with Admiral Kirkland Donald of Naval Reactors
  • 12:15pm - Meeting with U.S. District Court judge John Sedwick on Alaskan issues
  • 12:30pm - Meeting with Gubby Barlow, CEO and Jack McRae, Senior VP, of Premera Blue Cross (BS) on healthcare issues
  • 2pm - Senior staff meeting
  • 2:30pm - Meeting with Korean Ambassador Han Duk-soo
  • 3pm - Veterans Affairs Committee Meeting
  • 4:15pm - Floor vote
  • 4:30pm - Meeting with students from Yakutat, Aleutians East, Dot Lake, Tok and Nelson Island
  • 5pm - Meeting with Senior staff

April 21, 2009

  • 8:30am - Speech to 2009 Water Policy Conference
  • 11am - Meeting with staff
  • 12pm - Moderate Democrats meeting
  • 12:30pm - Democratic Caucus Luncheon
  • 2:30pm - Commerce Committee Nominations Hearing
  • 4pm - Senatorial Bi-Partisan Briefing
  • 5pm - Civility/Great Experiment meeting
  • 6:15pm - Real Estate Round Table dinner

April 20, 2009

  • 7:30am -10pm - Travel from Alaska to Washington, D.C.

April 19, 2009

  • No schedule posted

April 18, 2009 - Anchorage

  • 9:30am - Reception with Kids Day sponsors
  • 10:30am - Kids Day
  • 12:30pm - Attended "The Gathering" Veterans Event

April 17, 2009 - Fairbanks

  • 1pm - Attended the University of Alaska Fairbanks presentation
  • 2pm - Meeting with University of Alaska Fairbanks Senior Management
  • 4pm - Radio interviews
  • 5pm - Energy Projects meeting

April 16, 2009 - Kenai Peninsula

  • 8:30am - Attended the National Multicultural Leadership Conference
  • 11:30am - Attended the Kenai-Soldotna-Nikiski Chamber Meeting
  • 1:30pm - Meeting with the Peninsula Clarion Editorial Board

April 15, 2009 - Anchorage

  • 9:30am - Military Domiciliary tour
  • 11:30am - Attended the Eagle River Chamber of Commerce Meeting
  • 1:30pm - Rural CAP Press Conference
  • 3pm - Telemundo Interview
  • 3:30pm - Indigenous People's DVD
  • 4pm - Meeting with the Journal of Commerce Editorial Board

April 14, 2009 - Anchorage

  • 7:30am - Red Cross Heroes Breakfast
  • 8:30am - Meeting with Alaskans and Secretary Salazar
  • 9am - Outer Continental Shelf Hearing
  • 10:30am - Meeting with North Slope Borough Mayor Itta
  • 12pm - Lunch Meeting with the Resource Development Council
  • 1:30pm - Tour of the Resource Development Council trade show
  • 2:30pm - Attended Briefing of ACS Broadband Project
  • 3:30pm - Meeting with National Education Association

April 13, 2009 - Dillingham

  • 3pm - Dillingham Town Hall with Secretary of the Interior Salazar

April 12, 2009

  • No schedule posted

April 11, 2009

  • No schedule posted

April 10, 2009 - Anchorage

  • 8am - Breakfast meeting with Commonwealth North staff
  • 9:30am - Tour of hospital
  • 10am - Veterans Health Care Forum at Hospital
  • 11:30am - POW Remembrance Ceremony at Bartlett High School
  • 2:30pm - Alaska Conservation Foundation quarterly meeting
  • 4pm - KUDO in-studio radio interview

April 9, 2009 - Mat-Su Valley

  • 9:30am - Tribal Roads Conference Meeting
  • 11am - Meeting with the Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman Editorial Board
  • 12pm - Mat-Su Veterans Council Luncheon
  • 1pm - Palmer-Wasilla-Houston-Big Lake Chamber of Commerce Board Meeting
  • 3pm - Tour of Mat-Su Valley VA Clinic
  • 6:30pm - Honorary coin toss for the Alaska Wild

April 8, 2009 - Ketchikan, Sitka

  • 9am - Meeting with Borough Mayor Dave Keiffer
  • 9:30am - Press Conference with Ketchikan Daily News Miner
  • 10:45am - Ketchikan Chamber of Commerce meeting
  • 1:15pm - Oceans Alaska meeting
  • 2pm - Meeting on Legislation
  • 2:45 - Tongass Roundtable Discussion
  • 4pm - Radio interview by phone
  • 6:30pm - Sitka Town Hall

April 7, 2009 - Juneau

  • 11am - Address to Joint Session of Alaska State Legislature
  • 12pm - Meeting with State Senate Majority Caucus
  • 1pm - Meeting with Alaska State Legislature Joint Finance Leadership
  • 2pm - Meeting with Governor Palin
  • 3pm - Meeting with State Legislation
  • 5pm - State Legislature Joint Reception

April 6, 2009 - Anchorage

  • 9am - Meeting with Anchorage staff
  • 10am - Meeting with Steller H.S. Students
  • 12pm - Athena Society Award Luncheon recognizing outstanding member participation
  • 1:30pm - Press Conference
  • 3pm - Meeting with Resource Development Council Board
  • 5:30pm- Annual Employer Recognition Banquet with Employer Support Guard Reserve


Toolbox